About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in her #1 "New York Times" bestseller, as she chronicles the rise of the the one-term congressman/prairie lawyer from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. 16 pages of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780141043722ISBN:0141043725
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743270755ISBN:0743270754
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition clean pages shelve cover fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. standard shipping only. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780141043722ISBN:0141043725
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 928 pages. Written by a pulitzer prize-winning historian, this multiple biography studies abraham lincoln's mastery of men. it shows how he saved civil war-torn america by appointing his fiercest rivals to key cabi*n*e*t* positions, making them help achieve his vision for peace. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743270755ISBN:0743270754
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Softcover w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudging. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Front cover heavily curled, as though prior owner rolled it back over spine while reading. Page in front half of book, lower sections of pages seem to have either minor steam damage or splash causing wrinkling. Some paper damage on inside of front cover, some soil marks, too. Spine rolled. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 2006. Near Fine Book. Aside from book cover edges curling, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780684824901ISBN:0684824906
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 916 pp, end notes, index, remainder mark to bottom edge, corners bumped otherwise clean and sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780684824901ISBN:0684824906
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. DJ has some closed rips and tears and creasing. Pages are soiled at edges, no writing or marking inside. Binding is tight and straight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780684824901ISBN:0684824906
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine book & D/J. Minimal edgewear to D/J and several pages in middle of book have the tiniest of corners turned down, hardly noticeable but prevents it being Fine. An almost perfect book with no writing, names... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Pulitzer prize winner from acclaimed historian Doris Kearns. The book tells of the political genius of Abraham Lincoln, who won the ... read more
"I read this book for my history book club. When we chose it last year, we had no idea how timely our choice would be. We read it during the 2008 election and I saw the author interviewed on several TV news programs. This turned out to be Barack Obama's handbook.
I have always held Abraham Lincoln in high esteem, and this book did nothing to destroy that. In fact, more than ever I believe him to have been "God sent." If this is Pres. Obama's handbook, I truly hope he follows Mr. Lincoln's amazing example. A must read!!"
"Put aside whatever you're reading now--yes, even those compelling vampire/romance books--and pick up this book. It's that good. Even though Goodwin is writing about Lincoln's cabinet, her work is eerily contemporary, given Obama's situation. Everyone but a handful of people thought Lincoln had risen too fast and was too untried to take charge of a desperate crises facing the country. Goodwin uses the main characters' diaries, letters, journals, and speeches to show how that opinion gradually changed. If Obama has half of Lincoln's greatness of heart, we are in good hands."
"A fantastic and long read. This book has everything to wanted to know about the rise and struggles Abraham Lincoln went through in his presidency. It mainly focuses on him and his cabinet that was filled with political enemies and how they and him helped steer the country during the civil war. The author especially points out the relationship between him and his secretary of state Seward. The book focuses on how Lincoln was forced to make several difficult choices while he was president and how he managed to do it by making shrewd and calculated steps to achieve his goal of emancipation. This book is a long read so people do need to be prepared that it is a slow at times. The author does a great job tying everything together and I learned a lot about that time period that I was never taught in school. I did notice at the end of the book when she is talking about the assassination that she forgot there was suppose to be a fourth person assassinated. Grant was suppose to be with Lincoln that night at the play and Booth was going to shoot Lincoln and then stab Grant."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.