|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: For more than two thousand years, Sun-tzu's "The Art of War" has provided leaders with essential advice on battlefield tactics and management strategies. An elemental part of Chinese culture, it has also become a touchstone for the Western struggle for survival and success, whether in battle, in business, or in relationships. Now, in this crisp, accessible new translation, eminent scholar, John Minford brings this seminal work to life for today's readers. Capturing the literary quality of the work, Minford presents the core text in two formats: first, the unadorned ancient words of wisdom ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Art of War
by
Sun, Tzu
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: DELUXE
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) in this translation, the author presents the core text in two formats: first, the unadorned ancient words of wisdom ascribed to sun-tzu, the author of "the art of war"; then, the same text with a running commentary from the canon of traditional chinese commentators. edition deluxe (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Good. 0140439196 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu John Minford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
by
Minford, Contributor: John; Translator: John Minford
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003-08-26
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu; Translator-John Minford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003-08-26
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
by
Sun-Tzu; Contributor-John Minford; Translator-John Minford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003-08-26
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Very good. Penguin, 2003, 1st printing, 325 pages, a nice trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition
by
Tzu, Sun, and Minford, John, Professor (Introduction by)
Edition: Deluxe ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. I don't suppose you're looking for a new, clean, pristine copy with rough cut page edges and French flaps are you? I just keep hoping my companion finds me before my seller decides space is getting tight I hate the idea of moving into the chicken coop. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for themselves. read more
|
|
Art of War
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Penguin Books 8/1/2003. Used paperback. Good. Back cover has 1-inch tear. read more
|
|
The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition
by
Tzu, Sun, and Minford, John, Professor (Introduction by)
Edition: Deluxe ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 384 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
(Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. 0140439196 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. 0140439196 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. 0140439196 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition
by
Tzu, Sun, and Minford, John, Professor (Introduction by)
Edition: Deluxe ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. New read more
|
|
The Art of War
by
Sun-Tzu
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Pictorial Card
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Very Good. Almost as new. read more
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
by
Sun-Tzu; Contributor-John Minford; Translator-John Minford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003-08-26
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Very Good. Very minimal shelf wear, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. Very nice copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kelseyskorner,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War
by
Sun-Tzu
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: 0140439196 Softcover. Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition. VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nutmeg Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun-Tzu, John Minford
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: BRAND NEW. 0140439196. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) (Penguin Classics Deluxe Editio)
by
Sun Tzu~John Minford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 26 August, 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition (Penguin Classics)
by
Sun Tzu And Minford
Edition: Deluxe
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140439199
ISBN: 0140439196
Description: Very good. read more
| | | |