About this title: Hakim's ten-volume history of the United States makes American history as exciting as an adventure story and as stimulating as a suspense yarn. She tells stories with all the fascinating sides of factual history. The dates and events, characters and complexities, heroes, heroines and villains are woven into the great American history. B&W illustrations throughout, index and timelines.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195127584ISBN:0195127587
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195127584ISBN:0195127587
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 01/03/1999
ISBN-13:9780195127584ISBN:0195127587
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First U.S. Paperback Printing
Binding: Larger Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195153262ISBN:019515326X
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. This is really a fun history book to read! This is a larger soft cover trade paperback American History book. The condition is Very Good+, First US Edition, 1st printing. Reprint edition. This is an attractive solid book with a very bright & clean cover. The cover outside edge lifts up a bit. The spine is smooth and the edges are nice. These pages are bright, clean & unmarked. No names. Only a light shelf wear and a light bottom edge wrinkle. Many great ... read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195153262ISBN:019515326X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A WONDERFUL NEW COPY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of US (Paperback), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195153262ISBN:019515326X
Description: Very Good. 2003-A nice copy with clean pages that are free of writing. Multiple copies available. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195327182ISBN:0195327187
Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf or edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, in like new condition. No evidence of previous use. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007-02-04
ISBN-13:9780195327182ISBN:0195327187
Description: Good. As pictured. Light edgewear otherwise very good. No marks or creases throughout. A good copy. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002-09-15
ISBN-13:9780195153262ISBN:019515326X
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Edition: 3 Revised
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/4/2007
ISBN-13:9780195327182ISBN:0195327187
Description: Very Good. 0195327187 Very Good and Unread! ** REVISED 3rd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slighly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195153262ISBN:019515326X
Description: New. 019515326X New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. May have been acquired from bookstore owner who snipped the first page so as to remove his store stamp. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/15/2002
ISBN-13:9780195153262ISBN:019515326X
Description: Fine. 019515326X Clean pages, tightly bound, no marks, Oxford University Press, 08/2002, 160 pages, English. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more
"Book 4 of A History of US (or, as they say in Britain, A History of THEM) looks at the United States from 1789 through 1850. Ms. Hakim covers the development of our government under the new constitution, looking at the contributions of our first seven presidents--and then skimming over the next seven. She speaks of the arrival of the Industrial Revolution on these shores and of the drive of our population to the west. She also gives a lot of coverage to the lives and events of America's native and black populations. Having read through this era of American history in the past few years, I kept getting the feeling that she was rushing through too fast. But in the end, I realized that she pretty much covered all the basics. She could have written a book that was ten times as long, but then that would defeat the purpose of covering the entire history of our country in a single school year."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.