» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Nation 1789-1850

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Nation 1789-1850

by J Hakim

About this title: Hakim's ten-volume history of the United States makes American history as exciting as an adventure story and as stimulating as a suspense yarn. She tells stories with all the fascinating sides of factual history. The dates and events, characters and complexities, heroes, heroines and villains are woven into the great American history. B&W illustrations throughout, index and timelines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4) used book

A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127584 ISBN: 0195127587

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4) used book

A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4)

by Hakim, Joy

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127584 ISBN: 0195127587

Description: Very Good. 0195127587 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4) used book

A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195127584 ISBN: 0195127587

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 used book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 used book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £6.07

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 used book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £6.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Nation used book

The New Nation

by Hakim, Joy

price: £6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195127584 ISBN: 0195127587

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Us, the New Nation 1789-1850, #4 in Series used book

A History of the Us, the New Nation 1789-1850, #4 in Series

by Joy Hakim

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Paperback Printing Binding: Larger Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. This is really a fun history book to read! This is a larger soft cover trade paperback American History book. The condition is Very Good+, First US Edition, 1st printing. Reprint edition. This is an attractive solid book with a very bright & clean cover. The cover outside edge lifts up a bit. The spine is smooth and the edges are nice. These pages are bright, clean & unmarked. No names. Only a light shelf wear and a light bottom edge wrinkle. Many great ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Nation: 1789-1850 new book

The New Nation: 1789-1850

by Hakim, Joy

price: £7.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A WONDERFUL NEW COPY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of US (Paperback), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TL Brown, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 used book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £7.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Very Good. 2003-A nice copy with clean pages that are free of writing. Multiple copies available. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4 used book

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £7.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327182 ISBN: 0195327187

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf or edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, in like new condition. No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4 used book

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327182 ISBN: 0195327187

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased. Dog-eared pages. Edgeworn. Previous owner's name on inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4 used book

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £7.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327182 ISBN: 0195327187

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4 used book

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £7.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327182 ISBN: 0195327187

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4 used book

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £8.17

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780195327182 ISBN: 0195327187

Description: Good. As pictured. Light edgewear otherwise very good. No marks or creases throughout. A good copy. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4) used book

A History of Us: Book 4: the New Nation (1789-1850) (History of U.S., Book 4)

by Joy Hakim

price: £8.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780195127584 ISBN: 0195127587

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 used book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4 used book

The New Nation: 1789-1850 a History of Us Book 4

by Hakim, Joy

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/4/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327182 ISBN: 0195327187

Description: Very Good. 0195327187 Very Good and Unread! ** REVISED 3rd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slighly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 (P) used book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 (P)

price: £9.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

New Nation used book

New Nation

price: £9.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195127584 ISBN: 0195127587

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

New Nation: 1789-1850 used book

New Nation: 1789-1850

by Hakim, Joy

price: £9.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

History of Us 04 the New Nation 2nd Edition used book

History of Us 04 the New Nation 2nd Edition

by Hakim, Joy

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195127584 ISBN: 0195127587

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 new book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Joy Hakim

price: £10.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 new book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Hakim, Joy

price: £10.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: New. 019515326X New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. May have been acquired from bookstore owner who snipped the first page so as to remove his store stamp. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4 used book

The New Nation (History of Us) Vol. 4

by Hakim, Joy

price: £10.22

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/15/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195153262 ISBN: 019515326X

Description: Fine. 019515326X Clean pages, tightly bound, no marks, Oxford University Press, 08/2002, 160 pages, English. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Dakota [Your Personal Crazy Teenager, The United States

"I can't really give a good review because my teacher didn't have me read the entire book. I will read it though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By The other John, Seattle, WA

"Book 4 of A History of US (or, as they say in Britain, A History of THEM) looks at the United States from 1789 through 1850. Ms. Hakim covers the development of our government under the new constitution, looking at the contributions of our first seven presidents--and then skimming over the next seven. She speaks of the arrival of the Industrial Revolution on these shores and of the drive of our population to the west. She also gives a lot of coverage to the lives and events of America's native and black populations. Having read through this era of American history in the past few years, I kept getting the feeling that she was rushing through too fast. But in the end, I realized that she pretty much covered all the basics. She could have written a book that was ten times as long, but then that would defeat the purpose of covering the entire history of our country in a single school year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Meghan, New Berlin, WI

"I finished this book for school in my history class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.