Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Bartlett's Words to Live by: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
John Bartlett
About this title: BARTLETT'S WORDS TO LIVE BY comprises the most inspiring and timeless quotes of BARTLETT'S FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS into a beautiful gift package. Organized into 28 chapters on themes such as Adversity, Charity, Faith, Nature, Peace, Progress, Truth, Virtue, and Aging, BARTLETT'S WORDS TO LIVE BY is a treasure trove of inspiration. Things like: On Work: A good mind possesses a kingdom - Seneca, On Courage: I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions - Lillian Hellman: on Love: For God sake hold your tongue and let me love - John Donne: On Poverty: Till you feed us, right ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bartlett's Words to Live by: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Good. 0316016241 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
John Bartlett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor tear to otherwise immaculate dust jacket Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Fine. 0316016241 tear on dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New. 0316016241. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New. 0316016241 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Fine. 0316016241 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316016241. 8vo; 278 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandyACo,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live by: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John, and Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (Foreword by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
John Bartlett; Contributor-Kurt Vonnegut
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006-05-04
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Good. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Nice dj. Light stain on outside edge. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Firepowerguy,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By
by
John Bartlett
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
John Bartlett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Vonnegult, Kurt (Foreword. )
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 278 pp., light wear to jacket edges, clean book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Palmer_Bale,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: BRAND NEW. 0316016241. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
Bartlett, John
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiratio
by
Bartlett, John And Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO INC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
[Vonnegut, Kurt].
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, NY
Date Published: 2006
Description: 278 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Vonnegut contributes a three page foreword to this collection. read more
|
|
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life
by
John Bartlett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: New. Brand New Book. Shrink wrapped and dispatched from NY within 3 to 5 days. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OB1S,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bartett's Words to Live By
by
Vonnegut, Kurt (Foreword)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316016247
ISBN: 0316016241
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. (DJ has light edgewear; Text is clean, neat, and tight) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lotus Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9246543&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|