About this title: A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an earlier period.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1986-05
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Mark inside the back cover. Several nicks to the jacket. Still a very usable, acceptable copy from a most-trusted seller. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1986-05
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very Good. Corner of content page has been turned down one on bottom edging cover and pages in great condition dust jacket is shelf worn. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 066421262x. Hightlights in first four chapters. Remainder of book appears unmarked.; Very good dust jacket and sound binding; 1.31 x 9.54 x 6.78 Inches; 523 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 05/01/1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Good. 066421262X A History of Ancient Israel and Judah-Used book in Good Condition. Cosmetic ding on top board and first 100 pages have wrinkle on top from ding. Otherwise, appears new. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780664212629 Size: 6.8 x 9.5 x 1.3 in. We are professional and prompt. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very Good. 066421262X Some minor dust jacket scuffing and a couple of wear tears, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 523 p. Audience: General/trade. HARDCOVER, edge wear to dj, very light wear to cover corners, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: 19th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia PA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2. Hardcover. P/O name in ink & a red ink stamp on FFEP. (Middle East-brown/silver letters) "A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an earlier period. " read more
Edition: First Edition/ 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text has underlining. Index has few marks. 523 pages. Dust jacket has tears on the outer edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jewish History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small scraped spot on ffe page. Clean text, sound binding. Nice hardcover; Dj. A through investigation of the sources of Israelite and Judean history. Contact Steels for more Jewish History titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Westminster Press, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. DJ small closed edge tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press, United States
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent survey of the history of the ancient Kingdoms that uses many sources to peice together the history of Israel. White cloth boards. Text clean and pages gently read. First owner's plate seal front end paper and name in ink on same. DJ shows light shelf wear with rubbing noted on front panel and a closed tear at the top edge. DJ now in cover. Overall a VG copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Fine. 066421262X! ! ! 1ST EDITION! ! ! ! ! ! ! This Is EXLIBRARY with all the usual stickers and stamps! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! This is a hardcover book. It was published by. Some orders may also come with delivery conformation if the item is over 20 DollarsUSD *NOT APPLICABLE TO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS* read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with white titles, DJ, 523 pp, very slight rubbing and edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: New. A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: WESTMINISTER, PHILADELPHIA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Religion/History/ISRAEL/JUDAH ILLUSTRATED WITH B&W PHOTOS AND MAPS. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH MINOR SCUFFING. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780664212629ISBN:066421262X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 523pp illustr maps and diagrams dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve text is excellent as new. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.