» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in her #1 "New York Times" bestseller, as she chronicles the rise of the the one-term congressman/prairie lawyer from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. 16 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: £2.83

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141043722 ISBN: 0141043725

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £6.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141043722 ISBN: 0141043725

Description: Fine/ 928pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: £7.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin

price: £7.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141043722 ISBN: 0141043725

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £8.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition clean pages shelve cover fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. standard shipping only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Team of Rivals the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln:

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £8.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141043722 ISBN: 0141043725

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 928 pages. Written by a pulitzer prize-winning historian, this multiple biography studies abraham lincoln's mastery of men. it shows how he saved civil war-torn america by appointing his fiercest rivals to key cabi*n*e*t* positions, making them help achieve his vision for peace. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £8.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Good. 0743270754 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: £9.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: TextbooksRus #8974726. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £9.66

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Softcover w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudging. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Front cover heavily curled, as though prior owner rolled it back over spine while reading. Page in front half of book, lower sections of pages seem to have either minor steam damage or splash causing wrinkling. Some paper damage on inside of front cover, some soil marks, too. Spine rolled. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £9.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: VG-; shelfwear, curling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 2006. Near Fine Book. Aside from book cover edges curling, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (s) Trade Softcover in VG condition; 916pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (s) Trade Softcover in VG condition; 916pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 916 pp, end notes, index, remainder mark to bottom edge, corners bumped otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. History: LOOKS NEW AND UNREAD, very clean crisp tight, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £10.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2006. ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Paperback. Fine. Biography; Politics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £11.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. DJ has some closed rips and tears and creasing. Pages are soiled at edges, no writing or marking inside. Binding is tight and straight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £11.22

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine book & D/J. Minimal edgewear to D/J and several pages in middle of book have the tiniest of corners turned down, hardly noticeable but prevents it being Fine. An almost perfect book with no writing, names... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Pulitzer prize winner from acclaimed historian Doris Kearns. The book tells of the political genius of Abraham Lincoln, who won the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £11.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £11.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Good. Corners slightly worn. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £11.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: £11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. 0743270754 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book, Nov 17, 2009
By liebs, Boca Raton, FL

"This book gives you a close picture of the lives and events surrounding Lincoln. Well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Barbara, The United States

"I read this book for my history book club. When we chose it last year, we had no idea how timely our choice would be. We read it during the 2008 election and I saw the author interviewed on several TV news programs. This turned out to be Barack Obama's handbook.

I have always held Abraham Lincoln in high esteem, and this book did nothing to destroy that. In fact, more than ever I believe him to have been "God sent." If this is Pres. Obama's handbook, I truly hope he follows Mr. Lincoln's amazing example. A must read!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Sue, The United States

"Put aside whatever you're reading now--yes, even those compelling vampire/romance books--and pick up this book. It's that good. Even though Goodwin is writing about Lincoln's cabinet, her work is eerily contemporary, given Obama's situation. Everyone but a handful of people thought Lincoln had risen too fast and was too untried to take charge of a desperate crises facing the country. Goodwin uses the main characters' diaries, letters, journals, and speeches to show how that opinion gradually changed. If Obama has half of Lincoln's greatness of heart, we are in good hands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Malachi, The United States

"A fantastic and long read. This book has everything to wanted to know about the rise and struggles Abraham Lincoln went through in his presidency. It mainly focuses on him and his cabinet that was filled with political enemies and how they and him helped steer the country during the civil war. The author especially points out the relationship between him and his secretary of state Seward. The book focuses on how Lincoln was forced to make several difficult choices while he was president and how he managed to do it by making shrewd and calculated steps to achieve his goal of emancipation. This book is a long read so people do need to be prepared that it is a slow at times. The author does a great job tying everything together and I learned a lot about that time period that I was never taught in school. I did notice at the end of the book when she is talking about the assassination that she forgot there was suppose to be a fourth person assassinated. Grant was suppose to be with Lincoln that night at the play and Booth was going to shoot Lincoln and then stab Grant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 30    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
32 of 32 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.