» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Canterbury Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

About this title: The RSC's alternative Christmas show this year: a new two-part dramatisation of one of the greatest books in the English language "Befell that in that season on that day/ In Southwark at The Tabard - as I lay/ Ready to wenden on my pilgrimage/ To Canterb'ry with full devout courage -/ At night was come into that hostelry/ Well nine-and-twenty in a company/ Of sundry folk, by aventure yfall/ In fellowship...And pilgrims were they all/ That toward Canterb'ry would ride..." So says Chaucer as he strides on stage to set the scene for Mike Poulton's spring-heeled dramatisation of The Canterbury ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, light edge wear, cover lightly rubbed/creasing, lightly toned edges dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, toned, creased, a sound intact reading/reference copy dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Head and tail of cover damaged and worn, this is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales (Penguin Classics Ser. ) used book

The Canterbury Tales (Penguin Classics Ser. )

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Coghill, Nevill (Translator)

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Fair. This is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer, Translated Into Modern English By Nevill Coghill

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. This book is being sold as a reading copy only. Soiled cover, tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, UK Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, 1969 older cover without the black block, creasing and wear to cover and spine internally sound, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, UK. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, reading copy, will be worn, may have creases, inscriptions or toned pages but will be intact complete and readable, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Fair. This is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Canterbury Tales. Translated Into Modern English, By Nevill Coghill (Penguin Classics. No. 22. )

by Geoffrey Chaucer; Nevill Henry Kendal Aylmer Coghill

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Nr Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Small corner creases. Small patch of fading at top of spine. Minor handling wear. Pages tanning. Translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill. 526pp inc note. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Canterbury Tales, the used book

Canterbury Tales, the

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Hussey, Maurice (Editor)

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Good. Paperback. book condition good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Good. Paperback. Book condition good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Canterbury Tales, the used book

Canterbury Tales, the

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Mack, Peter

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Wright, David

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586027400 ISBN: 0586027408

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Tanned. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264368 ISBN: 1853264369

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, label scuff/residue on back cover otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140440225 ISBN: 0140440224

Description: Good. 1973 reprint. A good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Canterbury Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833600 ISBN: 019283360X

Description: Very Good. Looks hardly used. A very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Coghill, Nevill (Trans.).

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1962

Description: Paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pandora Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780863583087 ISBN: 0863583083

Description: Very Good. Spine and covers uncreased. Looks unread. Just some very slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833600 ISBN: 019283360X

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Hussey, Maurice (Editor)

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140622072 ISBN: 0140622071

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140622072 ISBN: 0140622071

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Canterbury Tales used book

The Canterbury Tales

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM