» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hart Crane: After His Lights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Brian M Reed

About this title: With his suicide in 1932, Hart Crane left behind a small body of work - "White Buildings" (1926) and "The Bridge" (1930). Yet, Crane's poetry was championed and debated publicly by many of the most eminent literary and cultural critics of his day, among them Van Wyck Brooks, Kenneth Burke, Robert Graves, Allen Tate, and Edmund Wilson. "The Bridge" appears in its entirety in the "Norton Anthology of American Literature" and Crane himself has been the subject of two recent biographies. In "Hart Crane: After His Lights", Brian Reed undertakes a study of Crane's poetic output that takes into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics) new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics)

by Brian M. Reed

price: £15.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Reed, Brian

price: £16.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Alabama Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: New, Never Read, Rem. Softcover, new, never read, rem mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics) used book

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics)

by Brian M. Reed

price: £20.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 4/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: Very Good. Bumped corners; corner crease; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics) used book

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics)

by Brian M. Reed

price: £20.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics) used book

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics)

by Brian M. Reed

price: £20.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: Good. Damaged. Issue such as: No dust jacket, bumped corners and edges, dog-eared pages, dust soiling, etc. Good reading copy. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane After His Lights used book

Hart Crane After His Lights

by Reed, Brian M.

price: £21.19

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: As New. 0817352708. Like new; text clean and tight; Modern & Contemporary Poetics; 0.94 x 8.9 x 6.06 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane new book

Hart Crane

price: £26.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: BRAND NEW. 0817352708. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Brian M. Reed

price: £26.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Reed, Brian

price: £27.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF ALABAMA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern and Contemporary Poetics) used book

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern and Contemporary Poetics)

by Reed, Brian M.

price: £29.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: Good. 0817352708 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Reed, Brian M.

price: £30.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Reed, Brian

price: £31.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. Modern and Contemporary Poetics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern and Contemporary Poetics) new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern and Contemporary Poetics)

by Brian M. Reed

price: £32.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817352707 ISBN: 0817352708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Reed, Brian

price: £35.49

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st hardback/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: New. Pub. Without DJ. Academic Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book...no shelf wear or remainder mark... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Hart Crane new book

Hart Crane

price: £45.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: BRAND NEW. 0817314881. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics) new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights (Modern & Contemporary Poetics)

by Brian M. Reed

price: £46.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Brian M. Reed

price: £56.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Brian M. Reed

price: £57.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Hart Crane: After His Lights new book

Hart Crane: After His Lights

by Brian M. Reed

price: £65.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817314880 ISBN: 0817314881

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.