» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rescued from the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rescued from the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Bryan Mark Rigg, Paula E Hyman (Foreword by)

About this title: When Hitler invaded Warsaw in the autumn of 1939, hundreds of thousands of civilians, many of them Jewish, were trapped in the besieged city. The Rebbe Joseph Schneersohn, the leader of the ultra-orthodox Lubavitcher Jews, was among them. Followers throughout the world were filled with anguish, unable to confirm whether he was alive or dead. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Bryan Mark Rigg

price: £6.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Bryan Mark Rigg

price: £6.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

price: £6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Bryan Mark Rigg

price: £6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300104486 ISBN: 0300104480

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £7.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300104486 ISBN: 0300104480

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 1.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £7.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Fine. Size: 7.9 x 5 x 1 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe new book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

price: £7.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 48 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lu used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lu

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £7.36

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 284 pp. 5 1/8 x 8. White wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich new book

Rescued From the Reich

by Bryan Mark Rigg

price: £7.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe new book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Bryan Mark Rigg

price: £7.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: New. A new book, in new condition. May have a small publishers remainder mark on the barcode or page ends. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lu used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lu

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £7.80

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 284 pp. 5 1/8 x 8. White wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe new book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Bryan Mark Rigg

price: £7.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Yale ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: New-Brand New- 284. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich used book

Rescued From the Reich

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £8.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps(minor), circular patch of sticker remains on front cover, a little edgewear to the top edge of the front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

price: £8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300104486 ISBN: 0300104480

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300104486 ISBN: 0300104480

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe (Hardcover) used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe (Hardcover)

by Rigg Bryan Mark

price: £8.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press (Octob Date Published: 10/11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104486 ISBN: 0300104480

Description: Used-Very Good. 18958-gr-bn-28. Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Very Good. 0300115318 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Very Good. 0300115318 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe new book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: New. 0300115318 brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104486 ISBN: 0300104480

Description: Very Good. Octavo, glossy paper covers, xviii, 284 pp., b/w photos, notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Paula E. Hyman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe used book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300115314 ISBN: 0300115318

Description: Near Fine. Clean text. Cover shows slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe new book

Rescued From the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe

by Rigg, Bryan Mark

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300104486 ISBN: 0300104480

Description: New in New jacket. Octavo. New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Ray, New Orleans, LA

"Dr. Rigg's first book, Hitler's Jewish Soldiers, gave a careful and balanced scholarly account of those 150,000 part-Jewish soliders in the Germany military of WWII. ONe of the most amazing things I have ever encountered. He outdid himself with this follow up. Who could believe that in 1939 the U.S. State Dept. could partner with a Nazi intellignece agency to secretly rescue the rebbe from occupied, war torn Poland? The complications were staggering -- if the Nazi intelligence agents were discovered by the other Nazi agencies they would have been executed. The rebbe was mystical and eccentric and was a VERY difficult man to hide and smuggle.

Riggs can be a little long-winded at times, but overall he relaly knows how to tell a story well. This really should be made into a film soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.