About this title: Now in its third edition, "Cream 3" offers an authoritative view on the contemporary art world for today and tomorrow. Ten international curators, renowned experts in contemporary art, have each chosen ten artists whom they feel best exemplify what is happening in the contemporary art world today, and also those who will be the stars of the future ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Used-Good. Content like new. Phaidon Non-mint copy-magnetic fastening has been torn off so top layer of paper has been torn off inside cover. Some shelf wear and marking on cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13:9780714843117ISBN:0714843113
Description: New. Corners are slightly bumped. Some edgewear, and slight rubbing to jacket edges. torn on inside by magnet. Some shelfwear, similar to what you find on books in major big box retailers. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780714843117ISBN:0714843113
Description: Very Good+ 0714843113. Cover edges have been bumped lightly, and slight crack in book case, otherwise a clean and pristine copy, Binding very tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Modern art; 2.05 x 10.39 x 4.02 Inches; 448 pages. read more
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. GRAPHIC ARTS-This large hardcover is NEAR FINE with some scuffing to the boards. Contents are FINE. Due to size & weight, x-tra postage is req'd. No overseas shipping on this book. Foreign orders will be cancelled. black w/red lettering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press,, NY:
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780714843117ISBN:0714843113
Description: Near Fine. 0714843113. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Light shelf wear, else near fine in black folding boards with magnetic seal. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780714843117ISBN:0714843113
Description: Illustrated by 700 Color Plates. New in New dust jacket. 0714843113. New, in original shrink wrap. Ten international curators, renowned experts in contemporary art, have each chosen ten artists whom they feel best exemplify what is happening in the contemporary art world today, and also those who will be the stars of the future. 700 color plates. In true gift condition. Not ex-library, not a book club, not a remainder.; 2.05 x 10.39 x 4.02 Inches; 448 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press, London and New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780714843117ISBN:0714843113
Description: Very Good. 443 pp. Wrap-around boards with magnetic seal, 4to. In great condition. Minor shelfwear to corners, slight scuffing/soiling to textblock and boards. Interior clean and bright, pages crisp. Includes many color and b&w illustrations throughout. "10 curators. 100 contemporary artists. 10 source artists. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780714843117ISBN:0714843113
Description: Fine. No DJ, as Issued. 10 Curators, 100 Contemporay Artists, 10 Source Artists. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper board, red and grey ink lettering, rear board overlapped and closes at front with magnetic seal, blue stain at all edges. 4to. 488pp. Illus. (color plates). An "As New" copy, still in shrink wrap. Very nice construction, overlapped from rear with magnetic closure. Third in the noted series, a remarkable collection of images. read more
Description: Now in its third edition, "Cream 3" offers an authoritative view on the contemporary art world for today and tomorrow. Ten international curators, renowned experts in contemporary art, have each chosen ten artists whom they feel best exemplify what is happening in the contemporary art world today, and also those who will be the stars of the future. The 100 artists in "Cream 3" have risen to an international platform since 1997 or, in the opinion of the curators who have selected them, are about ... read more
"I spent $80 on this book in 2003 and though it was recently stolen from me I still consider it a great portrait of a period of time when conceptual and new media art was foreign and beautiful to me. A lot of the artists continue to make great work. Well curated Phaidon pub per usual."
"I preferred the artist from the previous edition FreshCream, but the design of Cream 3 is a much better format. I love the colored page edges and the magnetic strip to keep it closed."
"I got this in the bargain section at B&N for nine dollars! What a deal This is a huge volume, with the typically high production value and thoughtful design that Phaidon puts into all of their books. What an amazing value! As far as content... meh. A few standouts, but since I got it mostly for the visuals, I wish it weren't so heavy on installations and performance art."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.