» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carbine and Lance: The Story of Old Fort Sill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carbine and Lance: The Story of Old Fort Sill

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £9.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Good. Paperback with light shelfwear, underlining on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £9.04

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £9.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill: Centennial Edition used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill: Centennial Edition

by Nye, Colonel W. S

price: £9.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Good Overall in Good Overall jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 361 pp., illustrated, index. Ex-Library with library markings., removed rear free endpaper. Text clean. Modest soiling. Binding sound. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W. S.

price: £9.97

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Hinges cracked but holding. Good reference/working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Great Outdoors Bookstore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W. S

price: £10.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book, light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W. S

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Very Good. 0806118563 Very nice, clean book--no spine crease and pages and page edges pristine. No names or writing and no cover lift. A classic history of Fort Sill located in SW Oklahoma in the heart of the old Kiowa-Companche country. Founded by Genral Sheridan in 1869, it became the focus of all Indian warfare on the southern plains. 361 pages. Indexed. Photo illustrated in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W. S.

price: £10.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 345 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in excellent condition with a minimal amount of underlining in the first few chapters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, W. S.

price: £10.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: U of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1943

Description: VG/VG. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Nice pictorial DJ lightly edgeworn in mylar cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 345 pages; West. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill (Okla)

by Nye, W. S.

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ of Okla Press, Norman Date Published: 1943

Description: Fifth edition. Good. Both hinges starting. Spine faded, frays at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W.S.

price: £11.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Chipped jacket. 361 pp., illus., maps, long gift inscription in ink inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine and Lance. the Story of Lod Fort Sill. Revised and Enlarged

by Nye, Colonel W. S.

price: £11.84

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806108568 ISBN: 0806108568

Description: 10th printing. A Very Good+ book and a Very Good+ dustjacket. 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, W.S.

price: £12.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,, Norman: Date Published: 1942.

Description: 2nd revised edition. 8vo. xix, 345pp. Frontis., maps & illus. A history of the fort and Indian reservation, built near Lawton, Oklahoma in 1869. Rear hinge a little loose but holding, wear at edges and head & foot of spine. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £12.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Very Good. 0806118563. Small crease to front cover, corners of covers lightly curling, page 107 has 2 words inked in margin, reader's creases to spine; b/w photos; 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £12.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: September 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: Very Good. Previous owner name at top of first page. Scuff spot on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine and Lance: Story of Old Fort Sill

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £12.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806108568 ISBN: 0806108568

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill used book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W. S.

price: £13.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: NF; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 0806118563. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W.S.

price: £13.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK. Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. DJ not price clipped, but has several chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carbine & Lance, the Story of Old Fort Sill-

by Nye, W.S., Lt. Col

price: £13.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma 1943 4th pr. -

Description: 15.00. VERY GOOD CONDITION-NO DUST JACKET-Hardback- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Clean Tight Copy- U. of Oklahoma 1943 4th printing-"Fort Sill Edition" on front cover- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Carbine and Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill (Paper)

by Nye, Colonel W. S.

price: £13.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. Reprint of the third edition, revised, 1969: eleventh printing, 1983. A complete and colorful story of the ocnflicts and contacts of the white man and the Indian in what is now Oklahoma and Northenr Texas. 361 pp., softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carbine & Lance: the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W.S.

price: £13.71

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in Good jacket. 345 pp., illus., maps, fore-edge stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carbine and Lance: The Story of Old Fort Sill new book

Carbine and Lance: The Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780806118567 ISBN: 0806118563

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Perfect Condition! 361pp. Illustrated with Soule photos & others. Maps. Glossary. Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine and Lance

by Nye, W. S.

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press 1937/42, Norman

Description: Very Good. Ink stamps on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carbine & Lance the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, Colonel W. S.

price: £14.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Oklahoma Press, OK Date Published: 1983

Description: Reprint. Good in wrappers. Paperback, Reprint. Book has minor wear of spine ends and cover edges, creasing of front bottom cover corners, soiling covers and foredges, pages 131-134 starting to come loose. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carbine and Lance the Story of Old Fort Sill

by Nye, W. S.

price: £14.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Shows both sides of the Oklahoma Indian Wars, Aug 6, 2009
By Dustytrails, Idaho

"During each battle .. both sides are completely covered and I'll bet this is the only book that can give you this information. The officer was on base and the actual participants were on hand .. and would talk to .. the writer. Great history. Broken Hand, Charles Goodnight, Five Years a Dragoon, My Life on the Plains and the Life of Gen. A.S. Johnston are other great books that cross trails with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.