» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

About this title: A New York Times Bestselling Author

From the perilous ocean crossing to the shared bounty of the first Thanksgiving, the Pilgrim settlement of New England has become enshrined as our most sacred national myth. Yet, as bestselling author Nathaniel Philbrick reveals in his spellbinding new book, the true story of the Pilgrims is much more than the well-known tale of piety and sacrifice; it is a fifty-five-year epic that is at once tragic, heroic, exhilarating, and profound.

Simultaneous Publication with Viking Penguin's Standard Print Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786286201 ISBN: 0786286202

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 824 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. a reading copy read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Good. 0670037605 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £6.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £6.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £6.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st printing. 461p. index illus. dj flyleaf creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/9/2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Fine. 0670037605 remainder mark, very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £6.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Like New. Hardback. Unmarked, clean, glossy, sharp corners and square spine. Gift worthy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower used book

Mayflower

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £7.52

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 461.00. PAGES ARE RUFFLED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £8.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. "Winner of the National Book Award". This is a green cover hard back American History Book. The condition is Very Good++, and the Jacket is Very Good+. This book is nice and solid with a straight spine and tight pages. The spine ends have a little wrinkle, with the rest of the book is very nice condition. The pages are bright, clean and Unmarked. No names. The jacket is clean & bright with a little spine end wrinkles. 461 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War [Audiobook] used audio book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War [Audiobook]

price: £8.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780143058755 ISBN: 0143058754

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, 11 CD, unabridged audiobook-Great! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used audio book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £8.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 5-9-06 ISBN-13: 9780143058755 ISBN: 0143058754

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, 11 CD, unabridged audiobook-Great! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used audio book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143058755 ISBN: 0143058754

Description: Fine. 0143058754 Like New Condition Book on Cd, Wear to Box, Still Factory Sealed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £9.42

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Fine. 0143111973 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: £9.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2006-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780786286201 ISBN: 0786286202

Description: Very Good. LARGE PRINT--Exact ISBN/item shown. EX-LIBRARY in excellent condition. Pictoral cover shows minor wear. Clean pages show extremely light use; NO writing, folds or tears. Some light wear to closed edges. Binding very good. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: £9.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: