» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Sarah N Lawall

About this title: In 1995, Norton changed the way world literature is taught by introducing The Norton Anthology of World Masterpieces, Expanded Edition. Leading the field once again, Norton is proud to publish the anthology for the new century, The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition. Now published in 6 volumes (this volume, Volume A, covers "Beginnings to AD 100"), the new anthology boasts slimmer volumes, thicker paper, a bolder typeface, and dozens of newly included or newly translated works from around the world.
The Norton Anthology of World Literature represents ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Norton Anthology of World Literature Mpn used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature Mpn

by Lawall, Sarah (Ed. )

price: £8.52

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393977578 ISBN: 0393977579

Description: Good. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature [Paperback] By Lawall, Sarah N. used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature [Paperback] By Lawall, Sarah N.

price: £8.59

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924565 ISBN: 0393924564

Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some pen/highlighter markings in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume C: 1500 to 1650 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume C: 1500 to 1650

by Mach, Maynard

price: £9.63

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393977578 ISBN: 0393977579

Description: Very Good. 0393977579 Second Edition. Pub date: 2001. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol B 100-1500 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol B 100-1500

by Lawall, Sarah N

price: £9.66

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, "used book"stamp pg edge, slight ft cover curl, pgs flat w/mild corner curls, minor shelf wear. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition

price: £10.32

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393924527 ISBN: 0393924521

Description: Very Good. 0393924521 Paperback very good plus-light wear tofront lower corner-book very lightly used--pages clean crisp-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-confirmation of order-Same or next day ing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Norton Anthology of World Literature Vol C used book

Norton Anthology of World Literature Vol C

by Lawall, Sarah, Ed

price: £10.34

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393924527 ISBN: 0393924521

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. 2nd edition, volume A. Solid, clean copy. Some underlining within text. Cover has shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C 1500 to 1650 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C 1500 to 1650

by Lawall, Sarah N.

price: £11.04

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924527 ISBN: 0393924521

Description: Good. 0393924521. Pages 2409-3092. Ink markings on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume B: 100 to 1500 new book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume B: 100 to 1500

by Mach, Maynard

price: £11.68

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393977561 ISBN: 0393977560

Description: New. 0393977560 New and unused. A solid copy. Looks like an interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Norton Anthology of World Literature Vol B used book

Norton Anthology of World Literature Vol B

by Lawall, Sarah, Ed

price: £11.72

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. 2nd edition, volume B. Solid, clean copy. Some writing/underlining within text. Cover has shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. D: 1650 to 1800, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. D: 1650 to 1800, 2nd Edition

price: £11.73

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393977585 ISBN: 0393977587

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume F: the Twentieth Century (Second Edition) used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume F: the Twentieth Century (Second Edition)

by Editor-Sarah N. Lawall; Editor-Maynard Mack

price: £12.69

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9780393977608 ISBN: 0393977609

Description: Like New. Text in excellent condition. Cover has one small crease in upper right hand corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature new book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

price: £13.06

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924565 ISBN: 0393924564

Description: New. 0393924564 Second Edition. Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. D: 1650 to 1800, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. D: 1650 to 1800, 2nd Edition

by Editor-Sarah N. Lawall; Editor-Maynard Mack

price: £13.35

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9780393977585 ISBN: 0393977587

Description: Very Good. Very minor highlighting. Minor edge and corner wear. Very minor water wrinkling on last page. Fast Shipping and free tracking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BTBooksellers, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume B: 100 to 1500 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Volume B: 100 to 1500

by Mach, Maynard

price: £15.86

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393977561 ISBN: 0393977560

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumped corners. Pages and cover have no marks or tears. One page has fold. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol B 100-1500 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol B 100-1500

by Lawall, Sarah N

price: £16.56

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393977561 ISBN: 0393977560

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine curve, binding tight, minor amt reader marks, no remaninder/library marks, slight ft cover curl, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 7 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature 1650-1800 With Inserts Volume D used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature 1650-1800 With Inserts Volume D

by Lawall, Sarah; General Editor

price: £16.80

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, creased, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment, this is the one. 647 pages, plus a note on translation, permissions acknowledgments & indexed. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: 1650 to 1800, Vol. D, 2nd used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: 1650 to 1800, Vol. D, 2nd

by Lawall

price: £17.59

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Vol. D, 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393977585 ISBN: 0393977587

Description: Used Good. Has minimal markings and highlighting. Has some shelf and corner wear, has minor corner curl. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. a: Beginnings to a.D. 100, 2nd Edition new book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. a: Beginnings to a.D. 100, 2nd Edition

by Lawall, Sarah N.

price: £18.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393924503 ISBN: 0393924505

Description: New. 0393924505. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: Beginnings to a.D. 100 Second Edition Volume a used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: Beginnings to a.D. 100 Second Edition Volume a

price: £18.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393977554 ISBN: 0393977552

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2nd Edit Vol A, clean copy, softcover in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy, mild edge wear; tracking confirmation incl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500 With Inserts, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500 With Inserts, 2nd Edition

price: £18.35

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Very Good. 0393924513 Second Edition. Pub date: 2003. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. a: Beginnings to a.D. 100, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. a: Beginnings to a.D. 100, 2nd Edition

by Lawall, Sarah N.

price: £18.35

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924503 ISBN: 0393924505

Description: Very Good. 0393924505 Second Edition. Pub date: 2003. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800 new book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800

price: £18.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: New. 0393924556 Second Edition. Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500 with Inserts, 2nd Edition

by Sarah N. Lawall (Editor)

price: £21.35

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: 1650 to 1800, Vol. D, 2nd used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: 1650 to 1800, Vol. D, 2nd

by Lawall

price: £22.08

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Vol. D, 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393977585 ISBN: 0393977587

Description: Used Very Good. The Text has minor highlighting and marking. The lower back corner has very light corner wear as if it has been dropped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. a: Beginnings to a.D. 100, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. a: Beginnings to a.D. 100, 2nd Edition </