» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind?: A Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind?: A Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication

by Elizabeth J Roberts, Drew Ross, M.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: Millions of parents are facing whether to medicate their children for psychiatric disorders--from depression to ADHD to bipolar disorder. Now physician and psychiatrist Dr. Elizabeth Roberts explains the risks and benefits of medicating and not medicating children and demystifies and simplifies the process of separating psychiatric illness from the other more common behavioral patterns in children, particularly defiance, or willfulness. Dr. Roberts clearly explains what she discusses every day with the parents of the hundreds of children she treats. How is a parent to know which behaviors are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 5-1-06 ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: FAIR. Clean, unread paperback with a less than one-inch tear going through the middle of the spine to the pages, does not effect text-fine reading copy! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Elizabeth Roberts

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of... used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of...

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, possible creasing to some pages-VERY Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 5-1-06 ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, possible creasing to some pages-VERY Nice! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of... used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of...

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of... used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of...

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of... used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of...

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: Very Good. 1569243336 Some visible wear to cover of book; Pages clean & unmark; may have ink mark on book edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 5-1-06 ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of... used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of...

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014271 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds new book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: New. 1569243336 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds new book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: New. 1569243336 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, small crease to back corner, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds new book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: New. 1569243336 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, front bottom corner is rip off, and small crease on back bottom cornerSHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds new book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Elizabeth Roberts

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: Good. 1569243336 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Marlowe & Company Date Published: 2006-05 ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds new book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Elizabeth Roberts; Foreword-Drew Ross

price: £10.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-05 ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Marlowe and Company Books; Avalon Publishing Group. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine smooth; binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication new book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication new book

Should You Medicate Your Child a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication

by Elizabeth J. Roberts

price: £24.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Publishing Group Incorporated Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: New Paperback, 279 pages. Avalon Publishing Group Incorporated (2006) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Elizabeth Roberts

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? ...Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds new book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? ...Whether Or Not to Give Kids Meds

by Roberts, Elizabeth

price: £9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication used book

Should You Medicate Your Child's Mind? : a Child Psychiatrist Makes Sense of Whether Or Not to Give Kids Psychiatric Medication

by Roberts, Elizabeth J. / Ross, Drew (Frw)

price: £9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PERSEUS ISBN-13: 9781569243336 ISBN: 1569243336

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: