» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The canary murder case

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The canary murder case

by S S Van Dine

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £6.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book Paperback #248 Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Some splitting to wraps, good reading copy, fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canary Murder Case, the

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £6.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Manso. Good. No Jacket. Pocket Book #248-A Philo Vance murder mystery-"Brutal Murder of Ex-Follies Girl"-A Wartime Book-Nice cover art by Manso-a couple of top-to-bottom creases in front cover; front cover lightly sun-faded; pages are clean w/some dryness at spine, but all are tight and intact-a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £6.86

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. Good. Cover edge wear, slanted, shaken, covers rubbed. Illustrated from photoplay. Good. Cover edge wear, slanted, shaken, covers rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The "Canary" Murder Case

by S.S. Van Dine

price: £7.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. HB. No DJ. 1927. Black cloth covered boards with yellow title on cover and spine. Boards have some edge and corner wear. Spine edges beginning to fray. Gift inscription on free front endplate. 343 intact pages. Back endplate beginning to crack along top 2". Endplates with portions of old price tag remaining. Nice reading copy of this Philo Vance Story. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SYP Publishing, FL, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £7.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Vg to Fine. Crime classics series, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £7.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Black Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Canary Murder Case: A crime mystery Hardback with black cloth with gilt patterning in fair condition. Corners and spine ends bumped, titles on spine worn. Pages tanned and some children's scribbling to ffep and fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Repr., g+/(no dust jacket) Series Character: Philo Vance. Haycraft-Queen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S. (Pseudonym Of Willard Huntington Wright)

price: £8.17

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 248

Description: [248] 1943. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. Pseudonym of Willard Huntington Wright. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £8.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by S.S. Van Dine

price: £8.70

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. Acceptible 1st printing Penguin #248 paperback (1944) with light creases, matte glossy cover w/ edgewear. One stamp on endpaper. Spine break at introduction and seperation of text block from cover. Pages may loosen with reading but are not loose now. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Author, Author!, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Canary" Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £8.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, A Philo Vance Stroy, Illustrated with scenes from the paramount photoplay, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Dine, S.S. Van

price: £8.73

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. Black cloth, green lettering. very lightly soiled covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Canary Murder Case, the

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £9.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Movie Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good + No DJ. Printing Not Spec. 12mo = 7-9" 343pp. Cloth covers are slightly soiled, spine has tears near bottom, tear along back side edge of spine, edges are worn. Illus w/photos from movie. A Philo Vance story. Spine is also cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Date Published: 1980

Description: First Gregg Press Printing. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £9.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover NO dustjacket

Description: 1927 Grosset & Dunlap hardcover no dustjacket-exlibrary w/stamps-clean text-some edge wear to corners-binding intact-hinge cracked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Dine, S.S. Van

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: G+ to VG. Writing on FEp, wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £9.35

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collier Date Published: n. d

Description: VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Canary" Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £9.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1927

Description: Good + Antique Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5x7.5. dark blue with gold lettering on spine library binding-author is from Oneonta, N.Y. 343 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £9.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York, U.S.A.

Description: Good + Light spine crease, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £9.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CT: Gold Medal T2004, (1955) Date Published: 2004

Description: First Gold Medal printing, softcover, a VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by S.S. Van Dine

price: £9.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book condition: very good. DJ condition: n/a. Pages are clean. Sharp corners. Tight binding. Light creases and rubbing to outter spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The "Canary" Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £9.82

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Van Dine or Mystery. The book is in good condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. A Philo Vance mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S. (Willard Huntingdon Wright)

price: £9.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Canary" Murder Case, the

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: c1927

Description: Very good. No dj / previous owners name / sight spine slant / hinges loose / good reading copy. 1st edition hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canary Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £9.97

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket

Description: Paperback #248 CONDITION: g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.