|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This smart and funny book by a prominent Harvard psychologist, which uses groundbreaking research and (often hilarious) anecdotes, reveals why people are so lousy at predicting what will make them happy--and what they can do about it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stumbling on Happiness
(109 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, London
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007183135
ISBN: 0007183135
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007183135
ISBN: 0007183135
Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
forestmillbooks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007183135
ISBN: 0007183135
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) the drive for happiness is one of the most instinctive and fundamental human impulses. using the author's research, philosophy and case studies, this work illustrates how our basic drive to satisfy our desires is not only often misguided, but also intrinsically linked to some of the most long-standing and contentious questions about human nature. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
ISBN-13: 9780007183135
ISBN: 0007183135
Description: New. 0007183135. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780007183128
ISBN: 0007183127
Description: Good. Interesting read! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780007183135
ISBN: 0007183135
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007183135. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like New condition. Pages are Crisp, Clean, Intact and are not torn or marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged, Soft Cover in Like New condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dallast,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780739474556
ISBN: 0739474553
Description: Fine. 0739474553 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA, INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780739474556
ISBN: 0739474553
Description: Fine. 0739474553 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A.A. Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042661
ISBN: 1400042666
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2007-03-20
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: Very Good. A few pages are dogeared but clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peninsula FOL,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
list price: £10.32
our price: £9.12
you save: £1.20 (12%!)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness [Paperback] By Gilbert, Daniel
by
Gilbert Daniel
Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Name Inside-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739474556
ISBN: 0739474553
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; STAINED COVER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739474556
ISBN: 0739474553
Description: Fine. read more
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Daniel Gilbert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2007-03-20
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: Good. Cover shows normal/moderate wear and pages contains some markings. Thank you and good luck! "If You Can't Beat'em, Fool'em! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookFool,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400042661
ISBN: 1400042666
Description: New. Brand new hardcover, 1st edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HobbyMeister,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New-Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007183135
ISBN: 0007183135
Description: Like New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From the Publisher: * Why are lovers quicker to forgive their partners for infidelity than for leaving dirty dishes in the sink? * Why will sighted people pay more to avoid going blind than blind people will pay to regain their sight? * Why do dining companions insist on ordering different meals instead of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Desktop Music, LLC,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780676978575
ISBN: 0676978576
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
teolamedia,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400042661
ISBN: 1400042666
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400077427
ISBN: 1400077427
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stumbling on Happiness
by
Gilbert, Daniel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9781400042661
ISBN: 1400042666
Description: Very Good. 1400042666 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |