» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Ancient History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Published in 1928, Volume VII of the Cambridge Ancient History orginally covered both the history of the Hellenistic world from the battle of Ipsus in 301 BC down to the Peace of Naupactus and the battle of Raphia in 217 BC and the history of Rome from its foundation down to the same date. In the new edition the Greek and Roman sections have been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by C J Gadd, I. E. S. Edwards

price: £12.63

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by Editor-I. E. S. Edwards; Editor-C. J. Gadd; Editor-N. G. L. Hammond

price: £16.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1971-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by C J Gadd, I. E. S. Edwards

price: £22.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

price: £27.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Good in shelfworn jacket. Slightly yellowed Brand new, in-stock, ships from MI, USA. In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume 1, Part 1, Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume 1, Part 1, Prolegomena and Prehistory

by I. E. S. Edwards (Editor), C. J. Gadd (Editor), N. G. L. Hammond (Editor)

price: £31.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd (June 1971) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Good. 0521070511. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 1: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1800-1380 Bc used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 1: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1800-1380 Bc

price: £39.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Good. Third edition, Volume 2, Part 1. Dust cover is a little worn. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

price: £42.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Good. 0521070511 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

price: £43.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

by Editor-I. E. S. Edwards; Editor-C. J. Gadd; Editor-N. G. L. Hammond; Editor-E. Sollberger

price: £44.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1975-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: Good. In mylar. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Musty smell. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

price: £47.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: Good. 0521086914 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages & cover are intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are some stains on some of the pages. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering to protect it. There are a couple of stickers taped to the spine. On the top, bottom, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Used Book: the Cambridge Ancient History used book

Used Book: the Cambridge Ancient History

by Edwards, I.E. S

price: £51.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Good. Daniel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Ancient History; Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory. 3rd Edition used book

Cambridge Ancient History; Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory. 3rd Edition

by Edwards, I. E. S.; C. J. Gadd; N. G. L. Hammond (Editors)

price: £52.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Good. Top edge gilt; previous owner's name on front endpapers; cover slightly rubbed; corners slightly frayed; approximately 10 pages with bumped fore-edge, small tears-none obscurring text: due to the size of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History (Third Edition): Vol 2, Part 1: History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C. 1800-1380 B.C.

by Edwards, I E S; Gadd, C J; Hammond, N G L

price: £52.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1980

Description: 868p thick brown paperback, clean firm copy, well preserved. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. II: 1, History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region C. 1800-1380 B.C. used book

The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. II: 1, History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region C. 1800-1380 B.C.

price: £56.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Edited by I. E. S. Edwards, et al. xxiii, 868p., folded maps, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Ancient History: Volume II, Part 1-History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C. 1800-1380 B.C. used book

Cambridge Ancient History: Volume II, Part 1-History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C. 1800-1380 B.C.

by Cambridge

price: £59.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Third edition, hardcover, some soiling and faint spots to covers, light soiling to page edges, name to front pastedown, light scuffing to top edge, otherwise solid and internally clean, a VG copy without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Colume II, Part I-History of the Middle East and Aegean Region C.1800-1380 B.C.

by Edwards, I.E.S.; C.J. Gadd; N.G.L. Hammond; E. Sollberger

price: £59.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, UK Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Sl oversize, in sl edge worn, sl scuffed dj. Dj corners are clipped, sl browning at edge of dj. Top page edges gilt.; 868 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East and the Aegean Region 1800-1380 Bc Volume 2 Part 1 Cambridge Ancient History used book

The Middle East and the Aegean Region 1800-1380 Bc Volume 2 Part 1 Cambridge Ancient History

by Edwards, I.E.S. (Edited)

price: £60.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, U. K. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to 0521082307 868 pp, some minor marks to page edges 7a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

price: £61.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

price: £62.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1975-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: Acceptable. 0521086914. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

by Edwards, I. E. S.

price: £63.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1-1-75 ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History, Third Edition: Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Third Edition: Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by I. E. S. Edwards And C. J. Gadd And N. G. L. Hammond

price: £66.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2 Pt1 used book

Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2 Pt1

by Edwards, E S

price: £66.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part 3 The Expansion of the Greek World, Eighth to Sixth Centuries B.C. used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part 3 The Expansion of the Greek World, Eighth to Sixth Centuries B.C.

by Crew, P Mack, and Hammond, Nicholas G (Editor), and Boardman, John (Editor)

price: £72.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd revised edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521234474 ISBN: 0521234476

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library and is clean, bright and tight. 530 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by Edwards, I. E. S.

price: £72.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1-29-71 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 1: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1800-1380 Bc used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 1: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1800-1380 Bc

price: £74.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Good. 0521082307 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.