|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Paddy Meehan, Glasgow's youngest aspiring journalist, is called to a domestic dispute at a house in a wealthy suburb in the north of the city, it seems like just another police call. The blonde bleeding from a head injury in the shadows doesn't want any help; and the well dressed man at the front door assures Paddy that everything's fine, and that she can leave. And then he slips her a crisp GBP50 note to keep the story out of the paper. By the next morning the woman's dead. Paddy may have found the story she's dreamed about, but she'll lose all credibility if the word gets out about her ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Dead Hour
(136 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780593051429
ISBN: 0593051424
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780593051429
ISBN: 0593051424
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553815603
ISBN: 0553815601
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
World of Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour: \N
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780553815603
ISBN: 0553815601
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (\n) when paddy meehan, an aspiring journalist, is called to a domestic dispute at a house, it seems like just another police call. the blonde bleeding from a head injury doesn't want any help; and the man at front door assures paddy that everything's fine, and slips her a 50 note to keep the story out of the paper. by next morning the woman's dead. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780553815603
ISBN: 0553815601
Description: New. 0553815601. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780553818932
ISBN: 0553818937
Description: New. read more
|
|
The Dead Hour (Charnwood Large Print)
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9781846176173
ISBN: 1846176174
Description: New. 1846176174. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dead Hour
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Transworld Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780553815603
ISBN: 0553815601
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. When Paddy Meehan, Glasgow's youngest aspiring journalist, is called to a domestic dispute at a house in a wealthy suburb in the north of the city, it seems like just another police call. The blonde bleeding from a head injury in the shadows doesn't want any help; and the well dressed man at the front door assures Paddy that everything's fine ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dead Hour
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Transworld
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780593051429
ISBN: 0593051424
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0593051424 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 07/2006
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 341 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780316003537
ISBN: 0316003530
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006-07-10
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: Good. Slight wear to the dust jacket. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Metis Media,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780316003537
ISBN: 0316003530
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780553818932
ISBN: 0553818937
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: New in NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: New in Very Fine jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: New. 0316735949 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316003537
ISBN: 0316003530
Description: Good. 0316003530 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: Good. 0316735949 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour
by
Mina, Denise
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316003537
ISBN: 0316003530
Description: Fair. 0316003530 This is an unread book with poor DJ. good reading copy. Fast from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Hour: a Novel
by
Denise Mina
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006-07-10
ISBN-13: 9780316735940
ISBN: 0316735949
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |