|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
About this title: Tens of thousands of blacks in America at the start of the Revolutionary War escaped from farms, plantations, and cities to reach the British who offered the promise of emancipation in return for military service. Schama follows their odyssey through the war and into inhospitable Nova Scotia where thousands were betrayed.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
(139 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780563493655
ISBN: 0563493658
Description: Very good. Pocket 0563493658. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: BBC, London
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 448pp, cold photo illustrations; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: cloth
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0563487097 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780563493655
ISBN: 0563493658
Description: Published by BBC Books in 2006. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 500. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8520697 #39086 2BLU3-1 8520697 (H15-047) read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: Ex-Library Published by BBC Books in 2005. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8436547 #34867 2BRO3X-H 8436547 (H05-004) read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings Britain the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
LINCS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: BBC, 2005. 0563487097
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". 448 pages. many colour illustrations and b&w photographs. The foredge has some dirty marks and 2 page margins are also affected otherwise very good condition. G+/VG. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC BOOKS
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: Published by BBC Books in 2005. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #25321 3GRA4-D 8193673. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings. Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Brown Buckram
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Harcover. 24 x 15 Cms. 445pp. A mint copy in dustwrapper, not price-clipped. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780563493655
ISBN: 0563493658
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0563493658 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487098
ISBN: 0563487097
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0563487097 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060539177
ISBN: 0060539178
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 5-1-07
ISBN-13: 9780060539177
ISBN: 0060539178
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.35 lbs. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060539160
ISBN: 006053916X
Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/Britain, the slaves and the American Revolution. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060539177
ISBN: 0060539178
Description: Very Good. Copyright@2006. paperback. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: the Slaves, the British, and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060539177
ISBN: 0060539178
Description: Good. Copyright@2006. paperback. few pages have little marking and margin notes. front cover is creased. clear text. tight binding. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060539160
ISBN: 006053916X
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top corners bumped. Highlighting througout. read more
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
ISBN-13: 9780060539160
ISBN: 006053916X
Description: New. 006053916X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 4/25/2006
ISBN-13: 9780060539160
ISBN: 006053916X
Description: Fair. 006053916X Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mybookmarket,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
ISBN-13: 9780060539160
ISBN: 006053916X
Description: Very Good. 006053916X May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060539160
ISBN: 006053916X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Near-Fine dust jacket with negligible edge wear. 478 p. American Revolutionary War; African Americans. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frontier Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Schama, Simon
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060539160
ISBN: 006053916X
Description: Very Good +, Very Good + 1st pr., xiv, 478 pp. Covers just starting to flare, light bump to spine heel. Dj bump to spine head with connected tiny tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McNeilly Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
by
Simon Schama
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006-04-25
Description: Missing dust jacket. read more
| | | |