» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Joanne B Eicher, Lisa Ling

About this title: In a compelling exploration of all things female, "Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride" celebrates the defining connections among women and honors their differences. Each chapter reveals the actions through which a woman connects with herself, with her family, with members of her community, and with other women--from quinceanera parties commemorating ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Lisa Ling, Joanne Eicher

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Eicher, Joanne B, And Ling, Lisa

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Eicher, Joanne B, And Ling, Lisa

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Eicher, Joanne B, And Ling, Lisa

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) new book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Lisa Ling Joanne Eicher

price: £5.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: National Geographic Books ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Eicher, Joanne B, And Ling, Lisa

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Eicher, Joanne B.; Ling, Lisa

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very Good. 0792241843 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Joanne B. Eicher~Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher; Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher, Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 11/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher, Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher, Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher; Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher; Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher, Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher, Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Joanne B. Eicher, Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Joanne B. Eicher, Lisa Ling

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Eicher, Joanne B.; Ling, Lisa

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very Good. 0792241843 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is a little loose; a clean read. Shelf wear and tear to the dust jacket. Interior of book is in great condition. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Eicher, Joanne B.; Ling, Lisa

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very Good. 0792241843 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is a little loose; a clean read. Some shelf wear and tear to the dust jacket. Interior of book is in great condition. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride Rituals of Womanhood

by Eicher, Joanne B. & Lisa Ling

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: VG/VG+ 0792241843. National Geographic Series; 0.87 x 10.16 x 9.37 Inches; 224 pages; In a compelling exploration of all things female, Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride celebrates the defining connections among women and honors their differences. Each chapter reveals the actions through which a woman connects with herself, with her family, with members of her community, and with other women—from quinceañera parties commemorating a Hispanic girl turning 15, to pre-wedding henna ceremonies in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Lisa Ling; Joanne Eicher

price: £6.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-11-01

Description: Very Good. Should be new, but some light tears to jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood

by Joanne B. Eicher~Lisa Ling

price: £7.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic) used book

Mother, Daughter, Sister, Bride: Rituals of Womanhood (National Geographic)

by Eicher, Joanne B.; Ling, Lisa

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792241843 ISBN: 0792241843

Description: Fair. 0792241843 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Mary Beth, The United States

"Beautiful book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2007
By Bobby, San Francisco, CA

"This book, put out by the National Geographic Society, has some great photos of various rituals women participate in across different cultures, ranging from birthing to marriage to mourning at funerals. The range of emotions captured is vast and vivid and the photos themselves make it a worthwhile read. In fact, comparing to the photos, I thought the text part of the book was weak. Not even so much the content but more its organization, lack thereof. It made for a choppy read and I felt it didn't really relate to the photos as well it could have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.