» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Ph.D., Glen C Strathy

About this title: In THE OIL FACTOR, Stephen Leeb accurately predicted the current oil shortage and showed how savvy investors could profit. But now the world is facing an energy crisis of unparalled scope and the recent surge in oil prices is only the tip of the iceberg. With meticulous research and analysis, Leeb shows that due to strong competition from India and China for the world's oil reserves, prices could soon top an astounding $200 a barrel, bringing an economic collapse for which most countries and investors are ill-prepared. Now, in this groundbreaking book, Leeb shows how this crisis will affect ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Leeb, Stephen; Strathy, Glen

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2/21/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Very Good. 0446579785 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B44. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb; Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with small crease in back flap and very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb; Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, business card label attached to front free endpaper and back cover. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Leeb, Stephen, Ph.D., and Strathy, Glen C

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Leeb, Stephen, Ph.D., and Strathy, Glen C

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446699006 ISBN: 0446699004

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Business Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698580 ISBN: 044669858X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Business Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698580 ISBN: 044669858X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coming Economic Collapse

by Stephen With Glen Strathy Leeb

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698580 ISBN: 044669858X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Business Plus ISBN-13: 9780446699006 ISBN: 0446699004

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coming Economic Collapse

by Stephen Leeb

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Warner Business Books Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698580 ISBN: 044669858X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coming Economic Collapse

by Stephen Leeb

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Warner Business Books Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698580 ISBN: 044669858X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Leeb, Stephen, Ph.D., and Strathy, Glen C

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Leeb, Stephen, Ph.D., and Strathy, Glen C

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Leeb, Stephen, Ph.D., and Strathy, Glen C

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446699006 ISBN: 0446699004

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Business Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698580 ISBN: 044669858X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446699006 ISBN: 0446699004

Description: Like New. Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sister Albert's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus ISBN-13: 9780446579780 ISBN: 0446579785

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel used book

The Coming Economic Collapse: How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel

by Stephen Leeb, Glen Strathy

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Business Plus ISBN-13: 9780446699006 ISBN: 0446699004

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Coolbreeze, Bellflower, CA

"This book offers insight into the economy and how it is affected by the price of oil. With finance at its core, the book offers some investment strategies taylored for a bad economy. However, one must exercise caution if considering some of the investment strategies, as no one, including the well meaning author, can accurately predict future events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Judy, Redlands, CA

"The subtitle of this book is "How You Can Thrive When Oil Costs $200 a Barrel." Leeb, who holds PhDs in economics, math, and psychology, presents a bleak but believable picture of a world in which oil is no longer available to the average person. He discusses the world's depleting oil supplies, the world-wide dependence on oil, and the consequences of not pursuing a replacement power source. It is a pretty frightening scenario. This books was written in 2005, and his prediction of skyrocketing oil costs was validated by last summer's spikes. His discussion of "group think" in regards to both the environment and economics was especially interesting to me. The book includes an appendix of tips for investing in what is sure to be a changing world. While I don't have either the science or the economic background to totally understand all he said, there was plenty here to make me think and re-evaluate my views."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Marc, The United States

"Cars are evil. Sell yours."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Maya, New York, NY

"As someone who knows very little about money, I found this to be pretty educational and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.