» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Life in France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Life in France

by Julia Child, Alex Prud'homme

About this title: This delightful memoir of Julia's years in Paris, Marseille, and Provence opens with Paul and Julia--a tall, wide-eyed girl from Pasadena who can't cook and doesn't speak a word of French--disembarking in Le Havre, and ends with the launching of the two "Mastering" cookbooks and Julia winning the heart of America as "The French Chef."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Child, Julia

price: £13.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1400043468 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £15.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: New. 1400043468. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Julia Child

price: £6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: Ex-library. 2007. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. SOFTCOVER. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Julia Child; Alex Prud'Homme

price: £6.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia, and Prud'homme, Alex

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. One page has underlined sentence: "A house without a cat is like life without sunshine! " Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £7.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: Good. 0307277690 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia

price: £8.36

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover has a couple of light smudge marks. DJ has light edge rubbing 1 little edge tear and a minor crease along dj spine. Very slight spine lean that is hardly noticeable. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. From Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £8.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia, and Prud'homme, Alex

list price: £10.21

our price: £9.03

you save: £1.18 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Julia Child; Alex Prud'Homme

price: £9.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia

price: £9.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Like New, Like New dj. ISBN 1400043468. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Julia Child

price: £10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia, and Prud'homme, Alex

price: £10.21

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Prud'Homme, Alex, Child, Julia

price: £10.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Julia Child

price: £11.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Julia Child

price: £11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia

price: £11.78

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: Anchor Books 10/9/2007. New paperback. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia W/Alex Prud'Homme

price: £12.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Child, Julia w/Alex Prud'Homme., Alfred A. Knopf, 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 317 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France used book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £12.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400043460 ISBN: 1400043468

Description: Very good. Just the smallest ding to the dustjacket, else near mint. Biography section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. 0307277690 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. 0307277690 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Life in France new book

My Life in France

by Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277695 ISBN: 0307277690

Description: New. 0307277690 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: