» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The One That Got Away: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The One That Got Away: A Memoir

by Howell Raines

About this title: With literary grace, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and author of "Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis" returns with a wry, witty, new memoir on life, career, remarriage, and, of course, fishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The One That Got Away: A Memoir new book

The One That Got Away: A Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £9.75

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) new book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £5.52

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New. 0743272781. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Howell Raines

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Howell Raines

price: £5.52

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Fine. 0743272781. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: A Memoir new book

The One That Got Away: A Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £5.85

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New in new dust jacket. new iwth light shelf wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) new book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £5.86

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New. 0743272781 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse, First Numbered Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £6.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: A Memoir used book

The One That Got Away: A Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £6.21

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: remaindersandmore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) new book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £6.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New. 0743272781 All books are new, No Marks! ! ! ! 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £7.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £8.28

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Fine. 0743272781 Pub date: 2006. Condition: Fine / Fine. Great used copy in like new condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Deli. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) new book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £8.81

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New. 0743272781 New. This seller and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £9.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Fine. 0743272781 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) new book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £9.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New. 0743272781 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £9.66

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Raines, Howell., Scribner 'A Lisa Drew Book', 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 325 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780743272780, 'At the center of his narrative is his most thrilling fishing adventure, an epic battle with a marlin he hooked and fought for more than seven hours in the South Pacific, which comes to symbolize his growing understanding and acceptance of the unpredictability of luck, love, lies ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Howell Raines

price: £9.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Very Good in like new jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £11.01

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 325 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Author also wrote FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir used book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £11.01

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: As New in As New jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 325 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Author also wrote FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away, a Memoir used book

The One That Got Away, a Memoir

by Raines, Howell

price: £11.04

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Raines, Howell., Scribner 'A Lisa Drew Book', 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 325 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780743272780, 'At the center of his narrative is his most thrilling fishing adventure-an epic battle with a marlin he hooked and fought for more than seven hours in the South Pacific-which comes to symbolize his growing understanding and acceptance of the unpredictability of luck, love, lies ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cd-One That Got Away Unab new audio book

Cd-One That Got Away Unab

price: £11.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781419383564 ISBN: 1419383566

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cd-One That Got Away Unab used audio book

Cd-One That Got Away Unab

price: £11.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781419383564 ISBN: 1419383566

Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books) new book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir (Lisa Drew Books)

by Raines, Howell

price: £11.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: New. HARDBACK. Absolutely Brand New Copy! Never Owned, Read or Used. NO writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, tears, price stickers, creases, etc. Not priced clipped. Not Remaindered. Not an Ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The One That Got Away: a Memoir used audio book

The One That Got Away: a Memoir

by Howell Raines; Narrator-Tom Stechschulte

price: £12.38

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2006-05 ISBN-13: 9781419383564 ISBN: 1419383566

Description: Good. 2006 audio CD's, set of 9, 2 have slight scratches but all play well, box shows wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One (the) That Got Away used book

One (the) That Got Away

by Raines, Howell

price: £12.77

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743272780 ISBN: 0743272781

Description: Raines, Howell., Scribner "A Lisa Drew Book", nd, c2006, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/price clipped dj, 325 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A Memoir" read more

condition:

Book: