» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Ancient Israel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an earlier period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by J. Maxwell Miller; John Haralson Hayes

price: £7.18

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Mark inside the back cover. Several nicks to the jacket. Still a very usable, acceptable copy from a most-trusted seller. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by J. Maxwell Miller, John Haralson Hayes

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Acceptable. Edgeworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah By Miller, J. Maxwell used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah By Miller, J. Maxwell

by J. Maxwell Miller; John Haralson Hayes

price: £8.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good. Corner of content page has been turned down one on bottom edging cover and pages in great condition dust jacket is shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by J. Maxwell Miller & John Haralson Hayes

price: £8.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 066421262x. Hightlights in first four chapters. Remainder of book appears unmarked.; Very good dust jacket and sound binding; 1.31 x 9.54 x 6.78 Inches; 523 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John Haralson

price: £8.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 05/01/1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Good. 066421262X A History of Ancient Israel and Judah-Used book in Good Condition. Cosmetic ding on top board and first 100 pages have wrinkle on top from ding. Otherwise, appears new. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780664212629 Size: 6.8 x 9.5 x 1.3 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John Haralson

price: £9.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good. 066421262X Some minor dust jacket scuffing and a couple of wear tears, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Ancient Israel used book

History of Ancient Israel

by Hayes, John Haralson (Photographer), and Miller, James Maxwell

price: £9.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 523 p. Audience: General/trade. HARDCOVER, edge wear to dj, very light wear to cover corners, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John H.

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia PA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2. Hardcover. P/O name in ink & a red ink stamp on FFEP. (Middle East-brown/silver letters) "A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an earlier period. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah (1st Ed. ) used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah (1st Ed. )

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John H.

price: £10.57

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text has underlining. Index has few marks. 523 pages. Dust jacket has tears on the outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John H.

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 066421262x 523p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

History of Ancient Israel used book

History of Ancient Israel

by Miller, J Maxwell

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Hayes, John H.; Miller, J. Maxwell

price: £14.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jewish History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small scraped spot on ffe page. Clean text, sound binding. Nice hardcover; Dj. A through investigation of the sources of Israelite and Judean history. Contact Steels for more Jewish History titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John H.

price: £15.55

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. Lightly cocked. Chip to DJ. 523 pages, charts, illustrations and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell

price: £16.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Westminster Press, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. DJ small closed edge tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J.M. & Hayes, J.H.

price: £16.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: 066421262X First edition, NF/VG+, 523pp, illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., DJ spot faded to front edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell & John H. Hayes

price: £16.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, United States Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent survey of the history of the ancient Kingdoms that uses many sources to peice together the history of Israel. White cloth boards. Text clean and pages gently read. First owner's plate seal front end paper and name in ink on same. DJ shows light shelf wear with rubbing noted on front panel and a closed tear at the top edge. DJ now in cover. Overall a VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John Haralson

price: £16.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Fine. 066421262X! ! ! 1ST EDITION! ! ! ! ! ! ! This Is EXLIBRARY with all the usual stickers and stamps! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! This is a hardcover book. It was published by. Some orders may also come with delivery conformation if the item is over 20 DollarsUSD *NOT APPLICABLE TO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Hayes, John H.; Miller, J. Maxwell

price: £17.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Philadelphia Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: VG/VG. 066421262x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Hayes, John H.; Miller, J. Maxwell

price: £18.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 066421262x 523 pp. Hard cover in pictorial dw. Illustrations. Very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell And Hayes, John H.

price: £19.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 066421262X. Seventh printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

A History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell; Hayes, John H.

price: £19.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with white titles, DJ, 523 pp, very slight rubbing and edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Ancient Israel new book

History of Ancient Israel

by Hayes, John Haralson And Miller, James M

price: £21.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: New. A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Ancient Israel and Judah, a used book

History of Ancient Israel and Judah, a

by Miller, J. Maxell & Hayes, John H.

price: £25.55

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: WESTMINISTER, PHILADELPHIA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Religion/History/ISRAEL/JUDAH ILLUSTRATED WITH B&W PHOTOS AND MAPS. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH MINOR SCUFFING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

History of Ancient Israel new book

History of Ancient Israel

by John Haralson Hayes, James Maxwell Miller

price: £26.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Ancient Israel and Judah used book

The History of Ancient Israel and Judah

by Miller, J. Maxwell And John H. Hayes

price: £26.17

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780664212629 ISBN: 066421262X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 523pp illustr maps and diagrams dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.