|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This delightful memoir of Julia's years in Paris, Marseille, and Provence opens with Paul and Julia--a tall, wide-eyed girl from Pasadena who can't cook and doesn't speak a word of French--disembarking in Le Havre, and ends with the launching of the two "Mastering" cookbooks and Julia winning the heart of America as "The French Chef."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » My Life in France
(102 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Child, Julia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1400043468 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: New. 1400043468. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Julia Child
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: Ex-library. 2007. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. SOFTCOVER. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Julia Child; Alex Prud'Homme
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia, and Prud'homme, Alex
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. One page has underlined sentence: "A house without a cat is like life without sunshine! " Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: Good. 0307277690 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover has a couple of light smudge marks. DJ has light edge rubbing 1 little edge tear and a minor crease along dj spine. Very slight spine lean that is hardly noticeable. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. From Publisher. read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia, and Prud'homme, Alex
list price: £10.21
our price: £9.03
you save: £1.18 (12%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Julia Child; Alex Prud'Homme
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2007-10-09
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Like New, Like New dj. ISBN 1400043468. read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Julia Child
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia, and Prud'homme, Alex
Ships from
DE,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 352 p. read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Prud'Homme, Alex, Child, Julia
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Julia Child
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Julia Child
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: Anchor Books 10/9/2007. New paperback. Brand New. read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia W/Alex Prud'Homme
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Child, Julia w/Alex Prud'Homme., Alfred A. Knopf, 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 317 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400043460
ISBN: 1400043468
Description: Very good. Just the smallest ding to the dustjacket, else near mint. Biography section. read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. 0307277690 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. 0307277690 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
My Life in France
by
Child, Julia; Prud'Homme, Alex
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307277695
ISBN: 0307277690
Description: New. 0307277690 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |