» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Capitalism and the Historians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Capitalism and the Historians

by Friedrich A. von Hayek (Editor)

About this title: The views generally held about the rise of the factory system in Britain derive from highly distorted accounts of the social consequences of that system, so say the economic historians whose papers make up this volume. The authors offer documentary evidence to support their conclusion that under capitalism the workers, despite long hours and other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

price: £7.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Good. 1963-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F.A., Ed

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+. Soft cover, reprint, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Editor-F. A. Hayek

price: £9.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Like New. The views generally held about the rise of the factory system in Britain derive from highly distorted accounts of the social consequences of that system, so say the economic historians whose papers make up this volume. The authors offer documentary evidence to support their conclusion that under capitalism the workers, despite long hours and other hardships of factory life, were better off financially, had more opportunities, and led a better life than had been the case before the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ARKAngels, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Editor-F. A. Hayek

price: £9.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

price: £9.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Very Good. 0226320723 Couple of notes. Otherwise very good condition. Clean book, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Editor-F. A. Hayek

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Very Good. University of Chicago Press paperback in very good condition. Mild shelfwear, small abrasion on back from sticker removal. Else vg. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek

price: £12.07

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Trade paper, 184 pages, Overall Good plus, light wear, t ight. social conswquences of rise of factory system in Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

price: £12.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, light creases on spine, minor wear on corners and edges, small corner crease on last few pages. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F. A.; T. S. Ashton; L. M. Hacker; W. H. Hutt; B. De Jouvenel

price: £13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press / Phoenix Books, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). viii, 184 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. A reprint of the 1954 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

price: £13.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226320717 ISBN: 0226320715

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F. A.

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Ill. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 1960 edition. Dust jacket shows edge wear with minor edge tears. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. [187 pages] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F. A. -Editor

price: £13.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Back Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Univ. Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No dust Jacket. 8vo. Pictorial covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F A

price: £14.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1954

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F. A.

price: £15.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0226320723. Text is clean and unmarked.; 0.45 x 8 x 5.29 Inches; 196 pages; The views generally held about the rise of the factory system in Britain derive from highly distorted accounts of the social consequences of that system--so say the distinguished economic historians whose papers make up this book. The authors offer documentary evidence to support their conclusion that under capitalism the workers, despite long hours and other hardships of factory life, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F A [Ed]

price: £16.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1954

Description: viii 192p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG ex library copy, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Editor-F. A. Hayek

price: £17.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F. A. (Editor)

price: £19.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Eighth Impression 1967. Nearly New Book Binding tight square, corners sharp. Name and date of purchase on spine edge of ffep else pages clean, no writing. Essays by: T.S. Ashton; Louis Hacker; W.H. Hutt; Bertrand de Jouvenel; Edited and w/ Introduction by F.A. Hayek. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Capitalism and the Historians used book

Capitalism and the Historians

price: £20.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: Good. 0226320723 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capitalism and the Historians. Essays By T.S. Ashton, L.M. Hacker, W.H. Hutt, B. De Jouvenel. [London]: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. [1954].

by Hayek, F.A., Editor

price: £20.25

Ships from AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1954

Description: Small 8vo: vii, 192 pp. Original cloth in dust jacket, dust jacket a little spotted and frayed. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Lee Rare Books, AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians new book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Edited By F. A. Hayek

price: £21.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226320723. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Historians new book

Capitalism and the Historians

price: £22.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226320724 ISBN: 0226320723

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by Hayek, F.A. ( Edited By )

price: £22.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1954

Description: Good Former academic library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. 184 pages. Library card pocket affixed to last blank fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by F.A. ( Edited By ) Hayek

price: £22.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954 Date Published: 1954-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Has minor underlining. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capitalism and the Historians

by F. A. (Ed. ) Hayek

price: £22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: U. Chicago Pr

Description: Good. B000J1D5DE Trade paperback in Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has moderate shelf wear. Appears gently read. Ex columbia university library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capitalism and the Historians: Essays By T. S. Ashton, L.M. Hacker, W.H. Hutt, B. De Jouvenel

by Hayek, F.A. (Ed. )

price: £22.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 188 pp. Dj. rubbed, moderately edge-worn. First edition. Very Good. (Subject: Historiography). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.