» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

About this title: Tens of thousands of blacks in America at the start of the Revolutionary War escaped from farms, plantations, and cities to reach the British who offered the promise of emancipation in return for military service. Schama follows their odyssey through the war and into inhospitable Nova Scotia where thousands were betrayed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780563493655 ISBN: 0563493658

Description: Very good. Pocket 0563493658. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £10.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 448pp, cold photo illustrations; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £12.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: cloth Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0563487097 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings used book

Rough Crossings

by Simon Schama

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780563493655 ISBN: 0563493658

Description: Published by BBC Books in 2006. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 500. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8520697 #39086 2BLU3-1 8520697 (H15-047) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: Ex-Library Published by BBC Books in 2005. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8436547 #34867 2BRO3X-H 8436547 (H05-004) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution new book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £7.30

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution new book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £7.30

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution new book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £7.30

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rough Crossings Britain the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings Britain the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.56

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: BBC, 2005. 0563487097 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". 448 pages. many colour illustrations and b&w photographs. The foredge has some dirty marks and 2 page margins are also affected otherwise very good condition. G+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £11.46

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: Published by BBC Books in 2005. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #25321 3GRA4-D 8193673. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rough Crossings. Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings. Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown Buckram Publisher: BBC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Harcover. 24 x 15 Cms. 445pp. A mint copy in dustwrapper, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Rough Crossings new book

Rough Crossings

by Schama, Simon

price: £15.67

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780563493655 ISBN: 0563493658

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0563493658 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Rough Crossings new book

Rough Crossings

by Schama, Simon

price: £33.98

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BBC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563487098 ISBN: 0563487097

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0563487097 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution... used book

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution...

price: £6.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060539177 ISBN: 0060539178

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £6.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780060539177 ISBN: 0060539178

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings used book

Rough Crossings

by Schama, Simon

price: £6.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060539160 ISBN: 006053916X

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/Britain, the slaves and the American Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £6.49

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060539177 ISBN: 0060539178

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2006. paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £6.49

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060539177 ISBN: 0060539178

Description: Good. Copyright@2006. paperback. few pages have little marking and margin notes. front cover is creased. clear text. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £6.90

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060539160 ISBN: 006053916X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top corners bumped. Highlighting througout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution new book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060539160 ISBN: 006053916X

Description: New. 006053916X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 4/25/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060539160 ISBN: 006053916X

Description: Fair. 006053916X Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060539160 ISBN: 006053916X

Description: Very Good. 006053916X May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.94

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060539160 ISBN: 006053916X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Near-Fine dust jacket with negligible edge wear. 478 p. American Revolutionary War; African Americans. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.11

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060539160 ISBN: 006053916X

Description: Very Good +, Very Good + 1st pr., xiv, 478 pp. Covers just starting to flare, light bump to spine heel. Dj bump to spine head with connected tiny tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £8.16

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006-04-25

Description: Missing dust jacket. read more