» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

About this title: According to the author, every moment of one's life is like a page in a "Where's Waldo" book. "God is there, the Scriptures tell us--on every one of them. But the ease with which he may be found varies from one page to the next. God is closer than you think!"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £5.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Good. No DJ General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £6.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £7.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, several are wrinkled from moisture, bump to the spine ends. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think used book

God is Closer Than You Think

by Ortberg, John

price: £7.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: G/G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £7.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Good in Like New jacket. Hb. Like new except a couple of lines of highlighting. Clean dj. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £7.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. first edition, first printing, book is like new, dj has some minor shelf wear, cover is different read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think used book

God is Closer Than You Think

by John Ortberg

price: £7.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, may have some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £7.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £8.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Good. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Slight bend to head and tail of spine. Older cover art on Dust Jacket, white with black and gray writing. Dust Jacket shows faint spots and a light stain at bottom edge of front. Corresponding stain to extreme lower edge of front hard cover. A few smudges to far right edge of pages (not visible on surface page). Dust Jacket lightly wrinkled at head and tail of spine. Solid reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God Is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment Is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £8.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Some shelf wear on dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RGE Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think By John Ortberg used book

God is Closer Than You Think By John Ortberg

by John Ortberg

price: £8.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Like New. New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £8.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Very Good. 0310253497 Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £8.67

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Fine. 310253497. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God new book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £8.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £8.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by John Ortberg

price: £9.28

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Like New. Like new /lite shelf wear on DJ /image on DJ different than shown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £9.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Good. 0310253497 TITLE: God Is Closer Than You ThinkAUTHOR: Ortberg, JohnISBN 10: 0310253497ISBN 13: 9780310253495BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2005PAGES: 198DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life... used book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life...

price: £9.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Dj has many creases. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

God is Closer Than You Think used book

God is Closer Than You Think

by Ortberg, John

price: £9.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: DJ 2005 198p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

God is Closer Than You Think used book

God is Closer Than You Think

by Ortberg, John

price: £9.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God new book

God is Closer Than You Think: This Can Be the Greatest Moment of Your Life Because This Moment is the Place Where You Can Meet God

by Ortberg, John

price: £10.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310253495 ISBN: 0310253497

Description: New. 0310253497 Publisher's return. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Shawn, The United States

"Really helpful book and an eye opener. I like John's humor too...a very funny dude at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Tim, Torrance, CA

"Always witty and full of understated wisdom, you can't go wrong with Ortberg. This book doesn't disappoint. Rich insights into living in daily interaction with God, practicing his presence, connecting with him in both the big moments and the mundane. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Opal, Montreal, QC, Canada

"John Ortberg has been my favourite writers for quite a while now. I have had read his other books and this one definitely lives up to the same standard. I like the way he writes, it's so personal, so real, he doesn't hide the fact that he himself is human too, and has many character flaws, he doesn't put himself as a holy, spotless spiritual leader who only asserts the triumphant stories of christians but neglect the inevitable human failures. This makes it real and convincing to his readers that what he proposed in the book is practical. I would love to read his other books as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Valerie, Greenwood, IN

"Not his best book, but I enjoyed it nonetheless:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.