About this title: In a compelling exploration of all things female, "Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride" celebrates the defining connections among women and honors their differences. Each chapter reveals the actions through which a woman connects with herself, with her family, with members of her community, and with other women--from quinceanera parties commemorating ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005-11-01
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005-11-01
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Very Good. 0792241843 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is a little loose; a clean read. Shelf wear and tear to the dust jacket. Interior of book is in great condition. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more
Description: Very Good. 0792241843 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is a little loose; a clean read. Some shelf wear and tear to the dust jacket. Interior of book is in great condition. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780792241843ISBN:0792241843
Description: VG/VG+ 0792241843. National Geographic Series; 0.87 x 10.16 x 9.37 Inches; 224 pages; In a compelling exploration of all things female, Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride celebrates the defining connections among women and honors their differences. Each chapter reveals the actions through which a woman connects with herself, with her family, with members of her community, and with other women—from quinceañera parties commemorating a Hispanic girl turning 15, to pre-wedding henna ceremonies in the ... read more
"This book, put out by the National Geographic Society, has some great photos of various rituals women participate in across different cultures, ranging from birthing to marriage to mourning at funerals. The range of emotions captured is vast and vivid and the photos themselves make it a worthwhile read. In fact, comparing to the photos, I thought the text part of the book was weak. Not even so much the content but more its organization, lack thereof. It made for a choppy read and I felt it didn't really relate to the photos as well it could have."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.