Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A C Grayling
About this title: In this new collection A.C. Grayling adds to the variety of discussion and insight in his previous three essay collections. He returns to questions of personal ethics and the problems of the contemporary world, but also looks at the lives and ideas of great thinkers, the role of the arts in civilisation, and the need for reason everywhere Anthony ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
(42 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A.C. Grayling
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A.C. Grayling
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
snazal ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
Grayling, A C
Ships from
SOMERSET,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Phoenix House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Good in new dust jacket. Slightly creased due to poor storage. Otherwise new and unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Indicara Books ,
SOMERSET,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
Grayling, A C
Ships from
SOMERSET,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Phoenix House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New in new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Indicara Books ,
SOMERSET,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A.C. Grayling
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Phoenix
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Price Cut Books Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A.C. Grayling
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A.C. Grayling
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780297848196
ISBN: 0297848194
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Like New. Great Shape with very slight shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Very Good. Great Shape. 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2005 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
Grayling, A. C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-No Remainder Mark. read more
The Heart of Things
by
Grayling, A. C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
quickbooks11 ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
Grayling, A. C.
Ships from
MN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
The Heart of Things Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
Grayling, A.C.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (240 pages) the new bestseller from one of britain's most pre-eminent philosophers and arguably the best known, a.c. grayling (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A.C. Grayling
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780297848196
ISBN: 0297848194
Description: Very Good in New jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
Grayling, A. C.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2/1/2005
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: Very Good. 0753819414 A New &Unread book that may have creses, Tears on cover pages or dustjacketIn-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
mybookmarket ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more
Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
Grayling, A.C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
Grayling, A.C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things
by
Grayling, A. C.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phoenix House, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780753819418
ISBN: 0753819414
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SHIRLEY SMITH ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
The Heart of Things: Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
by
A. C. Grayling
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780297848196
ISBN: 0297848194
Description: Very Good. 2006. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.