» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baseball: An Illustrated History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Kenneth Burns, Geoffrey C Ward

About this title: From the authors and creators of "The Civil War," "Baseball: An Illustrated History" is the companion volume to the acclaimed public television series. In photographs, interviews, essays, and histories, the authors explore the national pastime from the mid-19th century to the present day. Many of the 'stars' from the televison series--John "Buck" O'Neil, Thomas Boswell, Doris Kearns Goodwin, George Wil--are included here as well.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Baseball an Illustrated History new book

Baseball an Illustrated History

by Ward, C Geoffrey

price: £25.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: New in New jacket. The authors of the Civil War now turn to the other defining American phenomenon their subject is baseball. And in words and pictures they provide the richest evocation we have ever had of the formidable institution that is our beloved national pastime...this is a fairly weighty book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £54.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: New. 0679404597. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Kenneth Burns

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Kenneth Burns

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Kenneth Burns

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Good. 0679404597 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0679404597 Red cloth cover with gold titles on spine. Decorative endpapers, first several and last several pages have slight wrinkling at bottom of pages from water damage. Clean interior, 483 pages. Lower portion of dustjacket is wrinkled and inside is stained red from cover due to water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball, an Illustrated History used book

Baseball, an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; (Based On Filmscript By) Geoffrey C. Ward And Kenburns

price: £9.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: A.A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House, c.1994, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. xxv, 486 p. ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward~Ken Burns

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: An Illustrated History used book

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Kenneth, and Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £14.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated "First Edition" Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in Fine Condition with no writings, marks or defects. Jacket is not pirce-clipped. 486 pages bound in red cloth boards with dust jacket and pictorial endpapers. Illustrstions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: An Illustrated History used book

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Kenneth, and Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £14.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated; 1st trade paper edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. unobtrusive remainder mark along bot. edge; book very slightly cocked-otherwise, fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns

price: £16.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Like New. Hardcover without dustjacket in near flawless condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AmeriFolio, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: An Illustrated History used book

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Kenneth, and Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £17.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History new book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns

price: £17.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW FIRST EDITION book with barely a hint of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Burns, Ken

price: £17.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Small stain to 4th page. Numerous photo illustrations. 0679404597. 4to; 486 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £18.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, a very crisp and clean used first edition! Almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 486 very fine, historical, unmarked and uncreased pages wonderfully and prolificly enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £19.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: NEW/NEW. Red cloth boards. Decorated endpapers. THE baseball book; memento of THE television series on baseball by Ken Burns. [B132-106] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: An Illustrated History used book

Baseball: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Kenneth, and Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £19.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Tips lightly bumped. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. 486 p.; illus.; Bibliography; Index; 29 cm. Profusely illustrated companion edition to the award winning Ken Burns PBS Documentary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £19.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Like New. Alfred A. Knopf. New York, 1994. Cloth. 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. 486 Pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball an Illustrated History used book

Baseball an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Based On A Documentary Filmscript By Geoffrey C. Ward And Ken Burns

price: £19.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Photgraphs(Color & B&W) VG/G. 4to., xxv, 486pp., Ownership; small tear in dj. With more than 500 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £19.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear overall Near Fine in a lightly edgeworn DJ that is Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £19.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This 486-page hardcover is a stated First Edition in an unclipped dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers front and back. Bound in red cloth with gilt title to spine book is in unread, tight and clean condition with no markings. No tears or chips to jacket, and only faint wrinkling at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PrintsandthePaper, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball an Illustrated History used book

Baseball an Illustrated History

by Ward

price: £20.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679404590 ISBN: 0679404597

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Baseball: an Illustrated History used book

Baseball: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.