» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A C Grayling

About this title: In this new collection A.C. Grayling adds to the variety of discussion and insight in his previous three essay collections. He returns to questions of personal ethics and the problems of the contemporary world, but also looks at the lives and ideas of great thinkers, the role of the arts in civilisation, and the need for reason everywhere Anthony ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A.C. Grayling

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century new book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A.C. Grayling

price: £2.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by Grayling, A C

price: £2.73

Ships from SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Good in new dust jacket. Slightly creased due to poor storage. Otherwise new and unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Indicara Books, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century new book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by Grayling, A C

price: £3.64

Ships from SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New in new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Indicara Books, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century new book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A.C. Grayling

price: £3.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century new book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A.C. Grayling

price: £5.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A.C. Grayling

price: £5.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780297848196 ISBN: 0297848194

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Like New. Great Shape with very slight shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Very Good. Great Shape. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2005 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things new book

The Heart of Things

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things new book

The Heart of Things

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £6.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £6.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century new book

The Heart of Things Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by Grayling, A.C.

price: £6.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (240 pages) the new bestseller from one of britain's most pre-eminent philosophers and arguably the best known, a.c. grayling (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A.C. Grayling

price: £6.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780297848196 ISBN: 0297848194

Description: Very Good in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things used book

The Heart of Things

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: Very Good. 0753819414 A New &Unread book that may have creses, Tears on cover pages or dustjacketIn-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things new book

The Heart of Things

by A. C. Grayling

price: £7.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by Grayling, A.C.

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by Grayling, A.C.

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Things new book

The Heart of Things

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £8.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix House, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753819418 ISBN: 0753819414

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century used book

The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century

by A. C. Grayling

price: £9.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297848196 ISBN: 0297848194

Description: Very Good. 2006. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.