» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darwin: The Indelible Stamp: The Evolution of an Idea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Darwin: The Indelible Stamp: The Evolution of an Idea

by James D Watson (Editor)

About this title: This work offers four of Charles Darwin's most influential works in their entirety in one volume, with an introduction and commentary by Nobel Prize winning scientist James D Watson. "Darwin: The Indelible Stamp" presents in one volume, four of the most influential works of Charles Darwin, each illuminated by commentary by Nobel Prize winner James ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Darwin: the Indelible Stamp used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: Good. 0762421363 Fast Shipping. Cover torn, bent, missing, or otherwise damaged. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp

price: £6.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp

price: £7.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp; the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp; the Evolution of an Idea

by Watson, James D.

price: £8.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books 2, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by Watson, James D.

price: £8.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: New. 0762430516 Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's Overstock. May have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by Watson, James D.

price: £9.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Very Good. 0762430516 PAPERBACK-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.18

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: New in New jacket. This book is new, but some of the pages are slightly creased. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.53

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Good. Wear to corners and borders, BOOK IS BENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin-the Indelible Stamp the Evolution of an Idea: new book

Darwin-the Indelible Stamp the Evolution of an Idea:

by Darwin, Charles Editor: Watson, James D.

price: £9.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RUNNING PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 1280 pages. Offers four of charles darwin's most influential works, with an introduction and commentary by nobel prize winning scientist james d watson. this book helps readers to trace the evolution of darwin's own thinking as he challenges conventional thinking, unveils fundamental laws of nature, and documents the astounding power that drives evolution. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £9.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Like New. New, never sold, but has some shelf wear. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Soft cover. 112009. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp

by Watson, James D. (Editor)

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: Near Fine in dust jacket; shelfwear. 9.2 x 6.5 x 2.5 inches. Four of Darwin's classics, On the Origin of Species, The Voyage of the Beagle, The Descent of Man....and The expressions of the Emotions in Man and Animals; with commentary by Nobel Laureate Watson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £10.18

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp [Hardcover] By Watson, James D. used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp [Hardcover] By Watson, James D.

by Editor-James D. Watson

price: £10.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, excellent cover Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp

by Watson, James D.

price: £10.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Very clean and tight not a remainder. Now protected in new mylar wrap. 940. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea used book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by James D. Watson

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: Like New. 2007. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp: the Evolution of an Idea

by Watson, James D

price: £12.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780762430512 ISBN: 0762430516

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp; the Evolution of an Idea new book

Darwin: the Indelible Stamp; the Evolution of an Idea

by Watson, James D.

price: £12.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762421367 ISBN: 0762421363

Description: New/New. 8vo 0762421363 BRAND new book in NEW dust jacket, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.