» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stumbling on Happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

About this title: This smart and funny book by a prominent Harvard psychologist, which uses groundbreaking research and (often hilarious) anecdotes, reveals why people are so lousy at predicting what will make them happy--and what they can do about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Perennial, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007183135 ISBN: 0007183135

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £2.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007183135 ISBN: 0007183135

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £7.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007183135 ISBN: 0007183135

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) the drive for happiness is one of the most instinctive and fundamental human impulses. using the author's research, philosophy and case studies, this work illustrates how our basic drive to satisfy our desires is not only often misguided, but also intrinsically linked to some of the most long-standing and contentious questions about human nature. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

price: £9.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780007183135 ISBN: 0007183135

Description: New. 0007183135. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £14.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780007183128 ISBN: 0007183127

Description: Good. Interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £12.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007183135 ISBN: 0007183135

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007183135. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £7.61

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £8.28

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like New condition. Pages are Crisp, Clean, Intact and are not torn or marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged, Soft Cover in Like New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dallast, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £8.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780739474556 ISBN: 0739474553

Description: Fine. 0739474553 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £8.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780739474556 ISBN: 0739474553

Description: Fine. 0739474553 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £8.94

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042661 ISBN: 1400042666

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: Very Good. A few pages are dogeared but clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

list price: £10.32

our price: £9.12

you save: £1.20 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stumbling on Happiness [Paperback] By Gilbert, Daniel

by Gilbert Daniel

price: £9.17

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Name Inside-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £9.27

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739474556 ISBN: 0739474553

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; STAINED COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £9.65

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739474556 ISBN: 0739474553

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Daniel Gilbert

price: £9.97

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: Good. Cover shows normal/moderate wear and pages contains some markings. Thank you and good luck! "If You Can't Beat'em, Fool'em! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

price: £10.52

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042661 ISBN: 1400042666

Description: New. Brand new hardcover, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HobbyMeister, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-Stumbling on Happiness used book

New-Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £11.02

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007183135 ISBN: 0007183135

Description: Like New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From the Publisher: * Why are lovers quicker to forgive their partners for infidelity than for leaving dirty dishes in the sink? * Why will sighted people pay more to avoid going blind than blind people will pay to regain their sight? * Why do dining companions insist on ordering different meals instead of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978575 ISBN: 0676978576

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £11.63

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £11.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042661 ISBN: 1400042666

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £12.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness new book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £12.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077427 ISBN: 1400077427

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stumbling on Happiness used book

Stumbling on Happiness

by Gilbert, Daniel

price: £13.52

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400042661 ISBN: 1400042666

Description: Very Good. 1400042666 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?