» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout,1858-64

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout,1858-64

by Walter Cooper, Rick Newby (Editor), Larry Len Peterson (Introduction by)

About this title: Collection of western stories illustrated by photos and 11 never-before-published C.M. Russell pen and inks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64

by Cooper, Walter, and Newby, Rick (Editor), and Peterson, Larry Len (Introduction by)

price: £5.27

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TwoDot Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG with very slight exterior wear; front edge lightly spotted; binding solid; text clean. VG, lightly edgeworn dust jacket; no chipping. Hardbound in burgundy, paper-covered boards. 364 p. Fiction; Western. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Walter Cooper, Rick Newby, C. M. Russell

price: £5.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TwoDot Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Good. Hardback with jacket, light edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64

by Cooper, Walter, And Newby, Rick (Editor), And

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Two Dot Books Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 new book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Walter Cooper, Rick Newby, C. M. Russell

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TwoDot Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Walter Cooper, Rick Newby, C. M. Russell

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TwoDot ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Walter Cooper, Rick Newby, C. M. Russell

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 new book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter; Newby, Rick; Russell, C. M.

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: New. 1560448911 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Walter Cooper, Rick Newby, C. M. Russell

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TwoDot ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Most Desperate Situation

by Cooper, Walter

price: £5.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twodot Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. us hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter; Newby, Rick; Russell, C. M.

price: £6.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Fine. 1560448911 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter

price: £6.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Falcon Publishing Inc., Helena, MT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautiful copy with virtually no sign of wear inside or out. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very nice with only the lightest hint of edge rubbing and one very small tear on back edge. beauty! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter; Newby, Rick; Russell, C. M.

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Very Good. 1560448911 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Walter Cooper~Rick Newby~C. M. Russell

price: £6.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon Date Published: 01 February, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 new book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter; Newby, Rick; Russell, C. M.

price: £7.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: New. 1560448911 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64

by Cooper, Walter

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64

by Cooper, Walter

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Very Good. 1st Hardcover. remainder mark on text block Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64 new book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64

by Cooper, Walter, and Newby, Rick (Editor), and Peterson, Larry Len (Introduction by)

price: £8.02

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon Press Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-64

by Cooper, Walter

price: £8.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation used book

A Most Desperate Situation

by Cooper, Walter; Edited By Newby, Rick

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Twodot, no place given Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Russell, C. M. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864 new book

Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864

price: £10.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter And Rick Newby, C. M. Russell

price: £11.14

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 new book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter; Newby, Rick; Russell, C. M.

price: £12.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: New. 1560448911 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation: Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter; Newby, Rick; Russell, C. M.

price: £12.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Fine. 1560448911 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Most Desperate Situation, Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter

price: £12.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twodot, Helena Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2d ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Most Desperate Situation. Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864 used book

A Most Desperate Situation. Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864

by Cooper, Walter

price: £12.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helena, MT. Falcon Publishing. 2000. First. ISBN-13: 9781560448914 ISBN: 1560448911

Description: Fine cloth in like dj. Edited by Rick Newby. Introduction & afterword by Larry Len Peterson. 8vo. With eleven pen & ink drawings by Charles M. Russell, never before published. 364pp. ISBN 1-56044-891-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.