» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Places in Between

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

About this title: In January 2002, Rory Stewart survived a walk across Afghanistan by his wits, his knowledge of Persian dialects and Muslim customs, and the kindness of strangers. In this memoir, he writes about heroes and rogues, tribal elders and teenage soldiers, Taliban commanders and foreign-aid workers as he makes tangible the forces of tradition, ideology, and allegiance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

price: £82.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330486330 ISBN: 0330486330

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330486347 ISBN: 0330486349

Description: Published by Picador in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 324. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8445933 #35280 1BLU3-P 8445933 (H07-003) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £6.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330486347 ISBN: 0330486349

Description: Very good. VERY MINOR WEAR. WE DISPATCH FROM UK IN 2 BUSINESS DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Places in Between new book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £7.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330486347 ISBN: 0330486349

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 324 pages. (324 pages) an account of a death-defying walk through afghanistan. rory stewart's sparsely poetic account of his walk across afghanistan in january 2002 has been hailed as a modern classic of travel writing. maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Places in Between new book

Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £9.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PICADOR (MACM) ISBN-13: 9780330486347 ISBN: 0330486349

Description: New. 0330486349. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Places in Between new book

Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £11.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PICADOR (MACM) ISBN-13: 9780330486347 ISBN: 0330486349

Description: New. 0330486349. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £95.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330486330 ISBN: 0330486330

Description: Very good. Picador Publishing 2004. Very good clean condition. Text clean. Some small scuffs to edges of dust jacket. Pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £122.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330486330 ISBN: 0330486330

Description: Very good. Unread HARDCOVER copy in excellent condition-very slight shelf wear from storage. Binding tight-clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenworthy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

price: £125.80

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330486330 ISBN: 0330486330

Description: Ex-Library Published by Picador in 2004. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 336. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8488592 #37434 2BLU3X-3 8488592 (H05-052) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £203.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330486330 ISBN: 0330486330

Description: Very good. Scarce first edition/first printing (most copies of this title are subsequent printings). Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing to edges, otherwise very good indeed. Binding tight-clean and uninscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenworthy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Places in Between new book

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

price: £13.26

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780330486347 ISBN: 0330486349

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0330486349. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £7.59

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Original, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 299 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. "In January 2002 Rory Stewart walked across Afghanistan-surviving by his wits, his knowledge of Persian dialects and Muslim customs, and the kindness of strangers. By day he passed through mountains covered in nine feet of snow, hamlets burned and emptied by the Taliban, and communities thriving amid the remains of medieval civilizations. By night he slept on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

price: £7.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

price: £7.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143053309 ISBN: 0143053302

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £7.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Differnt Cover, Text appears Free of Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to cover/edges, corner bent, slight cover flare NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £8.28

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £8.28

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book is in 'as new' condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between new book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £8.43

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: New. 0156031566 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between [Paperback] By Stewart, Rory used book

The Places in Between [Paperback] By Stewart, Rory

price: £8.59

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Rory Stewart

price: £8.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Good. Creases to spine. Curling to covers. Dustprints to page edges. * Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £8.63

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Faint shelfwear, glossy cover, clean, unmarked pages, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between new book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

list price: £9.66

our price: £8.63

you save: £1.03 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £8.97

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Good. From Publishers Weekly: We never really find out why Stewart decided to walk across Afghanistan only a few months after the Taliban were deposed, but what emerges from the last leg of his two-year journey across Asia is a lesson in good travel writing. By turns harrowing and meditative, Stewart's trek through Afghanistan in the footsteps of the 15th-century emperor Babur is edifying at every step, grounded by his knowledge of local history, politics and dialects. His prose is lean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £9.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Places in Between used book

The Places in Between

by Stewart, Rory

price: £9.66

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest, Harcourt, Inc., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031561 ISBN: 0156031566

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy appears gently read, if at all-smooth spine/no reading crease; tightly bound; very clean/no markings; except for minor rubbing to the cover, copy appears as new. read more

condition:

Book: