» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

About this title: As he did previously in COD: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE FISH THAT CHANGED THE WORLD and in SALT: A WORLD HISTORY, historian Mark Kurlansky takes a unique, and rewarding, entry-point into the past, this time relating the rich social history of New York City through its once-plentiful denizen of the deep, the oyster. Manhattan's harbor was once ideal for spawning oysters, and the Indians included them in their diet as did the settlers who came later. Kurlansky has done extensive research, and he spins tales of both rich and poor, as well as the famous (including, among others, Charles Dickens). Local ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Big Oyster new book

The Big Oyster

price: £9.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780099477594 ISBN: 0099477599

Description: New. 0099477599. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Big Oyster new book

Big Oyster

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £16.06

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099477594 ISBN: 0099477599

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Big Oyster new book

Big Oyster

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £13.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780099477594 ISBN: 0099477599

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. When Peter Minuit bought Manhattan for $24 in 1626 he showed his shrewdness by also buying the oyster beds off tiny, nearby Oyster Island, renamed Ellis Island in 1770. From the Minuit purchase until pollution finally destroyed the beds in the 1920s, New York was a city known for its oysters, especially in the late 1800s, when Europe and America ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Big Oyster new book

The Big Oyster

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £20.44

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078238 ISBN: 0224078232

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0224078232 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £6.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster used book

The Big Oyster

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £7.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099477594 ISBN: 0099477599

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £7.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: B/W Illustrations and Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good in Boards; 307 pages; Minor shelfwear; Text clean and unmarked; Minor shelfwear to DJ; DJ in archival mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Algetic Book Distribution, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £7.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. PAPERBACK ADVANCE COPY (ARC/GALLEY/PROOF). Spine creased; front cover curlng back from text block; text block corners crisp; scuff on fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £8.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. HH5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell new book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

list price: £10.21

our price: £9.02

you save: £1.19 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345476395 ISBN: 0345476395

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell new book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £10.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345476395 ISBN: 0345476395

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £10.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Edit 1st print, lightly used, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £10.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in nice jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £10.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Fine. 0345476387 Withdrawn Libarary Copy 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History on the Half Shell new book

History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £11.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345476395 ISBN: 0345476395

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £11.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster used book

The Big Oyster

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £12.97

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224078238 ISBN: 0224078232

Description: Cape, London, 2006. Trade paperback. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library with laminated covers. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell new book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780345476395 ISBN: 0345476395

Description: New. 0345476395 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell new book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780345476395 ISBN: 0345476395

Description: New. 0345476395 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell new book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780345476395 ISBN: 0345476395

Description: New. 0345476395 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used audio book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: £13.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739324707 ISBN: 0739324705

Description: Very Good. 0739324705 ABRIDGED Audiobook on 8 Disks. Very well cared for ex-library item in great shape in clamshell case. Minor wear to case. Complete set tested and inspected. Ships within 24 hours. Free USPS delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £14.34

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; No spine creases; Minor tanning to page edges; Inscribed to previous owner by author on title page; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell used book

The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £14.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780345476388 ISBN: 0345476387

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Big Oyster new book

The Big Oyster

by Mark Kurlansky

price: £18.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover