» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War, Terrible War: 1855-1865

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

War, Terrible War: 1855-1865

by Joy Hakim

About this title: Hakim's ten-volume history of the United States makes American history as exciting as an adventure story and as stimulating as a suspense yarn. She tells stories with all the fascinating sides of factual history. The dates and events, characters and complexities, heroes, heroines and villains are woven into the great American history. B&W ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
War, Terrible War: 1855-1865 used book

War, Terrible War: 1855-1865

by Hakim, Joy

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. History of US (Paperback), 6. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. Reading copy only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/26/1994 ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

War, Terrible War: 1855-1865 used book

War, Terrible War: 1855-1865

by Hakim, Joy

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. History of US (Paperback), 6. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6)

by Hakim, Joy

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Good. 0195153308 COVER HAS SOME CREASING AND LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 168 PAGE TEXT HAS SOME HIGHLIGHTING. 7.5'' X 9.25''. HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Good. Writing inside cover We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £5.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War (a History of Us, Book 6)

by Joy Hakim

price: £6.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: Very Good. In great shape-pages clean and unmarked-light wear on cover-NO creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antmse's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

War, Terrible War, 1855-1865 used book

War, Terrible War, 1855-1865

by Hakim, Joy

price: £6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327205 ISBN: 0195327209

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of US (Paperback), 6. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War, Terrible War, 1855-1865 used book

War, Terrible War, 1855-1865

by Hakim, Joy

price: £6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327205 ISBN: 0195327209

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of US (Paperback), 6. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War, Terrible War: Joy Hakim (Paperback, 1994) new book

War, Terrible War: Joy Hakim (Paperback, 1994)

price: £7.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195077568 ISBN: 0195077563

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us, War, Terrible War 1855-1865, #6 in Series used book

A History of Us, War, Terrible War 1855-1865, #6 in Series

by Joy Hakim

price: £7.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Paperback Printing Binding: Larger Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is really a fun history book to read! This is a larger soft cover trade paperback American History book. The condition is Near Fine, First U.S. Paperback Printing. Reprint edition. This is a solid book with a very bright & clean cover. The spine is smooth and ther edges are nice. These pages are bright, clean & unmarked. No names. Only a light shelf wear. Many great illustrations. No Remainder marks. 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6) used book

A History of Us: Book 6: War, Terrible War 1855-1865 (History of Us, Book 6)

by Hakim, Joy

price: £7.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195153309 ISBN: 0195153308

Description: Fine. 0195153308 *Book 6* LIKE NEW CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2008
By The other John, Seattle, WA

"This is an account of the American Civil War. It could also be called an Abraham Lincoln love-fest. If Ms. Hakim had anything negative to say about him, it was lost in all the accolades and pro-North sentiments. As an Illinois Yankee, I wasn't too bothered by that. But I did recall that there are other viewpoints out there and that Mr. Lincoln is hardly without fault. (Fortunately my daughter's curriculum makes the effort to present the opposing viewpoint. Sometimes to the point where I have to question their bias.) Overall, the book is as enjoyable and informative as the rest of the History of US series--an excellent introduction to American History."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.