» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition

by Sun Tzu, Professor John Minford (Introduction by)

About this title: For more than two thousand years, Sun-tzu's "The Art of War" has provided leaders with essential advice on battlefield tactics and management strategies. An elemental part of Chinese culture, it has also become a touchstone for the Western struggle for survival and success, whether in battle, in business, or in relationships. Now, in this crisp, accessible new translation, eminent scholar, John Minford brings this seminal work to life for today's readers. Capturing the literary quality of the work, Minford presents the core text in two formats: first, the unadorned ancient words of wisdom ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: £7.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: DELUXE Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) in this translation, the author presents the core text in two formats: first, the unadorned ancient words of wisdom ascribed to sun-tzu, the author of "the art of war"; then, the same text with a running commentary from the canon of traditional chinese commentators. edition deluxe (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Good. 0140439196 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu John Minford

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Minford, Contributor: John; Translator: John Minford

price: £7.80

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu; Translator-John Minford

price: £8.41

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Sun-Tzu; Contributor-John Minford; Translator-John Minford

price: £8.42

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe... used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe...

price: £8.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Very good. Penguin, 2003, 1st printing, 325 pages, a nice trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition new book

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition

by Tzu, Sun, and Minford, John, Professor (Introduction by)

price: £10.18

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Deluxe ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) new book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £10.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. I don't suppose you're looking for a new, clean, pristine copy with rough cut page edges and French flaps are you? I just keep hoping my companion finds me before my seller decides space is getting tight I hate the idea of moving into the chicken coop. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for themselves. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art of War used book

Art of War

by Sun-Tzu

price: £10.35

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Penguin Books 8/1/2003. Used paperback. Good. Back cover has 1-inch tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition new book

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition

by Tzu, Sun, and Minford, John, Professor (Introduction by)

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Deluxe ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 384 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) new book

(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) new book

(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) new book

(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £12.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) new book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £14.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. 0140439196 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) new book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £14.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. 0140439196 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) new book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £14.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. 0140439196 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition new book

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition

by Tzu, Sun, and Minford, John, Professor (Introduction by)

price: £14.49

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Deluxe ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu

price: £20.01

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Pictorial Card Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Very Good. Almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books by mail order, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Sun-Tzu

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) used book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Sun-Tzu; Contributor-John Minford; Translator-John Minford

price: £8.28

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Very Good. Very minimal shelf wear, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu

price: £10.01

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: 0140439196 Softcover. Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) new book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun-Tzu, John Minford

price: £11.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140439196. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio) new book

The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)

by Sun Tzu~John Minford

price: £12.76

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 26 August, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition (Penguin Classics) used book

The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition (Penguin Classics)

by Sun Tzu And Minford

price: £13.26

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Deluxe Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140439199 ISBN: 0140439196

Description: Very good. read more