» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl, Victoria De Larrea (Illustrator)

About this title: Discusses the significance of birthday symbols and customs, such as candles, cakes, and spanks, and includes information on birthday horoscopes, birthstones, and celebrations in other countries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Shel wear, some rubbing. Good Dustjacket. Ex Library. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails Birthday Symbols and Celebration

by Perl, Lila Illustrations By Victoria De Larrea

price: £5.27

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: 1984 Hardcover c7 Good Ex-library Picture cover scarred from sticker removal Illustrations by Victoria de Larrea Clarion Book Birthday symbols and custom, candles, cakes and spanks, etc. c7 ISBN: 0899192505. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila, And De Larrea, Victoria (Illustrator)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 71 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. 0899192505 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. 0899192505 Ex school library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations By Perl...

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Hardcover edition, not paperback. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails

by Perl, Lila

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia's Attic Used Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Hardcover: Good. Ex-library book with library id on spine, some stamping inside, blacked out. Binding is good. Some shelfwear, edgewear to hardcover. DJ= good condition with mylar protection. One corner is taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila, And De Larrea, Victoria (Illustrator)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 71 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Lila Perl

price: £5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

price: £5.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Ex-library, stamps & stickers. I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

price: £6.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

price: £6.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing/ Book Club on the DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: De Larrea, Victoria (illustrator) Very Good+/Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-89919-250-5 Ex-Library with Usual Markings 71 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails

by Perl, Lila

price: £7.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-library with usual stickers and markings. Clean an dunmarked content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails: Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila; De Larrea, Victoria (Illustrator)

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included ISBN: 0899192505 Very good. Ex library. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails

by Perl, Lila

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 1/4 Inches. Ex-Library. Usual library markings. Spine is slightly faded. Light shelf wear. Otherwise, book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Candles, Cakes, and Donkey Tails Birthday Symbols and Celebrations

by Perl, Lila

price: £7.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899192505 ISBN: 0899192505

Description: Illustrated by Larrea, Victoria De. Good. 0899192505. Pictoral DJ with plastic covering, usual library markings, NICE copy! ; Ex-Lib Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 71 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.