» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

About this title: The bestselling co-author of "Holy Blood, Holy Grail" presents explosive new evidence that challenges everything we know about the life and death of Jesus, presenting shocking new assertions that threaten the very foundation of Western thought. 16-page color insert & 100 b&w photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007241224 ISBN: 0007241224

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007236428 ISBN: 0007236425

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jesus Papers

by Michael Baigent

price: £1.93

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperElement Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007236428 ISBN: 0007236425

Description: Very good. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, slight lean-dustjacket very good with light edge wear-very good hardback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History new book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007236428 ISBN: 0007236425

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jesus Papers

by Michael Baigent

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007242337 ISBN: 0007242336

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Baigent, Michael

price: £4.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146602 ISBN: 0061146609

Description: 352pp. Soft covers. Very good+ Baigent explores the history of the Zealots and other sects in first century Judea, their relationship with the Roman dominating apparatus, and the possible motivations behind the writing of the gospels and other writings in the way that they were. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Jesus Papers Cd: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History [Abridged... new audio book

The Jesus Papers Cd: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History [Abridged...

by Michael Baigent; Narrator-Baigent Michael

price: £4.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060876364 ISBN: 0060876360

Description: New. Brand New still in the original shrink wrap * 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bigkatts the Booktrader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Jesus Papers Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Baigent, Michael

price: £4.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146602 ISBN: 0061146609

Description: 352pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark Baigent explores the history of the Zealots and other sects in first century Judea, their relationship with the Roman dominating apparatus, and the possible motivations behind the writing of the gospels and other writings in the way that they were. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus Papers

by Baigent, Michael

price: £4.89

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007236428 ISBN: 0007236425

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. NEW UNREAD book. Spine a bit off centre. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Baigent, Michael

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harperelement, London Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. xiv + 321pp, illustrated, black cloth, with fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £4.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007236428 ISBN: 0007236425

Description: 2006-05-02. Harper Element. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER ELEMENT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007236428 ISBN: 0007236425

Description: Published by Harper Element in 2006. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8520800 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER ELEMENT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007241224 ISBN: 0007241224

Description: Published by Harper Element in 2006. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8492861 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER ELEMENT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007236428 ISBN: 0007236425

Description: Published by Harper Element in 2006. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Baigent, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Michael Baigent

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Baigent, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060827137 ISBN: 0060827130

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History used book

The Jesus Papers: Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History

by Baigent, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146602 ISBN: 0061146609

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By jcg, Canada

"Great fun. A deluge of facts presented in a very readable style. I don't think Baigent pulls all his rambling conjecture together into a tight conclusion, but the whole thing is interesting and engaging.

One flaw in the logic: Baigent states that when a crucified person could no longer support the weight of the body "death by asphixiation rapidly followed." pg 127. He then speculates that Jesus may have been rendered unconcious by drugs and only appeared to be dead. But if Jesus was unconscious and his body slumped, wouldn't he have rapidly died of asphixiation? Considerable time must have passed between Jesus losing consciousness and the body being taken down because permission to remove the body had to be obtained from Pilate. Surely the time involved in travelling from Golgotha to Pilate's palace in Jerusulem, waiting for an audience, obtaining permission and then travelling back to Gethsemene would be too long for an unconscious person to survive on the cross.

The first century history is interesting and well presented, bringing together various strands into a convincing restructuring.

Lets hope the ancient manuscripts Baigent claims still exist will be made public one day soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Mike, Noblesville, IN

"Presents some good theories on whether Jesus actually died on the cross or not. His proofs for some of these theories are a little weak, but it's based on an even that occurred roughly 2000 yrs ago. Either way, if you believe him or not, it still gives good insight on the politics and thinking during Jesus' time as well as the development of the church."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Ginger, Mauldin, SC

"I read this shortly after reading "Da Vinci Code," due to my new found interest in Jesus' life. I don't remember much from this and I can't even say that I finished it. Does that help?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Joel, Grand Junction, CO

"Very challenging to Christian beliefs, but powerful evidence that dogma is myth"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.