» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A bestseller in Israel, this volume of short stories--from a case of impotence cured by a pet terrier to a pessimistic Middle Eastern talking fish--is an extraordinary collection from the preeminent Israeli writer of his generation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Etgar Keret, Miriam Shlesinger, Sondra Silverston

price: £4.66

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories used book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Etgar Keret, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew Literature

price: £5.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories used book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Etgar Keret, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew Literature

price: £5.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories used book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £6.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Good. 0374222436 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories used book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Etgar Keret; Institute For Translation Of Hebrew Literature

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories used book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar, and Shlesinger, Miriam (Translated by), and Silverston, Sondra (Translated by)

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand New. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Etgar Keret; Institute For Translation Of Hebrew Literature

price: £7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nimrod Flipout: Stories used book

Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout used book

The Nimrod Flipout

by Keret, Etgar

price: £8.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0374222436 Inventory No: 030518. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories used book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £9.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: Very Good. 0374222436 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nimrod Flipout, Etgar Keret new book

The Nimrod Flipout, Etgar Keret

price: £9.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar

price: £10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar

price: £10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar

price: £10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Shlesinger, Miriam And Sil

price: £10.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: TRA Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. A bestseller in Israel, this volume of short stories--from a case of impotence cured by a pet terrier to a pessimistic Middle Eastern talking fish--is an extraordinary collection from the preeminent Israeli writer of his generation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar

price: £10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories new book

The Nimrod Flipout: Stories

by Keret, Etgar; Literature, Institute For Translation Of Hebrew

price: £11.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374222437 ISBN: 0374222436

Description: New. 0374222436 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By jordan, Sacramento, CA

"Like a box of chocolate truffles, each bite sized, complex, and mouthwatering

I am at a loss for how to describe Etgar Keret's work to those who've yet to have the pleasure. To comment merely on his stories brevity - the longest I believe comes in at perhaps eight pages and thirty fill this slim volume - would make him seem too much the trickster, a writer with a gag instead of the extraordinary story teller one will meet in "The Nimrod Flipout." Perhaps instead I might offer examples of a few of his topics - a man falls into an existential crisis when he wakes to find his beloved dog licking his morning erecting; a character is obsessed with a kiss his girl friend had long ago; the most average of men finds extraordinary success in the most average of ways begging the reader to ask why haven't they - but no, simply going through the stories one by one seems almost voyeuristic.

Not to sound too Forest Gump-esque, but Keret's collection resembles nothing so much as a box of varied chocolate truffles, each bit sized, each unique, each extraordinary in its own right, even if it doesn't meet your particular taste. Life may not be like a collection of Etgar Keret short stories, but the world be better off if more reading experiences were.

Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Rhys, The United States

"A collection of short stories from an Israeli writer, Etgar Keret.

The best story in the collection is the title story, The Nimrod Flipout, which is the third or fourth story. Its ending is abrupt and surprising but perfect - it's a good example of Keret's overall writing style, which defies expectations most of the time, until you've read enough of his stories to grasp his rhythm and guess where the stories might be going.

But by the time his stories get a bit predictable, they also start getting very short, so there's no time to predict much at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Chris, Netherlands

"Why did I buy The Nimrod Flipout? Look at the cover, and look at that name. It just seemed so unique and inviting. The Nimrod Flipout is just a bunch of short stories, and some really short stories - like, 2 pages short. The author doesn't really seem to care that much. He comes up with a good, kooky idea or two, or a keen observation or two, and that's a story. Write a real novel and then I'd have something to discuss. Still, the next time you're lost in a bookstore and bored, maybe you'll pick this up and read 'Shooting Tuvia' (pg. 23) and laugh out loud, like I did. See you in five years, Keret, when you get the discipline and patience to write a full novel, which would probably be alright."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Brian, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

"The fish shut up again and so did I. Almost a minute later, it added, "Never mind, forget it, I'm depressed."

Halibut was probably my favorite story and I must remember to order the talking fish next time I eat out... though in my case it will probably be a talking crab since I prefer the company of crabs over fish. Fish are just... too snooty.

The title story, The Nimrod Flipout reminded me of me and now I realize that my troubles could be due to my close circle of buddies being gone and the cycle not cycling anymore... so I classify this book, or at least this story, as self-help. I'm screwed up. Thanks for dying.

Teddy Trunk... what a story well told. I read Teddy twice. Teddy Trunk. My new literary hero.

This is a book that shouldn't be read too quickly, but because most of the stories are short it is kind of hard to rein in the page flippers. Humorous at times, tragic at times, strangely familiar at times, this book will make you run out and listen to Sinatra's My Way because it is the best damn song."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.