» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into My Own: The Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Into My Own: The Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

About this title: Called the dean of American sportswriters, the author of "The Boys of Summer" offers a lyrical, courageous, and inspirational memoir of the eight people who shaped his life. 8-page color photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.52

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Good in Good jacket. 46-z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life new book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.92

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312371289 ISBN: 0312371284

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £6.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life new book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £6.27

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. May have slight shelf wear. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312371289 ISBN: 0312371284

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.59

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 290 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 7 Chapters, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of the author's other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.59

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 290 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 7 Chapters, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of the author's other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £8.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: The Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life new book

Into My Own: The Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £9.56

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Stated & 1st printing on # line Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Book, No Remainder Marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. **** 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1 printed on # line ***** $ 24.95 original price printed on DJ flep read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £10.34

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £11.03

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books-St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Nicely illustrated. 290 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis Roger Kahn is one of America's foremost sportswriters. After successful seasons as a newspaperman and magazine writer, he burst onto the national scene in 1972 with his memorable bestseller, The Boys of Summer, a work that went ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: The Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life new book

Into My Own: The Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £11.52

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312371289 ISBN: 0312371284

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life [Paperback] new book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life [Paperback]

price: £13.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312371289 ISBN: 0312371284

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own new book

Into My Own

by Roger Kahn

price: £13.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312371289 ISBN: 0312371284

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 336 pages. 8.30 x 5.80 x 0.80 in. 10.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own new book

Into My Own

by Roger Kahn

price: £14.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 290 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 21.6 oz. An inspirational memoir by the author of The Boys of Summer remembers eight people who shaped his identity as a father, writer, and friend, from Jackie Robinson and Robert Frost to his athletic scholar son, who died at the age of twenty-three. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life new book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Kahn, Roger

price: £14.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312371289 ISBN: 0312371284

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life By Kahn, Roger new book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life By Kahn, Roger

price: £15.17

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own used book

Into My Own

by Kahn, Roger

price: £18.53

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-312-33813-9. Hardcover. Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Good. Hardback book 100% customer satisfaction used library copy slight wear good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thebooksale, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312338138 ISBN: 0312338139

Description: Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life used book

Into My Own: the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life

by Roger Kahn