|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In January 2002, Rory Stewart survived a walk across Afghanistan by his wits, his knowledge of Persian dialects and Muslim customs, and the kindness of strangers. In this memoir, he writes about heroes and rogues, tribal elders and teenage soldiers, Taliban commanders and foreign-aid workers as he makes tangible the forces of tradition, ideology, and allegiance.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Places in Between
(90 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Rory Stewart
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780330486330
ISBN: 0330486330
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Rory Stewart
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780330486347
ISBN: 0330486349
Description: Published by Picador in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 324. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8445933 #35280 1BLU3-P 8445933 (H07-003) read more
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780330486347
ISBN: 0330486349
Description: Very good. VERY MINOR WEAR. WE DISPATCH FROM UK IN 2 BUSINESS DAYS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
EruditeAbacus,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780330486347
ISBN: 0330486349
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 324 pages. (324 pages) an account of a death-defying walk through afghanistan. rory stewart's sparsely poetic account of his walk across afghanistan in january 2002 has been hailed as a modern classic of travel writing. maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: PICADOR (MACM)
ISBN-13: 9780330486347
ISBN: 0330486349
Description: New. 0330486349. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: PICADOR (MACM)
ISBN-13: 9780330486347
ISBN: 0330486349
Description: New. 0330486349. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780330486330
ISBN: 0330486330
Description: Very good. Picador Publishing 2004. Very good clean condition. Text clean. Some small scuffs to edges of dust jacket. Pages lightly tanned. read more
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780330486330
ISBN: 0330486330
Description: Very good. Unread HARDCOVER copy in excellent condition-very slight shelf wear from storage. Binding tight-clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kenworthy Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Rory Stewart
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780330486330
ISBN: 0330486330
Description: Ex-Library Published by Picador in 2004. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 336. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8488592 #37434 2BLU3X-3 8488592 (H05-052) read more
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780330486330
ISBN: 0330486330
Description: Very good. Scarce first edition/first printing (most copies of this title are subsequent printings). Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing to edges, otherwise very good indeed. Binding tight-clean and uninscribed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kenworthy Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Rory Stewart
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780330486347
ISBN: 0330486349
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0330486349. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Original, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 299 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. "In January 2002 Rory Stewart walked across Afghanistan-surviving by his wits, his knowledge of Persian dialects and Muslim customs, and the kindness of strangers. By day he passed through mountains covered in nine feet of snow, hamlets burned and emptied by the Taliban, and communities thriving amid the remains of medieval civilizations. By night he slept on ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Rory Stewart
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2006-05-08
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Rory Stewart
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143053309
ISBN: 0143053302
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Differnt Cover, Text appears Free of Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to cover/edges, corner bent, slight cover flare NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: As New. No Jacket. Book is in 'as new' condition. read more
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: New. 0156031566 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between [Paperback] By Stewart, Rory
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnceUponATome,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Rory Stewart
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Good. Creases to spine. Curling to covers. Dustprints to page edges. * Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Faint shelfwear, glossy cover, clean, unmarked pages, solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
list price: £9.66
our price: £8.63
you save: £1.03 (11%!)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Good. From Publishers Weekly: We never really find out why Stewart decided to walk across Afghanistan only a few months after the Taliban were deposed, but what emerges from the last leg of his two-year journey across Asia is a lesson in good travel writing. By turns harrowing and meditative, Stewart's trek through Afghanistan in the footsteps of the 15th-century emperor Babur is edifying at every step, grounded by his knowledge of local history, politics and dialects. His prose is lean and ... read more
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 299 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Places in Between
by
Stewart, Rory
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harvest, Harcourt, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780156031561
ISBN: 0156031566
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy appears gently read, if at all-smooth spine/no reading crease; tightly bound; very clean/no markings; except for minor rubbing to the cover, copy appears as new. read more
| | | |