» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

About this title: ESPNUs beloved Sports Guy replays the years leading up to the Boston Red Sox historic championship season and says goodbye to a lifetime of suffering--at least for now.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation

by Bill Simmons

price: £8.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Fine. Minor imperfections, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation

by Bill Simmons

price: £9.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Fine. Minor bumpin or marks possible, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £9.24

Ships from N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Same day dispatch. Lovely copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cherubz Books, N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £6.12

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: ESPN Date published: 10/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: ESPN Date published: 10/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Good. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: ESPN Pub Date: 9/5/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Bill Simmons

price: £6.12

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004

by Simmons, Bill

price: £6.37

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: Very Good. 1933060131 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £6.97

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Very Good. 1933060050 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £8.84

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Espn Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Good/Good. 1933060050 small tear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £9.18

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1933060050 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 new book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004

by Simmons, Bill

price: £9.47

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ESPN Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933060132 ISBN: 1933060131

Description: New. 1933060131 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox new book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £11.22

Ships from MS, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Espn Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1933060050 2005----Third Printing---Keywords: SPORTS BASEBALL----New Book---with----New Dust Jacket----Clean---Unread---No Remainder Marks-----DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector---List Price on Dust Jacket Flap $24.95-----353 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £12.92

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. VERY GOOD SOLID USED BOOK W/ DUST JACKET. IN NICE CLEAN CONDITION, SOLID SPINE, INNER PAGES ARE CLEAN. #86 AM E AL. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MY BABA'S BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 Red Sox used book

Now I Can Die in Peace How Espn's Sports Guy Found Salvation, With a Little Help From Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank and the 2004 Red Sox

by Simmons, Bill

price: £13.26

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ESPN Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue covers with gold lettering on spine. 353 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Now I Can Die in Peace used book

Now I Can Die in Peace

by Simmons, Bill

price: £24.75

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933060057 ISBN: 1933060050

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox. 3rd printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in near fine condition. SIGNED with an inscription by the author. 353 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox Reviewed by Sarah on 2009-12-21 00:00:00.0. Well, the title says it all - a collection of Simmons' columns written from 1998-2004 as the Red Sox rebuild and win the World Series.

I've never read Simmons' columns before so everything here was new to me. He's a pretty good writer, very entertaining. One complaint is that he uses the same pop culture references over and over again - okay, we get, you love The Shawshank Redemption. These essays actually made me re-evaluate my opinion of some Sox players - I've never been a Nomar fan but the admiration Simmons felt for him made me think maybe he wasn't so bad after all (though I'm still incredibly glad we traded him when we did). I love the snarky footnotes, though some of his "bits" seemed to go on a little too long. The mark of this being a great book for Sox fans is that I cried reading the last few columns when he's recounting the 2004 World Series sweep. What can I say? I bleed Red.
Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2009
By Sarah, Auburn, ME

"Well, the title says it all - a collection of Simmons' columns written from 1998-2004 as the Red Sox rebuild and win the World Series.

I've never read Simmons' columns before so everything here was new to me. He's a pretty good writer, very entertaining. One complaint is that he uses the same pop culture references over and over again - okay, we get, you love The Shawshank Redemption. These essays actually made me re-evaluate my opinion of some Sox players - I've never been a Nomar fan but the admiration Simmons felt for him made me think maybe he wasn't so bad after all (though I'm still incredibly glad we traded him when we did). I love the snarky footnotes, though some of his "bits" seemed to go on a little too long. The mark of this being a great book for Sox fans is that I cried reading the last few columns when he's recounting the 2004 World Series sweep. What can I say? I bleed Red."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox Reviewed by Denis on 2009-09-14 00:00:00.0. I'm a big fan of Simmons' columns, but he did so much Red Sox stuff in 2004 that it took a while before I felt like I could read the book without having the experience colored by how overexposed that team became after they won (and it also didn't help that they beat the Rockies in 2007).

Unfortunately, the book has not aged well. It's tough to buy into the hero worship of guys who have since been revealed to be poor role models, especially since part of Simmons' angle is that it's a team worth rooting for because of their chemistry. The jokes hold up well, but the hyperbolic, uncritical love for the Red Sox does not.
Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Denis, Denver, CO

"I'm a big fan of Simmons' columns, but he did so much Red Sox stuff in 2004 that it took a while before I felt like I could read the book without having the experience colored by how overexposed that team became after they won (and it also didn't help that they beat the Rockies in 2007).

Unfortunately, the book has not aged well. It's tough to buy into the hero worship of guys who have since been revealed to be poor role models, especially since part of Simmons' angle is that it's a team worth rooting for because of their chemistry. The jokes hold up well, but the hyperbolic, uncritical love for the Red Sox does not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox Reviewed by Craig on 2009-09-10 00:00:00.0. I rooted for the 2004 Red Sox because I was sick of the Yankees and hearing about "the curse". I'm a fan of Simmon's blog on ESPN so his book about the 04 Sox was no surprise, but still very entertaining. By the way, now I'm sick of the Red Sox and would rather root for the Yankees (if I was forced to choose) Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Craig, Moorestown, NJ

"I rooted for the 2004 Red Sox because I was sick of the Yankees and hearing about "the curse". I'm a fan of Simmon's blog on ESPN so his book about the 04 Sox was no surprise, but still very entertaining. By the way, now I'm sick of the Red Sox and would rather root for the Yankees (if I was forced to choose)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox Reviewed by Tara on 2009-08-20 00:00:00.0. I don't like the Red Sox OR the Yankees, but I appreciate Simmons' humor and the fact that he's a true Sox fan and not a bandwagoner. I almost died reading pages 265-273, being an Angels fan myself (when you cut us, we bleed too, Bill! We bleed too!)* Incidentally, the season this book highlights marks the season I really, and I mean really, started to dislike the Red Sox. What I do like is Simmons' approach to being a fan. And I will give him this... he is more emotionally invested in his teams than almost anyone I know. So five stars for writing like a true fan, but minus two because I just cannot stand the Red Sox.

*I remember watching those painful games, seeing my team choke, and then actually hoping the Yankees would win because I was so bitter about that loss. And this wasn't the last time the Halos would choke against the Sox. Ugh. Also, this applies with the 2008 Lakers/Celtics NBA Finals. I do not like Boston.
Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"I don't like the Red Sox OR the Yankees, but I appreciate Simmons' humor and the fact that he's a true Sox fan and not a bandwagoner. I almost died reading pages 265-273, being an Angels fan myself (when you cut us, we bleed too, Bill! We bleed too!)* Incidentally, the season this book highlights marks the season I really, and I mean really, started to dislike the Red Sox. What I do like is Simmons' approach to being a fan. And I will give him this... he is more emotionally invested in his teams than almost anyone I know. So five stars for writing like a true fan, but minus two because I just cannot stand the Red Sox.

*I remember watching those painful games, seeing my team choke, and then actually hoping the Yankees would win because I was so bitter about that loss. And this wasn't the last time the Halos would choke against the Sox. Ugh. Also, this applies with the 2008 Lakers/Celtics NBA Finals. I do not like Boston."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Now I Can Die in Peace: How ESPN's Sports Guy Found Salvation, with a Little Help from Nomar, Pedro, Shawshank, and the 2004 Red Sox 3.750 out of 5 based on 16 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.