About this title: ESPNUs beloved Sports Guy replays the years leading up to the Boston Red Sox historic championship season and says goodbye to a lifetime of suffering--at least for now.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox(71 available copies)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ESPN Books
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933060132ISBN:1933060131
Description: Fine. Minor imperfections, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ESPN Books
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933060132ISBN:1933060131
Description: Fine. Minor bumpin or marks possible, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: ESPN Books
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933060132ISBN:1933060131
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Same day dispatch. Lovely copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ESPN Books
Date published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933060132ISBN:1933060131
Description: Good. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933060132ISBN:1933060131
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933060132ISBN:1933060131
Description: Very Good. 1933060131 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Very Good. 1933060050 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ESPN, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1933060050 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: ESPN
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933060132ISBN:1933060131
Description: New. 1933060131 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ESPN Books
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. VERY GOOD SOLID USED BOOK W/ DUST JACKET. IN NICE CLEAN CONDITION, SOLID SPINE, INNER PAGES ARE CLEAN. #86 AM E AL. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933060057ISBN:1933060050
Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox. 3rd printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in near fine condition. SIGNED with an inscription by the author. 353 pp. read more
"Well, the title says it all - a collection of Simmons' columns written from 1998-2004 as the Red Sox rebuild and win the World Series.
I've never read Simmons' columns before so everything here was new to me. He's a pretty good writer, very entertaining. One complaint is that he uses the same pop culture references over and over again - okay, we get, you love The Shawshank Redemption. These essays actually made me re-evaluate my opinion of some Sox players - I've never been a Nomar fan but the admiration Simmons felt for him made me think maybe he wasn't so bad after all (though I'm still incredibly glad we traded him when we did). I love the snarky footnotes, though some of his "bits" seemed to go on a little too long. The mark of this being a great book for Sox fans is that I cried reading the last few columns when he's recounting the 2004 World Series sweep. What can I say? I bleed Red."
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox
Reviewed by Sarah on
2009-12-21 00:00:00.0.
Well, the title says it all - a collection of Simmons' columns written from 1998-2004 as the Red Sox rebuild and win the World Series.
I've never read Simmons' columns before so everything here was new to me. He's a pretty good writer, very entertaining. One complaint is that he uses the same pop culture references over and over again - okay, we get, you love The Shawshank Redemption. These essays actually made me re-evaluate my opinion of some Sox players - I've never been a Nomar fan but the admiration Simmons felt for him made me think maybe he wasn't so bad after all (though I'm still incredibly glad we traded him when we did). I love the snarky footnotes, though some of his "bits" seemed to go on a little too long. The mark of this being a great book for Sox fans is that I cried reading the last few columns when he's recounting the 2004 World Series sweep. What can I say? I bleed Red.
Rating: 4
"I'm a big fan of Simmons' columns, but he did so much Red Sox stuff in 2004 that it took a while before I felt like I could read the book without having the experience colored by how overexposed that team became after they won (and it also didn't help that they beat the Rockies in 2007).
Unfortunately, the book has not aged well. It's tough to buy into the hero worship of guys who have since been revealed to be poor role models, especially since part of Simmons' angle is that it's a team worth rooting for because of their chemistry. The jokes hold up well, but the hyperbolic, uncritical love for the Red Sox does not."
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox
Reviewed by Denis on
2009-09-14 00:00:00.0.
I'm a big fan of Simmons' columns, but he did so much Red Sox stuff in 2004 that it took a while before I felt like I could read the book without having the experience colored by how overexposed that team became after they won (and it also didn't help that they beat the Rockies in 2007).
Unfortunately, the book has not aged well. It's tough to buy into the hero worship of guys who have since been revealed to be poor role models, especially since part of Simmons' angle is that it's a team worth rooting for because of their chemistry. The jokes hold up well, but the hyperbolic, uncritical love for the Red Sox does not.
Rating: 3
"I rooted for the 2004 Red Sox because I was sick of the Yankees and hearing about "the curse". I'm a fan of Simmon's blog on ESPN so his book about the 04 Sox was no surprise, but still very entertaining. By the way, now I'm sick of the Red Sox and would rather root for the Yankees (if I was forced to choose)"
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox
Reviewed by Craig on
2009-09-10 00:00:00.0.
I rooted for the 2004 Red Sox because I was sick of the Yankees and hearing about "the curse". I'm a fan of Simmon's blog on ESPN so his book about the 04 Sox was no surprise, but still very entertaining. By the way, now I'm sick of the Red Sox and would rather root for the Yankees (if I was forced to choose)
Rating: 3
"I don't like the Red Sox OR the Yankees, but I appreciate Simmons' humor and the fact that he's a true Sox fan and not a bandwagoner. I almost died reading pages 265-273, being an Angels fan myself (when you cut us, we bleed too, Bill! We bleed too!)* Incidentally, the season this book highlights marks the season I really, and I mean really, started to dislike the Red Sox. What I do like is Simmons' approach to being a fan. And I will give him this... he is more emotionally invested in his teams than almost anyone I know. So five stars for writing like a true fan, but minus two because I just cannot stand the Red Sox.
*I remember watching those painful games, seeing my team choke, and then actually hoping the Yankees would win because I was so bitter about that loss. And this wasn't the last time the Halos would choke against the Sox. Ugh. Also, this applies with the 2008 Lakers/Celtics NBA Finals. I do not like Boston."
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox
Reviewed by Tara on
2009-08-20 00:00:00.0.
I don't like the Red Sox OR the Yankees, but I appreciate Simmons' humor and the fact that he's a true Sox fan and not a bandwagoner. I almost died reading pages 265-273, being an Angels fan myself (when you cut us, we bleed too, Bill! We bleed too!)* Incidentally, the season this book highlights marks the season I really, and I mean really, started to dislike the Red Sox. What I do like is Simmons' approach to being a fan. And I will give him this... he is more emotionally invested in his teams than almost anyone I know. So five stars for writing like a true fan, but minus two because I just cannot stand the Red Sox.
*I remember watching those painful games, seeing my team choke, and then actually hoping the Yankees would win because I was so bitter about that loss. And this wasn't the last time the Halos would choke against the Sox. Ugh. Also, this applies with the 2008 Lakers/Celtics NBA Finals. I do not like Boston.
Rating: 3
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox3.750
out of 5
based on 16 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5
Rating Snapshot (16 reviews)
5 stars
2
4 stars
9
3 stars
4
2 stars
1
1 star
0
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.