» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by David C Korten

About this title: In his classic international bestseller, "When Corporations Rule the World," David Korten exposed the destructive and oppressive nature of the global corporate economy and helped spark a global resistance movement. Now, he shows that the problem runs deeper than corporate domination -- with far greater consequences. Korten argues that global ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents) used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents)

by David C Korten

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover)) used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover))

by Korten, David C

price: £5.61

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Very Good. 1887208070 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents) used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents)

by David C. Korten

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by David C Korten

price: £6.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover)) used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover))

by David C Korten

price: £7.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Very Good. DJ has some scratches and indentations, text like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents) used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents)

by David C. Korten

price: £7.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: TextbooksRus #7828475. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by Korten, David C

price: £7.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: Reader copy. Moderate to heavy reading wear-pages show creases and usage-no marks-no tears. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents

by David C Korten

price: £7.84

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community new book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by Korten

price: £8.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: New in new dust jacket. US Edition Book In Mint condition. Shipping with Trackable Method. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Super_Textbook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Turning used book

Great Turning

by Korten

price: £8.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: BERR-KOEHL ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover)) used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover))

by Korten, David C

price: £8.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Some wear/edge crimping to dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

price: £9.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: Very good. By David C Korten; ISBN: 1887208089; Pub. : Berrett-Koehler Publishers; Pub. Date: 2007-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 21.6 oz.; Minor wear on cover. Mild corner bump. Minor discoloration on end of pages as seen when book is closed. All else is very good. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. by David C Korten; ISBN: 1887208089; Pub. : Berrett-Koehler ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover)) used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover))

by David C Korten

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Like New. Like new! No writing, no highlighting. Very minor shelf wear. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRushed2U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover)) new book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover))

price: £9.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: New. Brand new item. Impeccable condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by Korten, David C

price: £9.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: Very Good. 1887208089 paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by David C Korten

price: £9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great Turning used book

Great Turning

by Korten

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Great Turning new book

Great Turning

by Korten

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community new book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by David C. Korten

price: £10.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Turning, From Empire Tp Earth Community new book

The Great Turning, From Empire Tp Earth Community

by Korten

price: £11.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Berrett-Koehler) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.299 by 6.098 inches. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Turning From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover)) used book

The Great Turning From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents (Hardcover))

by Korten, David C

price: £11.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Berrett-Koehler Publishers; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1887208070. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Notes & index. Signed by the author on the title page. The text traces the ancient roots of Empire and charts its long evolution from monarchies to the transnational institutions of the global economy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 402 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents used book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents

by David C Korten

price: £11.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community used book

Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community

by Korten, David

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: Good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents) new book

The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community (Bk Currents)

by David C Korten

price: £12.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 4/7/2006 ISBN-13: 9781887208079 ISBN: 1887208070

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Turning used book

Great Turning

by Korten, David

price: £12.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: INGRAM PUBLISHING SERVICES Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781887208086 ISBN: 1887208089

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Marie, Ewa Beach, HI

"I appreciate what Korten has to offer to the future world. I also want to believe that we are in the midst of shifting our view points and perspectives on the world. However, his oversimplistic, repetitive, and theory-only writing had me more often pointing out the flaws in his argument over the possibility and inspiration that it was should have had me thinking about. I think Korten is onto a good idea..and I like what he was trying to say, but maybe it was just too much for a 350 page book."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Kate, Denver, CO

"I participated in a five-session discussion series on this book. It gives a good overview of how we can respond positively to the many changes that will be brought about in the not-too-distant future by a deteriorating enviroment and peak oil. Korten has a background in international development and has clearly thought about these issues over many years. Drawing on the ideas expressed in The Chalice and the Blade, by Riane Eisler, about dominator and partnership societies, he points out that the dominator model, fraught with economic injustice and war, has only been in place for about the last 5,000 years, out of the 200,000 years humans have been around on the planet. We had more peaceful and egalitarian societies earlier, and can develop them again if we have the will to do so. "We are the ones we've been waiting for," he asserts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Christian, Stuyvesant, NY

"Good exposition of the proposition that a "drive to empire" is not innate to humans, rather an historic phenomenon. Coupled with a picture of an evolution of consciousness, well-presented, with most of us in a middle state, on one side or the other of a labile center, the "younger" side being self-centered, the other more actively social."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Rochelle, Los Gatos, CA

"Bill recommended this book. I listened to it during a 1600 mile car trip from Detroit, MI to McLean, Va via Toronto; Freeport,ME; and New York City. It was very good. I've been trying to find time to go back and listen to it again ever since. I haven't felt that I could give it the proper attention yet. One day I will!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.