» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

People of the Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

People of the Moon

by W Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

About this title: The moon had reached its maximum three times since the Chacoans conquered j the First Moon People. The Chaco matrons had built their Great House high, atop First Moon Mountain and their red-shirted warriors stalked arrogantly through the villages. Young Ripple had no desire to become a Dreamer, but when Cold Bringing Woman, the goddess of winter, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £2.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) used book

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) used book

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) used book

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) used book

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past)

by W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £5.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Excellent Condition. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) used book

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past)

by Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £5.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 10/31/2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Good. 076534758X MASS Mkt PB, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (First North Americans) used book

People of the Moon (First North Americans)

by W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

price: £6.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Good. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Spine creased significantly. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover. Some edge-wear. Very nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) [Hardcover] used book

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) [Hardcover]

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Good. Ex-library item. 2005 [Listed by Esther] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W Michael, and Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. First North Americans (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. One owner, myself. Cover shows slight wear around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ageless accents, IN, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past) new book

People of the Moon (North America's Forgotten Past)

by Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 9/22/2005 ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: New. 0765308568 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W Michael, and Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. clean, straight, tight and unmarked 1st printing, very little wear. signed by the authors on the title page, no inscription. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. First North Americans (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W Michael, and Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.78

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light spine creasing. Minimal shelf wear to edges and corners including small dings or chips. Pages are clean and the binding is solid. Ships daily. Email confirmation upon shipment. 0808B1. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. First North Americans (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between The Pages, NM, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.81

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Near Fine. North America, circa 1, 000 A.D. -1300 A.D. Northwest New Mexico and Southwest Colorado. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W. Michael / Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £6.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765308566 ISBN: 0765308568

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good-Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Please note this book may have library markings/stamps. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, W Michael And Kathleen Gear

price: £7.12

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Tor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

People of the Moon used book

People of the Moon

by Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

price: £7.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MM ISBN-13: 9780765347589 ISBN: 076534758X

Description: Very good FHIST/ Used Paperback, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Farhana, Canada

"What an awesome book! It's a long read.. but well worth the time. Part of a series, however you don't feel like you had to read any before. I love the story (although some sections weren't easy to digest) and I really like the writing style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Susan, Kilgore, TX

"Good read, part of the series. Intersting learning the culture, religion, etc. I have enjoyed nearly all the books in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Alan, North Salt Lake, UT

"Very informative but a bit slow"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By Nikki, Eureka, CA

"I Love these books. There is a whole series of them. These books are about native american history and I love history books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.