» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

About this title: With her trademark blend of probing scholarship, lively prose and psychological insight, Carolly Erickson focuses on each monarch's entire life - from the puny, socially awkward Charles I, to the choleric, violent William the Conqueror, to the well-meaning, deeply affectionate Queen Anne, who was so heavy she had to be carried to her coronation. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Royal Panoply New Book Bomp to the Front Board on the Corner in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse used book

Royal Panoply New Book Bomp to the Front Board on the Corner in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse

by Carolly Erickson

price: £1.24

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldringham Books Ltd, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. History Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Very Good. Hardcover Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Royal Panoply

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Panoply used book

Royal Panoply

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 01/12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Panoply used book

Royal Panoply

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £6.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Used. Full number line on title page. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal Panoply used book

Royal Panoply

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £6.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Wonderful color plates. As new. british hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £7.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312316440 ISBN: 0312316445

Description: Very Good. Curling/creased cover. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £7.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has small tear at front edge near top corner (price intact). Inside pages clean without inscription or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs new book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £7.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: New. New! Excellent copy of this hardcover. Very little perusal or shelf wear noted. May have Inventory mark. Very clean. Dust jacket in fine condition, very light wear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312316440 ISBN: 0312316445

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312316440 ISBN: 0312316445

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Royal Panoply

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880426 ISBN: 1582880425

Description: Very Good. Quarto. Clean and unused with light wear to tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Panoply new book

Royal Panoply

by Carolly Erickson

price: £8.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Erickson, Carolly,

price: £8.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: history book club, N ew York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal Panoply new book

Royal Panoply

by Carolly Erickson

price: £8.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312316440 ISBN: 0312316445

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £8.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880426 ISBN: 1582880425

Description: New. No Jacket. Quality Paperback Book Club, 2003, Trade Paperback edition. NEW. Brand New book-still in original shrink wrap-never opened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £9.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1582880417 The pages have a very slight wave and the dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is a history of the British monarchy with many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Royal Panoply. Brief Lives of the English Monarchs used book

Royal Panoply. Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312316433 ISBN: 0312316437

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st printing. 351p. index. illus. as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Royal Panoply-Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Carolly Erickson

price: £9.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880426 ISBN: 1582880425

Description: VG oversize SOFTCOVER. 368 pgs. Nice clean copy in like wraps that show some wrinkle to front bottom cover, otherwise, very nice edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Royal Panopoly: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £9.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582880419 ISBN: 1582880417

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. NEW! NEVER READ! GREAT! L790. Unknown printing. 368 p.; illus.; maps; index; A panopoly is a splendid and striking array, sometimes of an array of knightly arms, sometimes an array of banners or trophies, costumes or works of art. In these pages the author has assembled a royal panoply, an array of monarchical lives, some splendid, a few wretched, all striking in their variety, their vicissitudes, thier predictable or improbable fates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Lucy, Montreal, FL, Canada

"I'd love to start off this review by giving you an all-around basic idea about what the book is about, but there's a lot more to this read than meets the eye. Unlike many of the other books that I enjoy for the pure pleasure of reading, Royal Panoply served much more than just this purpose.


Besides its impressive array of English monarchs beginning with William I all the way to Elizabeth II, this book features impressive details that go beyond simply describing royal lives, conquests and fates. Carolly Erickson takes into particular consideration the fact that it may be a reader's first encounter with any or most of these royals. At the beginning of every new sovereign, the author minutely goes back into the life of his or her predecessor to work us up until the particular heir in question. It's only when you're reading and trying to keep track of this incredible genealogy that you come to appreciate this very necessary task so eloquently re-capped.


This sort of going back and then taking you forward into the history also helped me see the historical figure from different perspectives. This, added dimension to the characters, as well as the period highlighted. And, as we all have our favorites, it's a special treat when you can read about each of these family dynasties in subsequent order. However, if you prefer to just pick, sort and choose who you'd like to read about, this book offers you the option of doing just that; it can be just as useful and interesting when read in no particular order. The author's re-capping method at the beginning of every new chapter served that purpose wonderfully.


It is also possible to use this book as a reference manual when you want to look up a specific monarch, or simply for refreshing your memory while on a different book dealing with a particular historical figure. I was delighted to be able to use this book in precisely that way. I began by reading it through, but then found myself going back to it for reference and research purposes as well.


I should however point out that Royal Panoply does not qualify, in my opinion, as an all-around-in-depth bibliography of English monarchs- the obvious reasons being length, accuracies and misses that could not all be contained in one book. This is especially true when one considers the volumes that could (are-were) written for each one. That being said, it remains that this fabulous book is incredibly interesting and definitely a jumpstart to whetting your appetite for reading and learning more about the richness of the English monarchy...


Another added bonus- This is a book that never entirely leaves you; being a reference as well as a bibliography selection of sorts, it actually can remain open indefinitely...

Useful, interesting and a delight to read. A definite history buff must-have.
Beautiful photos as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Bonnie, Portland, OR

"This book gives thumbnail sketches of the kings and queens of England, from William the Conqueror to the current Elizabeth II. If you're looking for a book to teach you about English history through the lives of the monarchs, you should look elsewhere. Although the important events of each reign are mentioned, this book is really about the monarchs themselves. What Erickson does best is make them all human. Whether they've been vilified (i.e., King John of Robin Hood fame and Richard II) or lionized (Queen Elizabeth I and Queen Victoria), kings and queens tend to seem larger-than-life. But Erickson gives insights into both there talents and their flaws. It's really their flaws that make them more interesting; and also make you wonder how the country wasn't run into the ground with some of the people who were in charge of it.

Another interesting aspect is how each royal line has it's own strengths and flaws that seem to haunt each generation. The Plantagenet's weren't deemed successful if they weren't skilled at war, the Tudors generally had brilliant minds, the Stuarts were rather conceited and ineffective and the Hanovers were usually rather horrid parents that tended to hate their heirs (and, sadly, were rarely as smart as the Tudors).

Each monarch gets about 10-15 pages, which makes it a good book to pick up at bedtime and read a few chapters. It's too confusing if you try to read it straight through; it really is better to read about a couple monarchs and then come back to it later and read about the next couple.

I have a decent background in English history, which certainly helps me to keep track of what is happening. You probably want at least a grasp of the basic history of England before you attempt this. I found it fascinating and it inspired me to learn more, especially about monarchs I hadn't thought about much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Mindy, Burleson, TX

"Being interested in history, and especially the history of the British monarchy, this was a areally helpful book. It was comprised of essays on each monarch, but the flow was great and easy to follow. It's crazy how the deaths of the eldest sons have affected the way the royal line has worked, as alluded to by Erickson herself in her introduction. There were so many deaths of "heirs to the throne" that it makes you wonder if destiny really does have a hand in things. What if Henry VIII's older brother Arthur had lived? He would have fathered future heirs to the throne rather than Henry, whose affair with Anne Boleyn essentially brought about England's break with Catholicism. History would be markedly different. Good stuff!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Alma, Lawrenceville, GA

"Excellent briefing on the lives of the English monarchs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.