» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Jesus Meant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

About this title: As the religious rhetoric of the culture wars escalates, "New York Times" bestselling author and eminent scholar Wills explores the meaning of Jesus' teachings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 3/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Very Good. 0670034967 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG64. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780143038801 ISBN: 014303880X

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows light wear to edges, no spine creasing. Top left corner of front cover has small tear. Pages are very lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781598870176 ISBN: 1598870173

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038801 ISBN: 014303880X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038801 ISBN: 014303880X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143038801 ISBN: 014303880X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 3/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038801 ISBN: 014303880X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786287680 ISBN: 0786287683

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good. 0670034967 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786287680 ISBN: 0786287683

Description: Good. 0786287683 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jesus Meant used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034963 ISBN: 0670034967

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780739474754 ISBN: 0739474758

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Jesus Meant

by Garry Wills

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739474754 ISBN: 0739474758

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Peter, Heber City, UT

"A very insightful and fresh look at the four gospels. I loved the point, which I thought very persuasive, that Jesus was essentially an apolitical figure, although his enemies did not see him that way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Mr. Newell, Chattanooga, TN

"This book gives a brief, almost too brief, summary of the sayings and teachings of Christ. Wills' short chapters address such issues as Jesus' early life, his radical message, what he taught about money, equality, and religion, and the meaning of his death and resurrection. Wills does a good job of cutting through all the religious rhetoric of today and gets to the heart of the radical message that Jesus challenged the world with.

Though he is a practicing Catholic, Willis has no love for the hierarchy of the Catholic church. He points out again and again how the traditions and history of the church run counter to the actual message of Christ. Though he proves his argument well, his personal axe to grind often distracts from the purpose of the book.

Wills sums up my own beliefs quite well. All Jesus told us to do is to love God and love each other. Everything else that organized religion imposes on us is just window dressing and often separates us from Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Erika, Providence, RI

"An interesting discourse on the language difficulties and interpretive contexts that have led to errors in the literal interpretations of the various translations of the Bible.

Basically, Wills says that the basic translations of the Bible err from the beginning, by translating from the classical Greek in which they were written. Jesus and his contemporaries spoke to each other in "market Greek," a pidgin language where tenses change randomly, articles and prepositions are often lost, and words are used to represent concepts and ideas rather than specifics.

Wills also takes on the "WWJD" concept, and the the blending of religion and politics. I don't necessarily agree with everything his says, but it's interesting and he makes some very good points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

""A religion that limits itself to assuaging earthly hunger seals off the greater promise of God's reign, his justice that is a judgment.... Jesus is not a social reformer.....

Marx said that religion drugs man with heavenly hopes that take away the need to do good here and now. There is another way that religion can become an opiate - by satisfying earthly needs, making heavenly aspirations unnecessary, occluding broader horizons. Jesus will not be satisfied with anything that holds the Father to a lesser glory than he promises.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.