» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

About this title: Told by the award-winning reporters who broke the story, this is the completeinside scoop of Barry Bonds and the shocking steroids scandal that rocked theprofessional sports world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, And Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Williams, Lance; Fainaru-Wada, Mark

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592402687 ISBN: 1592402682

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR IF ANY COVER WEAR, 348 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada; Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006-03-23 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Like New. Very nice clean book, appears never read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, great copy, Ships Next Business Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark; Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 3/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781592402687 ISBN: 1592402682

Description: Fine. 1592402682 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports new book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark; Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592402687 ISBN: 1592402682

Description: New. 1592402682 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports new book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592402687 ISBN: 1592402682

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada|Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: TextbooksRus #7671021. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada|Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: TextbooksRus #5836701. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports new book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592402687 ISBN: 1592402682

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports new book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592402687 ISBN: 1592402682

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Fainaru-Wada, Mark, and Williams, Lance

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada; Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006-03-23 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 329-V. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Game of Shadows

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9781415929063 ISBN: 1415929068

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports used book

Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports

by Mark Fainaru-Wada, Lance Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592401994 ISBN: 1592401996

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Ken, Carmel, CA

"The title is missleading in that it does not address the Bonds issue until chapter 5. It was a good read and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Frank, Farmingdale, NJ

"I thought I would hate this book. I really enjoyed it instead. It was gripping, to say the least. I was fed up with the baseball steroid scandal and I guess I didn't really learn anything new about the whole scandal itself. But it was a fascinating set of character studies, particularly that of Victor Conte."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Noah, The United States

"This book is very well-reported, but the authors seem a little too pleased with themselves. They are full of manufactured outrage, and place the focus too squarely on Bonds. They also consistently fail to address bigger, and to me more interesting, questions that are tied up in the BALCO ordeal. The book is a good read, but you might want to throw it across the room once in a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Sandy, Mechanicsville, VA

"fascinating book for any baseball fan of any team"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.