» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cream 3

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Now in its third edition, "Cream 3" offers an authoritative view on the contemporary art world for today and tomorrow. Ten international curators, renowned experts in contemporary art, have each chosen ten artists whom they feel best exemplify what is happening in the contemporary art world today, and also those who will be the stars of the future ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cream 3: 10 Curators-100 Artists-10 Source Artists used book

Cream 3: 10 Curators-100 Artists-10 Source Artists

by Phaidon Press

price: £9.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Used-Good. Content like new. Phaidon Non-mint copy-magnetic fastening has been torn off so top layer of paper has been torn off inside cover. Some shelf wear and marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a 'phaidon non-mint' stamp to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Press, Editors Of Phaidon

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 7-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a 'phaidon non-mint' stamp to one edge-Nice! 7.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cream 3 new book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £9.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: New. Corners are slightly bumped. Some edgewear, and slight rubbing to jacket edges. torn on inside by magnet. Some shelfwear, similar to what you find on books in major big box retailers. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £11.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £11.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Fair. 0714843113 Unused copy with torn/missing magnetic strip at book closure. Cover and spine may be torn as well. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Press, Editors Of Phaidon

price: £15.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Very Good+ 0714843113. Cover edges have been bumped lightly, and slight crack in book case, otherwise a clean and pristine copy, Binding very tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Modern art; 2.05 x 10.39 x 4.02 Inches; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3: 10 Curators, 100 Contemporary Artists, 10 Source Artists used book

Cream 3: 10 Curators, 100 Contemporary Artists, 10 Source Artists

price: £19.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. GRAPHIC ARTS-This large hardcover is NEAR FINE with some scuffing to the boards. Contents are FINE. Due to size & weight, x-tra postage is req'd. No overseas shipping on this book. Foreign orders will be cancelled. black w/red lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture: 10 Curators, 100 Contemporary Artists, 10 Source Artists used book

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture: 10 Curators, 100 Contemporary Artists, 10 Source Artists

by Williams, Gilda, Et Al

price: £22.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press,, NY: Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Near Fine. 0714843113. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Light shelf wear, else near fine in black folding boards with magnetic seal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture. 10 Curators-100 Artists-10 Source Artists new book

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture. 10 Curators-100 Artists-10 Source Artists

by Phaidon Press Editors

price: £22.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Illustrated by 700 Color Plates. New in New dust jacket. 0714843113. New, in original shrink wrap. Ten international curators, renowned experts in contemporary art, have each chosen ten artists whom they feel best exemplify what is happening in the contemporary art world today, and also those who will be the stars of the future. 700 color plates. In true gift condition. Not ex-library, not a book club, not a remainder.; 2.05 x 10.39 x 4.02 Inches; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Phaidon

price: £27.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Phaidon

price: £27.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £28.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £41.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture used book

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture

by Williams, Gilda (Commissioning Editor).

price: £43.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, London and New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Very Good. 443 pp. Wrap-around boards with magnetic seal, 4to. In great condition. Minor shelfwear to corners, slight scuffing/soiling to textblock and boards. Interior clean and bright, pages crisp. Includes many color and b&w illustrations throughout. "10 curators. 100 contemporary artists. 10 source artists. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3: used book

Cream 3:

by Phaidon

price: £53.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Fine. No DJ, as Issued. 10 Curators, 100 Contemporay Artists, 10 Source Artists. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper board, red and grey ink lettering, rear board overlapped and closes at front with magnetic seal, blue stain at all edges. 4to. 488pp. Illus. (color plates). An "As New" copy, still in shrink wrap. Very nice construction, overlapped from rear with magnetic closure. Third in the noted series, a remarkable collection of images. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture: 10 Curators, 10 Contemporary Artists, 10 Source Artists used book

Cream 3: Contemporary Art in Culture: 10 Curators, 10 Contemporary Artists, 10 Source Artists

by Williams, Gilda

price: £58.83

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: bound in hardcover with a black fold-over magnet close. fine copy. pp. 443. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Cream 3: 10 Curators-100 Artists-10 Source Artists used book

Cream 3: 10 Curators-100 Artists-10 Source Artists

by Various

price: £60.93

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: 2 Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: Now in its third edition, "Cream 3" offers an authoritative view on the contemporary art world for today and tomorrow. Ten international curators, renowned experts in contemporary art, have each chosen ten artists whom they feel best exemplify what is happening in the contemporary art world today, and also those who will be the stars of the future. The 100 artists in "Cream 3" have risen to an international platform since 1997 or, in the opinion of the curators who have selected them, are about ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor

Cream 3 new book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £64.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cream 3 used book

Cream 3

by Many Contributors

price: £71.19

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lmkelly, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Cream 3 new book

Cream 3

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £121.04

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843117 ISBN: 0714843113

Description: New. 0714843113 PHAIDON PRESS (06/26/2003) Weight: 3270g. / 7.20lbs Great Customer Service! Shipped by courier tracking number available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Krystal, Portland, OR

"I spent $80 on this book in 2003 and though it was recently stolen from me I still consider it a great portrait of a period of time when conceptual and new media art was foreign and beautiful to me. A lot of the artists continue to make great work. Well curated Phaidon pub per usual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Tony, Baltimore, MD

"I preferred the artist from the previous edition FreshCream, but the design of Cream 3 is a much better format. I love the colored page edges and the magnetic strip to keep it closed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Kerri, Richmond, CA

"I got this in the bargain section at B&N for nine dollars! What a deal This is a huge volume, with the typically high production value and thoughtful design that Phaidon puts into all of their books. What an amazing value! As far as content... meh. A few standouts, but since I got it mostly for the visuals, I wish it weren't so heavy on installations and performance art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2007
By brian, Jackson, WY

"A beautiful art book deliciously packaged."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.