» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bury Us Upside Down: The Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bury Us Upside Down: The Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman, Don Shepperd

About this title: A dream team of an accomplished journalist and a military-legend-turned-CNN-analyst brings to life, for the first time, the most dangerous missions flown in the Vietnam War. Misty was the call sign for pilots from a top secret U.S. Air Force unit officially known at the Commando Sabre Operation.Formed in 1967 to find targets along the Ho Chi Minh Trail and interdict the flow of supplies from North to South Vietnam, the missions which the Mistys flew are now considered no less the suicidal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman, Don Shepperd

price: £6.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman, Don Shepperd

price: £6.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail (Hardcover) new book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail (Hardcover)

by Rick Newman; Don Shepperd; Senator John McCain

price: £6.33

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: New in Like New jacket. DJ shows very mild shelf wear; book in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman; Don Shepperd; Foreword-Senator John McCain

price: £6.64

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman, Don Shepperd

price: £8.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Very Good. Autographed by Author ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick; Shepperd, Don

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Very Good. 0345465385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman, Don Shepperd

price: £8.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Good. Paperback copy in good condition, shows only light wear. This is a good copy. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman; Don Shepperd; Foreword-Senator John McCain

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket shows wear at the edges; front inside flap has a folded corner. Binding tight; inside pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Lucas Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman; Don Shepperd

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Good. Cover has edge wear and corner bumping. Text unmarked. Well thumbed copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick; Shepperd, Don

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is lightly creased, some shelf wear and light outer page edge soil, overall a nice used first edition! Black and white illustrated wrapper with red and black lettering. 480 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs and illustrations! "In today's wars, computers, targeting pods, lasers, and precision-guided bombs help FAC ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman; Don Shepperd; Foreword-Senator John McCain

price: £8.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick; Shepperd, Don

price: £9.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick; Shepperd, Don

price: £9.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ballantine Books/Presidio Press, TPB, 2006, 1st PB printing. Lightly used, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Mi... used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Mi...

price: £9.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail new book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman, Don Shepperd

price: £10.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail new book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick; Shepperd, Don

price: £10.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: New. 0345465385 NEW-Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail new book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick, Shepperd, Don

price: £10.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down new book

Bury Us Upside Down

by Newman, Rick

price: £10.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345465385. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman; Don Shepperd

price: £10.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: Like New. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secr new book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secr

by Newman, Rick; Shepperd, Don And McCain,

price: £12.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: New. A dream team of an accomplished journalist and a military-legend-turned-CNN-analyst brings to life, for the first time, the most dangerous missions flown in the Vietnam War. Misty was the call sign for pilots from a top secret U.S. Air Force unit off... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail new book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick, Shepperd, Don

price: £12.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail new book

Bury Us Upside Down: the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Rick Newman

price: £13.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345465382 ISBN: 0345465385

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bury Us Upside Down used book

Bury Us Upside Down

by Newman, Rick And Shepperd, Don

price: £13.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: Very Good + in very good + jacket. The Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Octavo, black boards, xxii, 480 pp. Maps. Photographs. Light edge wear on cover and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bury Us Upside Down the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail used book

Bury Us Upside Down the Misty Pilots and the Secret Battle for the Ho Chi Minh Trail

by Newman, Rick; Shepperd, Don

price: £13.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Firefight Inside the Battle to Save the Pantagon on 9/11 used book

Firefight Inside the Battle to Save the Pantagon on 9/11

by Creed, Patrick And Newman, Rick

price: £14.18

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Presidio Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345465375 ISBN: 0345465377

Description: As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Advanced reading copy / Uncorrected Proof. These additions are highly collectable and very hard to come by. Book in New unread condition. Publication date May 2008. Scarce Title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Charlierutledge, Woodbury, CT

"good read, gets a little repetitive at towards the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Beth/Chuck, Indianapolis, IN

"Good account of an operation that I knew about in name only. Tell about the highs and lows that the pilots and crews went through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2007
By Nancy, Aledo, TX

"This is an awsome book dealing with one of those secret parts of the Viet Nam conflict. What made this book so wonderful for me is that the beginning of the book talks about my cousin, Howard Keith Williams. I remember when he became and MIA and then many years later when his remain were located and sent back for burial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.