» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The canyon

by Jack Schaefer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Canyon

by Jack, Schaefer

price: £6.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Bks, 26GA-5 Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. B000LCAHUA Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper rear corner; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The canyon.

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £7.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Fair to good. Text is clean but yellowed. Covers have edge and corner wear, light creases and spine lean. 132p., 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Jack Schaefer

price: £8.04

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon (Cheyenne Before White Men Arrived)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ballantine book

Description: (Reprints Ballantine 45), # 486, vg-fine, (WESTERN NOVEL), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canyon, the

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £9.91

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Boston Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 132 pages; Very light rubbing along spine and cover edges. Very minor reading creases. #45. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.53

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Ballantine, Boston Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Vintage Paperback. 7" Tall. A story of a young Cheyenne in the days before the white man. By the author of 'Shane'. Ballantine 45. 132pp. Interior pages browning. Old ink name/date to tp. Tight, square binding. Light crease to spine and minmor wear to spine edges. Clean, bright, attractive front wrapper, about display quality. Weight, 110g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon (a Zia Book)

by Jack Warner Schaefer

price: £10.56

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780826305183 ISBN: 0826305180

Description: Acceptable. Former library copy with standard markings, moderate general wear and yellowing on cover, writing inside front cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780826305183 ISBN: 0826305180

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 131 p. Zia Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing, Bantam Books Special Edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age. 121p., ill., 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £11.14

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine 45, U.S. Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good-Fine. Square tight near new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon (Cheyennes Before White Men Arrived)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ballantine book

Description: (ORIGINAL 1953), # 45, vg-fine, (WESTERN NOVEL), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canyon, the

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £12.07

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, 1980

Description: Reprint. PB, 8vo. A Western novel. Wrappers sunned, a bit edgeworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canyon

by Jack Schaefer

price: £12.38

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Heinemann Educational. London, 1971. Hard Cover, 12mo, First Thus. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex school library with minimal markings very clean copy. NO jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Canyon

by Jack Schaefer

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy in Very Good to Near Fine condition with a bright uncreased front cover and spine. Ballantine Book #45. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon (Cheyennes Before White Men Arrived)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ballantine book

Description: (ORIGINAL 1953), # 45, almost near fine, (WESTERN NOVEL), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canyon

by Jack Schaefer

price: £14.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New English Library Limited Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £16.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1953

Description: Near fine, looks unread with some aging to paper, very minor cover soil. 132 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE., NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Vintage Paperbacks The simultaneously published paperback issue. Ballantine #45 Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Bookstore stamp at head of front endpaper. Mild spine crease. Light age toning to paper in text) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Houghton Mifflin Dolphin Edition, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Ballantine Original 45 / 35c. Unread copy, original publication. Scan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £19.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN, Boston Date Published: 1953

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow cloth w/ brown design on spine & cvr. Worn at B. spine, sm. tear at T. spine, cors. bumped & worn, top edge of cvrs. worn. Inside 5 leaves have a stain at T. edge, o/w clean & tight. Lib sticker on cvr. & usual lib marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canyon

by Jack Schaefer

price: £19.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Yellow boards, brown letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canyon

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £20.69

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780233955247 ISBN: 0233955240

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. Ex-library copy. Hardcover. Clean & nice copy, mild edgewear. Jacket is sound & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canyon (a Zia Book)

by Jack Warner Schaefer

price: £22.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780826305183 ISBN: 0826305180

Description: Very Good. 0826305180. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canyon (New Windmills)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £27.14

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers ISBN-13: 9780435120580 ISBN: 0435120581

Description: Fair. 0435120581 edges of pages and dust cover is ripped and marked-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a story ahead of its time, May 2, 2008
By readersreader

"This book was writen by the author of SHANE, the great western. It wasn't received too well because it only had indians in it. In 1953 we Americans weren't very sensitive to tales about indians. That , of course, has all changed now. The story is about a young male who refuses to go with a warparty. He is ostracized and finds himself a loner. He falls into a canyon , at night, breaks his leg, and has no food or weapons, except his knife. In the canyon he finds everything he need for life, and he is very content with the fact he cannot excape the 80 ft walls on all sides of the canyon. Then one day, after a dream about an indian maiden, he realizes his canyon does not have everything he needs. He needs female companionship. How he gets out of the canyon, finds his "dream maiden", finds a way to give her family prized gifts for her hand in marriage, and lives with her in his canyon is what this story is about. Very good reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Old Ramon

Old Ramon

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.05!

Shane

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.00!

The Scout

The Scout

by Harry Combs

see all from £4.03!

new only from £4.03!

Log of a Cowboy

Log of a Cowboy

by Andy Adams

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.25!

Light from Heaven

Light from Heaven

by Jan Karon

see all from £5.57!

new only from £5.57!

Day the Cowboys Quit

Day the Cowboys Quit

by Elmer Kelton

see all from £5.57!

new only from £6.40!