» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

About this title: As the world focuses on the conflict in Iraq, the most important political players in that country today are not the Sunni insurgents. Instead, they are Iraq's Shi'I majority - part of the Middle East's ninety million Shi'I Muslims who hold the key to the future of the region and the relations between Muslim and Western societies. So contends ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £5.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £6.18

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Good. 0691125295 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £6.18

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Good. 0691125295 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £6.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £6.81

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. illustrated edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £7.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £7.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is under a new mylar cover, clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Very Good. Great condition ** No Highlights *** expedited shipping available *** N35 Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Y Nakash

price: £7.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £9.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in near fine dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper w/ crease to corner of opening pgs, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very faintly rubbed. xiii, 226 p., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £11.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World (Paperback) new book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World (Paperback)

price: £12.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691134789 ISBN: 0691134782

Description: New. Brand NEW Official US 2007 Softcover. Next Day Ship Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wap Central Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £12.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0691125295. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.61 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power-the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power-the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash

price: £12.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691134789 ISBN: 0691134782

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 148 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £15.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab W new book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab W

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £16.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691134789 ISBN: 0691134782

Description: New. "The most significant long-term shift in the Muslim world today is the rise of the Shi'a, a process that has begun in Iraq but will not end there. No one can better explain this upheaval, and what it means for the entire Arab world, than Yitzhak Nakash. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £16.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691134789 ISBN: 0691134782

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power: The Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £17.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691134789 ISBN: 0691134782

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching for Power new book

Reaching for Power

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £17.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691134789 ISBN: 0691134782

Description: New. Traces the role of the Shi'is in the struggle raging among Muslims for the soul of Islam. This book shows that in contrast to the growing militancy among Sunni groups since the 1990s, Shi'is have shifted their focus from confrontation to accommodation... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £18.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691134789 ISBN: 0691134782

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World used book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £20.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power new book

Reaching for Power

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £22.15

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: New. ISBN10: 0691125295. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Nakash, Yitzhak

price: £24.22

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World new book

Reaching for Power: the Shi'a in the Modern Arab World

by Yitzhak Nakash

price: £25.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691125299 ISBN: 0691125295

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.