» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945.

by Russell Frank Weigley

About this title: 'The publication of "Eisenhower's Lieutenants" is an event of significance in American military writing...admirable...clearly the product of exhaustive, painstaking research' - "The New York Times Book Review". '...the best account we have of the World War II campaigns from Normandy to the Elbe' - "American Historical Review". '...precisely ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-45 used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-45

price: £10.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: Fine. Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945 used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £11.84

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, smudges on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945... used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945...

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £12.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding. Small scuff on back cover. Very minor stain on edge. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £12.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Indiana U. P Date Published: 1/1/1981

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany 1944-1945

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £13.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1981

Description: Slight shelfwear, previous owner blindstamp on front endpaper, very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket bright and in mylar. A nice copy! ; 6.75X9.25; 800 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945. used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945.

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: £15.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 822 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945 new book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £15.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: New. New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-45 used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-45

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £17.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: Good. 0253206081 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-45 new book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-45

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £18.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France new book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: £18.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: New. At the same time that the American army was preparing itself for this crucial test in European warfare, during the months of World War II preceding the 6th of June 1944, one of America's leading military historians was engaged in writing a history si... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945 new book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945

by Russell Frank Weigley

price: £19.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945 new book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: the Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £21.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945. new book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaigns of France and Germany, 1944-1945.

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: £22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780253206084 ISBN: 0253206081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 822 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eisenhower's Lieutenants, the Campaigns of France and Germany 1944-1945

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £22.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press., Bloomington, IN Date Published: (1981)

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 27, 2007
By Chris, Houston, TX

"According to Tom Brokaw this was the greatest generation so by that definition, the generals must have been the greatest leaders! This is an attempt to replicate Douglas Southall Freeman book on Lee's Lieutenants for the WWII generals. In my opinion, the copy surpasses the original."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.