» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications from Mind-Brain Research

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications from Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J Howard

About this title: This information-packed guidebook combines the latest in brain research with the real world applications for your personal, family and work life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Nichols Publishing / Seloc Publications

price: £5.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Acceptable. Some loose papers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Nichols / Seloc

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 1994-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780963638915 ISBN: 0963638912

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. This copy is like New. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Nichols Publishing / Seloc Publications

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Leornian Pr ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications from Mind-Brain Research

by Howard, Pierce, and Nichols / Seloc

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard Press (NY) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638915 ISBN: 0963638912

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Leornian Pr ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Leornian Pr ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £5.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963638915 ISBN: 0963638912

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain

by Howard, Pierce

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Leornian Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Nichols Publishing / Seloc Publications

price: £6.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 1994-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Very Good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Nichols Publishing / Seloc Publications

price: £6.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 1994-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Fair. Libary ed labels inside, very very aged worn torn bent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Seloc, Nichols /

price: £7.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 5/19/1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638915 ISBN: 0963638912

Description: Good. 0963638912 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 953y. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research 3rd Edition used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research 3rd Edition

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £9.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885167644 ISBN: 1885167644

Description: Good. Quality text from a reliable seller. Speedy service! Choose EXPEDITED for fastest shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Text, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Howard, Pierce J.

price: £9.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Leornian Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. This 8 x 9 trade paperback book has white and blue lettering on the orange-red spine with a blue/illustrated cover. The Owner's Manual for the Brain allows you to reap the benefits from a broad spectrum of scientific research on brain functioning. Full of no-nonsense applications that will benefit your work and personal life. 396 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £10.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Fine. THIS IS IN LIKE NEW CONDITIONN IT IS CLEAN AND U NMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Howard, Pierce J.

price: £11.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Leornian Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Near Fine. [ quarto-roughly 12"x9" ]. 396 pp. Binding Tight. General edge-wear. Text clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Howard, Pierce J.

price: £11.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Leornian Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Very Good/ 0963638904. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Nichols Publishing / Seloc Publications

price: £11.82

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Fine. 0963638904 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £13.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885167651 ISBN: 1885167652

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and torn/ creased cover. 3 Updated. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard, Ph.D.

price: £13.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Leornian Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Very good. No dj as issued. Vg condition plus. 8 by 9 inches. 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £13.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781885167651 ISBN: 1885167652

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Owner's Manual for the Brain: Practical Applications From Mind-Brain Research used book

Owner's Manual for the Brain: Practical Applications From Mind-Brain Research

by Howard, Pierce J

price: £15.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Leornian Press ISBN-13: 9780963638908 ISBN: 0963638904

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research 3rd Edition new book

The Owner's Manual for the Brain: Everyday Applications From Mind-Brain Research 3rd Edition

by Pierce J. Howard

price: £16.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885167644 ISBN: 1885167644

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"Whenever I would check out a book at the library and I really loved it, I had this habit of going and getting a copy for my mom. I got her this one about 20 years ago. It still sits on her shelf.

Man, this is a good book. It tells the physiological details of the human brain, what makes it work and why and how we use it to get through the day. Fascinating. Though the information doesn't really help us improve our behavior or deal with challenges like many self-help books do, this book is science. We understand why we are the way we are by studying the inner workings of what we are. It's .... interesting. We don't have to know how a computer works in order to operate it. We use our brain without knowing how or why it's working too. This book teaches us the underlying operation of something we take for granted every day.

This is an awesome book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By getAbstract, Switzerland

"Step-by-step approach to optimizing brainpower

Do you use your head? Do you think before you act? Do you really know how to ponder things? Pierce J. Howard does. As the director of research at a cognitive science center, he has developed a truly practical, well-organized book about the brain, complete with information on how to think more effectively. He details, in a fascinating, comprehensive fashion, the latest knowledge about mind-brain functioning. You can put his specific, helpful reporting to work to boost your mental prowess and overall health. getAbstract recommends this excellent book to readers who want to know how their thinking works, and to learn how to improve and protect their brainpower."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Maggie, The United States

"Not the sort of thing I'm inclined to read cover to cover, but I've been dipping into it a lot lately and it's great. Real, recent research, not dumbed down but distilled to be very readable, and all with a down to earth tone. The message is something like: yes, people are complicated and often mysterious, but actually the people who study people and their brains have gathered up a fair amount of information, some of which can actually be put to use in everyday life. There's a lot of interesting information, and I think it succeeds at providing some practical suggestions and a healthy perspective on what to expect from one's own and others' brains."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Kim, Draper, UT

"I haven't read this entire book. I use it for reference. I think the brain is fascinating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.