» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bartlett's Words to Live by: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bartlett's Words to Live by: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by John Bartlett

About this title: BARTLETT'S WORDS TO LIVE BY comprises the most inspiring and timeless quotes of BARTLETT'S FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS into a beautiful gift package. Organized into 28 chapters on themes such as Adversity, Charity, Faith, Nature, Peace, Progress, Truth, Virtue, and Aging, BARTLETT'S WORDS TO LIVE BY is a treasure trove of inspiration. Things like: On Work: A good mind possesses a kingdom - Seneca, On Courage: I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions - Lillian Hellman: on Love: For God sake hold your tongue and let me love - John Donne: On Poverty: Till you feed us, right ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £3.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Good. 0316016241 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by John Bartlett

price: £6.88

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor tear to otherwise immaculate dust jacket Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £6.92

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Fine. 0316016241 tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £7.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New. 0316016241. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £10.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New. 0316016241 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £10.92

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Fine. 0316016241 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316016241. 8vo; 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live by: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life new book

Bartlett's Words to Live by: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John, and Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: £12.39

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £12.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £14.18

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by John Bartlett; Contributor-Kurt Vonnegut

price: £6.71

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Good. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Nice dj. Light stain on outside edge. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartlett's Words to Live By used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By

by John Bartlett

price: £6.78

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by John Bartlett

price: £7.14

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Vonnegult, Kurt (Foreword. )

price: £7.52

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 278 pp., light wear to jacket edges, clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartlett's Words to Live By new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By

by Bartlett, John

price: £12.53

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316016241. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by Bartlett, John

price: £15.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiratio new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiratio

by Bartlett, John And Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr

price: £15.64

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO INC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by [Vonnegut, Kurt].

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, NY Date Published: 2006

Description: 278 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Vonnegut contributes a three page foreword to this collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life new book

Bartlett's Words to Live By: Advice and Inspiration for Everyday Life

by John Bartlett

price: £18.04

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: New. Brand New Book. Shrink wrapped and dispatched from NY within 3 to 5 days. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bartett's Words to Live By used book

Bartett's Words to Live By

by Vonnegut, Kurt (Foreword)

price: £8.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316016247 ISBN: 0316016241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. (DJ has light edgewear; Text is clean, neat, and tight) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotus Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.