About this title: A clash of armies and leaders such as the world has never seen takes center stage in the third installment of Iggulden's bestselling series that captures the legend of Julius Caesar.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007214518ISBN:0007214510
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007164769ISBN:0007164769
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007164769ISBN:0007164769
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007214518ISBN:0007214510
Description: Good. The cover corners of the book have been clipped, otherwise fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007164776ISBN:0007164777
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007164769ISBN:0007164769
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very fine condition with the lightest signs of being handled. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 437p. Emperor, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Publisher: Harper Collins, 2006. 437 pages. Condition: Almost As New, very slight shelf-wear to unclipped d/w, internally clean and crisp throughout. Overall an excellent copy in sound binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007164776ISBN:0007164777
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (416 pages) interweaves history and adventure to recreate the life of julius caesar. caesar, fresh from triumph in britain and gaul, is marching on rome with his legions of hardened veterans. his goal: to unseat pompey, now dictator of the empire. but, waging war on your own people is never easy. this is the fourth and final volume in the "emperor" series. map (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007164769ISBN:0007164769
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0007164769. First Printing; NOT signed: DJ and cloth edgeworn and rubbed; 1.65 x 9.21 x 5.83 Inches; 437 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007164769ISBN:0007164769
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hardback with '1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2' number string. Apart from some light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, and a few light scratches to its front surface, this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385337670ISBN:0385337671
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Emperor, 4. Audience: General/trade. Appears to be gently read! Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780007214518ISBN:0007214510
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK softcover edition, very lightly used, in excellent condition, no marks or blemishes, binding tight, spine intact. read more
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The fourth and final volume in the acclaimed Emperor series, in which Conn Iggulden brilliantly weaves history and adventure to recreate the astonishing life of Julius Caesar. Caesar must fight his toughest battle yet â€✠with Rome itself. Julius Caesar, fresh from triumph in Britain and Gaul, is marching on Rome with his legions of hardened ... read more
"My, but this series was a letdown. While there are many fictional works that tend to bend history to their own dramatic purposes (in this genre, HBO's Rome series comes to mind), they still manage to hew close enough to the facts to make a decent mix of history and imagination. Iggulden has decided to take the ignoble path of tossing history right out the window. So many of the basic facts of this well-known story are so distorted and/or ignored that it really detracts from the enjoyment one might get from it. What is more distressing is that some readers not familiar with the story of Julius Caesar might actually make the mistake of thinking that they may be learning something by reading this woe-begotten series. This series has Caesar and Brutus growing up together, whereas historically, Caesar is believed to have been Brutus' father. Once this most basic of facts is twisted... well, it's all downhill from there. This series is the equivalent of a book covering The Revolutionary War, in which Thomas Jefferson and his brother Abraham Lincoln team up to assassinate John Adams. Yes, it's that ridiculous. I probably would have given this series two stars as some sort of crazy, alternate-universe fable on the life of Caesar, but the last two audiobooks are an abomination. The reader huffs and puffs in a performance worthy of a second-rate dinner theater, and his constant mispronunciations of the names of some of history's most well-known figures (seriously, Cicero pronounced as "Kickero"?) made me imagine that I was listening to a Monty Python skit."
Every schoolboy and girl knows what is going to happen at the end of a quadrilogy about Caesar's life. Nevertheless, the story continues with relationships building and fast-moving action from battle to battle, as the inevitable conclusion approaches. Julius and his supporters confront Pompey and pursue him to Egypt. From that point onward, it is impossible to put this book down until you have read the final words. The twists and turns, and the intrigue that the powerful Cleopatra brings to the scene, just make this story totally captivating.
The only disappointing part for me is that the first unbelievable line of all four books is the way that Brutus is persuaded to join the assassination plot against his lifelong friend by their mutual lifelong enemy. You would expect that, with all that had gone before, Brutus would just have skewered the man who made such a treacherous suggestion, wiped the dirty blood off his sword, and left the traitor where he deserved to be. Although that would fly in the face of all that we were taught at school, it would have satisfied me, because I never did believe very much of what my history teacher told me.
I would conclude that a historical fiction has to be extremely well told to keep the reader interested through the passage of four books. I was much more than merely interested, I was swept along by the pace and the style and had to keep reading at all times, just to find out what happened next. Pick up The Gates of Rome and read the first chapter, and you won't rest until you've read the final chapter of The Gods of War."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.