» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish

by Tom Shachtman

About this title: Through vivid portraits of teenagers in Ohio and Indiana, the author offers an account of Amish life as a mirror to the soul-searching and questing recognized as a generally intrinsic part of adolescence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Tom Shachtman

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £6.58

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Fine. 086547687X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £7.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £7.85

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Fine. 086547687X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £7.85

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Fine. 086547687X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £7.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: North Point Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 283pp., bibliography. The Amish practice of rumspringa sets teens free to inoculate youth against the strong pull of the forbidden by dosing them with the vaccine of a little worldly experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Tom Shachtman

price: £7.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Good. Perhaps Book Club Edition; no price in dust jacket. Book showing some normal signs of use; pages slightly yellowing and page 77 lightly creased. Text is unmarked. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £8.25

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: BMC Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: North Point Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BMC. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 283 Pages. Boards have minor outer edge wear. Looks new. "Rumspringa is a fascinating look at a little-known Amish coming-of-age ritual, the rumapringa--the period of "running around" that begins for Amish youth at age sixteen. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £8.40

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739478059 ISBN: 0739478052

Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; corner creases; light yellowing; erasure mark in corner of 1st page; overall clean & tight. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £8.97

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift inscr front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish new book

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £9.59

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Tom Shachtman

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: Like New. 2006, North Point Press, hardback. New, unmarked. A fasinating look at a the Amish adoleescent's period of freedom into to mainstream society and the results of such freedom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish new book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £9.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish new book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Tom Shachtman

price: £10.32

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Tom Shachtman

price: £10.34

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Tom Shachtman

price: £10.35

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish new book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £10.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: To Be or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £10.65

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Covers clean. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish new book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £11.03

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux / North Point Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 286 pages. -Synopsis Rumspringa is Tom Shachtman's celebrated look at a littleknown Amish coming-of-age ritual, the rumspringa?the period of ?running around? that begins for their youth at age sixteen. During this time, Amish youth are allowed to live outside the bounds of their faith, experimenting with alcohol, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish used book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover: stated first, pages are clean and bright with no marks of any kind. Dust jacket has a little bit of shelving wear along the upper edge, no tears and no surface wear. Jacket is unclipped. 286 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish new book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa used book

Rumspringa

by Tom Shachtman

price: £13.11

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: North Point Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865476875 ISBN: 086547687X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. To be or not to be Amish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish new book

Rumspringa: to Be Or Not to Be Amish

by Shachtman, Tom

price: £13.52

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865477421 ISBN: 0865477426

Description: New. 0865477426 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 <