» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fantasyland: A Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fantasyland: A Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

About this title: A "Wall Street Journal" writer spends a season in a fantasy baseball league to explore the inner workings and contagious passions of one of the country's most popular pursuits.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 3/2/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £5.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Fine. 0670034282 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe new book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £5.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: New. 0670034282 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Very Good. 0670034282 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe new book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £7.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: New. 0670034282 IT IS NEW. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £7.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account Date Published: 2006-03-02

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dust jacket with a slight curl to the top of the front. Story of one man's obsession with rotisserie baseball. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe new book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £9.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: A Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe new book

Fantasyland: A Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantasyland: My Years in the Rotisserie Baseball used book

Fantasyland: My Years in the Rotisserie Baseball

by Walker, Sam

price: £9.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: A Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe new book

Fantasyland: A Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £9.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantasyland a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £10.53

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: viking, nyc Date Published: 2006

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £11.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Good. 0670034282 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Walker, Sam

price: £13.59

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear at all; faint corner rubbing to the book & jacket. Quite clean. '[This book] is the record of one man's investigation of-and ultimate surrender to-a wildly popular and engrossing game that has been threatening to overtake traditional baseball in the passions it generates. ' 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe used book

Fantasyland: a Season on Baseball's Lunatic Fringe

by Sam Walker

price: £13.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780670034284 ISBN: 0670034282

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Trent, Ames, IA

"I enjoy playing fantasy baseball (though I often wind up playing against people online that I don't know, since I live in a small town and know no other players), so I picked this one up at the library for some insight as to the relationships and connections made at the game's highest level. Walker has a good writing style, making this one very breezy, but I felt that too much of the book focused on the rather bland quirks of pro ballplayers and their reactions to fantasy baseball than on the game itself. Fun, but not quite the deep exploration of Roto league baseball (and its participants) that I expected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Lauren, Somerville, NJ

"I randomly picked this up one baseball season. Its effing HILARIOUS especially for anyone that knows a lot about baseball."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Mike, Saint Petersburg, FL

"This book almost requires four reviews:

Casual sports fan who isn't that into baseball - 3 stars as it's a well written and humorous book even if it's not up someone's alley. Would get lost a bit sometimes in the intricacies of the fantasy stats probably.

Heavy baseball fan but non-fantasy player - 4 stars. It's a great baseball book as the author takes advantage of his insider access and interviews players and coaches around the league, all with the goal of helping his fantasy team.

Heavy baseball fan and heavy fantasy sports player, like myself - 5 starts. The guy lived the the dreams by taking a year out of his life to do nothing more than try to win his fantasy baseball league. You see some of the intricacies of an experts only league, with most of the owners being very familiar names in the fantasy sports world. The back and forth with some of the players on Walkers team was very intriguing, with some guys being supportive and even asking for detailed feedback on themselves, and other guys just cursing him out. This sort of story seems to almost be the basis of some of the ESPN fantasy commercials where the players interacted directly with the fans/fantasy owners. In addition, the devolving of his personal life to become nothing more than things in the way of seeing how well his team is doing. If you like fantasy sports, it's a must read.

Fourth, the non-sports fan....would never pick this book up, and rightfully so - be bored silly probably and think it was all a bit ridiculous. That's why I don't know any of these people..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Ak., Wilmington, DE

"Here is a book that is as fun as the baseball season is long. A behind-the-scenes look at the very origins of fantasy baseball as we know it today. Walker is witty, his cast of "characters" lovable, and his seamless blending in and out of the reader's world into his own, that of baseball and its stars and money, is fantastic. Seamhead dorks and baseball novices will love this book. As Walker delves into sabermetrics/Jamesian baseball, it's not boring; it's riveting, and it's not condescending-its plain speak. Before you join a fantasy league, this is a must read. I would absolutely recommend this to non baseball fans, if such a person-gasp!-exists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.