» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dead Hour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

About this title: When Paddy Meehan, Glasgow's youngest aspiring journalist, is called to a domestic dispute at a house in a wealthy suburb in the north of the city, it seems like just another police call. The blonde bleeding from a head injury in the shadows doesn't want any help; and the well dressed man at the front door assures Paddy that everything's fine, and that she can leave. And then he slips her a crisp GBP50 note to keep the story out of the paper. By the next morning the woman's dead. Paddy may have found the story she's dreamed about, but she'll lose all credibility if the word gets out about her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Dead Hour used book

The Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780593051429 ISBN: 0593051424

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour new book

The Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

price: £11.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780593051429 ISBN: 0593051424

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553815603 ISBN: 0553815601

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Dead Hour: \N

by Mina, Denise

price: £6.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553815603 ISBN: 0553815601

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (\n) when paddy meehan, an aspiring journalist, is called to a domestic dispute at a house, it seems like just another police call. the blonde bleeding from a head injury doesn't want any help; and the man at front door assures paddy that everything's fine, and slips her a 50 note to keep the story out of the paper. by next morning the woman's dead. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Dead Hour

by Mina, Denise

price: £10.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780553815603 ISBN: 0553815601

Description: New. 0553815601. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Dead Hour

by Mina, Denise

price: £14.02

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553818932 ISBN: 0553818937

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Dead Hour (Charnwood Large Print)

by Mina, Denise

price: £21.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781846176173 ISBN: 1846176174

Description: New. 1846176174. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

price: £14.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transworld Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780553815603 ISBN: 0553815601

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. When Paddy Meehan, Glasgow's youngest aspiring journalist, is called to a domestic dispute at a house in a wealthy suburb in the north of the city, it seems like just another police call. The blonde bleeding from a head injury in the shadows doesn't want any help; and the well dressed man at the front door assures Paddy that everything's fine ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Dead Hour new book

Dead Hour

by Mina, Denise

price: £22.10

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Transworld Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780593051429 ISBN: 0593051424

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0593051424 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

The Dead Hour used book

The Dead Hour

by Mina, Denise

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour used book

The Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316003537 ISBN: 0316003530

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel used book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Denise Mina

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: Good. Slight wear to the dust jacket. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour used book

The Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316003537 ISBN: 0316003530

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel used book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Denise Mina

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dead Hour

by Denise Mina

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553818932 ISBN: 0553818937

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel used book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Denise Mina

price: £5.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel used book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Denise Mina

price: £5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel new book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Denise Mina

price: £5.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: New in NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour new book

The Dead Hour

by Mina, Denise

price: £5.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: New in Very Fine jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel new book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Mina, Denise

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: New. 0316735949 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour used book

The Dead Hour

by Mina, Denise

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316003537 ISBN: 0316003530

Description: Good. 0316003530 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel used book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Mina, Denise

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: Good. 0316735949 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour used book

The Dead Hour

by Mina, Denise

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316003537 ISBN: 0316003530

Description: Fair. 0316003530 This is an unread book with poor DJ. good reading copy. Fast from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Hour: a Novel used book

The Dead Hour: a Novel

by Denise Mina

price: £6.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780316735940 ISBN: 0316735949

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent