» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change from Hawaii to Iraq

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change from Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

About this title: An award-winning author tells the stories of the audacious American politicians, military commanders, and business executives who took it upon themselves to depose monarchs, presidents, and prime ministers of other countries with disastrous long-term consequences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £6.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Good. USED-Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £6.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £6.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £6.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £7.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £7.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £7.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library hardback with stickers/stamps. Sheathed in mylar, no writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change from Hawaii to Iraq new book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change from Hawaii to Iraq

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: £7.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £7.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change from Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change from Hawaii to Iraq

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: £8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. 1851-1899; 20th Century; 21st Century; General; History; International Relations; Iraq War, 2003-; Legitimacy of governments-History-20th century; Military; Non-Fiction; Political Science; United States Nice copy slight crease in cover upper right other wise great condition... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOOD PICKENS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £8.33

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: Good; Ex library, marking on spine, inside cover, one stamp, in good shape. 0805082409. 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 416 pages; “ Detailed, passionate and convincing...[with] the pace and grip of a good thriller. ” — Anatol Lieven, The New York Times Book Review"Regime change” did not begin with the administration of George W. Bush, but has been an integral part of U.S. foreign policy for more than one hundred years. Starting with the toppling of the Hawaiian monarchy in 1893 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq new book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: £8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £9.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: Good. No Markings. Light Shelf Wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used audio book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £9.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400102396 ISBN: 1400102391

Description: Good. Minor surface scratches due to normal use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £9.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Like New. Like new except a tiny stain front edge. Fast shipping-2992O. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: £9.91

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine/Fine. Clipping inside book entitled 'A CENTURY OF INTERVENTION, REGARDED WITH A COLD EYE' from the New York Times book review; excellent condition; owner's signature on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: £10.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H HOLT & CO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: VG-; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £10.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: £10.22

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078619 ISBN: 0805078614

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0805078614 looks great 1 samll tear on jacket clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq new book

Overthrow: America's Century of Regime Change From Hawaii to Iraq

by Stephen Kinzer

price: £10.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780805082401 ISBN: 0805082409

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"The strength in Kinzer's writing his his storytelling. He does a great job of detailing the events that lead up to and produce each U.S 20th century intervention, and easily kept me turning the pages. I admit before reading, I was lacking in my knowledge of the U.S. involvement in most of these "overthrows". These are not the stories you get in 11th grade history class. For that, the detailed underpinnings and lynchpins involved in each intervention, this book is a phenomenal.

However, this knowledge does not come with some bias. I appreciate Kinzer's attempt at interpreting and judging each of these interventions, although I found his analysis cursory at best. I feel he reaches conclusions regarding the outcomes that may not necessarily be true and contain an obvious bit of bias on his part. But, it is his book, and he's entitled to these ramblings.

Overall, the book is a great read for anybody interested in 20th century U.S. history and foreign policy. Just don't believe everything you read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Elizabeth, Austin, TX

"An eye-opener re: the century (did we know?) long history of US destabilization & overthrow of legitimate govts. Even though I've lived through many of these events, Kinzer provides information to which ordinary US citizens had no access. More examples of how history is often changed for both better and worse by just one individual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Naeem, Ithaca, NY

"Kinzer writes well and knows how get the reader to keep turning the pages. He is at his best when he is putting together individual stories of little known characters who played decisive roles in the history of US interventions. The book is worth it for these stories and for the characters that Kinzer unearths. But Kinzer tries to play two other roles for which he, as a former reporter, simply does not have the skills.

What happens when news turns into patterns? Answer: then it is no longer news. When what seems like a new event becomes part of a pattern, then we have ventured into social theory. As much as I envy their writing, their story telling, and their eye for individuals, I also feel bad for former reporters. Most of them are trained to recognize events and don't know what to do when faced with patterns. As a hopeful social theorist, Kinzer wants to line up all the US interventions and show us a pattern. Each of his three sections ("Imperial Era," "Covert Action," and "Invasions") ends with a chapter where he tries his hand at social theory. He moves, that is, from events to patterns. Mostly he fails for reasons I will discuss shortly.

Kinzer's third mode is as an adjudicator. He decides, as white bearded God sitting up high with lightening bolts, which interventions were worth it (Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Grenada, Panama, and Afghanistan) and which weren't (Philippines, Cuba, Honduras, Guetamala, Iran, Vietnam, and Chile). (I remained unclear about his position on Iraq.) The problem is that he leaves these decisions untheorized. And frankly this leaves him looking rather simple minded to those of us who have dedicated some energy to just such theorizing. Of course, he is, as they say, entitled to his opinion. But interventions in Third world countries are perhaps more than a matter of which flavor of ice-cream one likes, which films are good, or which style of music one prefers. The likely sad truth case is that you and I have probably spent more energy theorizing ice-cream, films, and musical styles than Kinzer has spent on his adjudicating US interventions.

Kinzer's major flaw, I think, is that he cannot help needing to deliver some good news to his readers. Whereas those, such as Chomsky, Zinn, and Churchill, make a commitment to cataloging US interventions and displaying their damage, Kinzer, like Joshua Moravchik and Max Boot, wants to support some of these interventions. I am not sure whether he does this out of conviction or as a strategy to keep from losing what he imagines is his typical US reader. In the conclusion, though, the defense of US intervention drops out. Here Kinzer makes the realist point (quoting Thucydides) that power corrupts even, and perhaps especially, those who believe naively in their own exceptionalism. This is a fair and important point. But the point is made at some cost.

The cost is an overemphasis on individuals, actions, and events over patterns, systems, and structures; a porous and vapid defense of the occasional super-power intervention; and a framework that treats its readers as children who need morals to their stories.

The stories are great. If they can be excised from Kinzer's shallowness and placed within a richer frame, then this book can be useful. Otherwise I'd rather have the bald faced frontal defenders of empire (Murivchik, Boot) or those who do not to hesitate to point to empire's indefensibility (Chomsky, Churchill)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Tulin, Washington, DC

"This is a book that will change how you view the United States. Our government and history books have done a good job promoting propaganda that sends a message that we are involved in other countries' affairs for the good of those countries and to promote democracy. So much of it boils down to protecting corporate interests! A very interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.